VirtualBox -- VMware-like but released under the GPL

Chat about Linux in general
User avatar
Fragadelic
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 11:05 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Fragadelic »

The kernel module gets loaded during the package install.

The message you get is simply a permissions issue and that will go away once you log out and log back in.
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2272
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by scorp123 »

Fragadelic wrote:The message you get is simply a permissions issue and that will go away once you log out and log back in.
Did you try it?
User avatar
Fragadelic
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 11:05 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Fragadelic »

Yes in Bea.
nick
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 685
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:04 am

VirtualBox -- VMware-like but released under the GPL

Post by nick »

Hi
Got VirtualBox running, had problem with USB
ports but solved it here:
http://www.ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=341740
But I need access to my serial port to control my Ham radio equipment, any ideas please.
Nick
User avatar
Fragadelic
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 11:05 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Fragadelic »

scorp123 wrote:
Fragadelic wrote:The message you get is simply a permissions issue and that will go away once you log out and log back in.
Did you try it?
Also works in Bianca.

gdm appears to cache user info so you have to "CTRL-ALT-BKSPC" once back at the login prompt to restart gdm. After that you login and everything works fine.
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2272
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by scorp123 »

Fragadelic wrote:gdm appears to cache user info so you have to "CTRL-ALT-BKSPC" once back at the login prompt to restart gdm. After that you login and everything works fine.
OK, yes, that might explain it. Thanks for the hint :wink:
User avatar
Fragadelic
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 11:05 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Fragadelic »

Thank you for finding it.

It seems to be fine for livecd's though. I can't get anything to install properly in the virtual disk. No matter what I use, Windows or Mint/Ubuntu, it hangs trying to detect hardware.

Haven't checked the docs on their site as I've been busy with the "remastersys" script.
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2272
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by scorp123 »

Fragadelic wrote: I can't get anything to install properly in the virtual disk. No matter what I use, Windows or Mint/Ubuntu, it hangs trying to detect hardware.
I successfully installed Windows XP and openSUSE 10.2 ... Did you try to ask the devs in their IRC channel?
User avatar
Fragadelic
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 11:05 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Fragadelic »

No but they mention something about kernel 2.6.17/18 and a race condition.

I also found out that these use the qemu code for part of their code.
User avatar
Fragadelic
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 11:05 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Fragadelic »

this command should fix it.

sudo chown -R ronan:ronan .VirtualBox
User avatar
Fragadelic
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 11:05 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Fragadelic »

Thats the one issue with running things with sudo. Once in a while it writes the config file in your user folder with root permissions.

chown -R ronan:ronan .VirtualBox changes the permissions back to user ronan group ronan for all files and subdirectories under and including .VirtualBox.

-R is the part that does the thing for all the files. If you only want to change the permissions on one file, leave out the -R
User avatar
Harrie
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 9:00 am
Location: Georgia

Post by Harrie »

I'm so happy to have found this thread the other day, with all the great instructions for installing VirtualBox. I would like to add one tip that eluded me for awhile, about having VirtualBox find the CD-ROM on Ubuntu/Linux Mint.

It's from this page:

http://liquidweather.net/howto/index.php?id=103

....and the specific quote is:
In addition, you need to make sure that VirtualBox can find your cdrom. By default it expects it to be at /dev/cdrom. However, on *buntu (and maybe other distros) cdroms are found at /dev/cdrom0 and /dev/cdrom1 etc. So either create a symlink to /dev/cdrom (as root):
ln -s /dev/cdrom0 /dev/cdrom

or tell VirtualBox where your cdroms are using a system variable:
export VBOX_CDROM='/dev/cdrom0:/dev/cdrom1'

To make this permanent, insert that line in ~/.bashrc.
Actually, the very first time I ran VirtualBox, it did find my CD-ROM and I put in my Windows 2000 disk and it started setting up. But before finishing, everything froze on me entirely. And thereafter, I couldn't get VirtualBox to point to it, until I saw that tip and made the symlink first. So for anyone else who might have a problem, there it is.

I should also say hello, as I am new here, and say that I'm loving Linux Mint. It's quite awesome!
User avatar
Fragadelic
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 244
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 11:05 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Fragadelic »

Welcome to the forum and to Mint.

Virtual Box is definitely a gem of an app.
User avatar
PapiSolo
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 11:39 am

Post by PapiSolo »

@scorp123

I need some help if possible. I followed your instrauctions and all worked well. I managed to get bridged networking just fine.. that is until I rebooted. I then noticed that I lost tap0 and br0. Is there a way to do this so that it is persistent...?
Last edited by PapiSolo on Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2272
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by scorp123 »

You uninstalled VirtualBox?? What do you then need those tap devices for?
User avatar
PapiSolo
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 11:39 am

Post by PapiSolo »

Sorry... I meant to say that i rebooted... :oops:
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2272
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by scorp123 »

As I wrote on page #1 of this thread, you could put this stuff into an init script.
User avatar
PapiSolo
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 11:39 am

Post by PapiSolo »

I thought as much... But being sort of a newbie in that area, could you please give me a pointer as how to go about that. (I would prefer pointers so as to learn rather than a finished work... ;))
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2272
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by scorp123 »

User avatar
PapiSolo
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 11:39 am

Post by PapiSolo »

Thanks for a pointer in the right direction. I'll whip something up and gve feedback afterwards (Currently learning python so this is a good ...simple test :D )
Post Reply

Return to “Chat about Linux”