RAM full - mint gets frozen

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
mirkoj
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 4:17 pm

RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by mirkoj » Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:08 pm

I was getting frequent freezing of the system while working.
Suddenly sound, if I have something running, gets slowed down to crawl, the mouse stops responding after slowing and again as well and then everything just freezes.
After monitoring system monitor I;ve noticed that it happens when I fill 100% RAM. Yes it happens. Got 32 at the moment, ordered 32 more but still it is a bit problematic if system just freeze when RAM is full

Mute Ant
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5121
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 7:45 pm
Location: Norfolk UK

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by Mute Ant » Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:15 pm

Mint runs 100% with 4GiB RAM so I think you have something else causing a problem, like a hard drive that won't store the RAM-cached data and keeps asking for a retry.
Dressing up, I love it. The Prince and the Porpoise.

User avatar
Pjotr
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 11972
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:18 am
Location: The Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by Pjotr » Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:20 pm

Please generate an overview of your system like this:
- Launch a terminal window (this is how to launch a terminal window);
- make the terminal window full screen, to avoid chopped lines;
- Copy/paste this command into the terminal:

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxz
(if you type: the letter F is a capital letter)

Press Enter.

Copy/paste the output in your next message.
Tip: 10 things to do after installing Linux Mint 19.1 Tessa
Keep your Linux Mint healthy: Avoid these 10 fatal mistakes
Twitter: twitter.com/easylinuxtips
All in all, horse sense simply makes sense.

mirkoj
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by mirkoj » Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:24 pm

Here but don't see how this would happen as other then this system works perfectly fine :)
I work in maya and some scenes I'm loading takes 25gb of RAM, plus firefox and some other stuff on the side it happens that it hits 100% RAM usage, and that is when the system just hangs. It seems weird that you have to manually keep an eye on RAM usage ;)

System:
Host: mirkoj-WS Kernel: 4.15.0-47-generic x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc
v: 7.3.0 Desktop: Cinnamon 4.0.10 Distro: Linux Mint 19.1 Tessa
base: Ubuntu 18.04 bionic
Machine:
Type: Desktop Mobo: ASRock model: Z390 Taichi Ultimate serial: <filter>
UEFI: American Megatrends v: P1.20 date: 08/22/2018
Battery:
Device-1: hidpp_battery_0 model: Logitech Wireless Mouse MX Master
charge: 10% status: Discharging
CPU:
Topology: 6-Core model: Intel Core i7-8700K bits: 64 type: MT MCP
arch: Kaby Lake rev: A L2 cache: 12.0 MiB
flags: lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx bogomips: 88704
Speed: 4301 MHz min/max: 800/4500 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 4301 2: 4300
3: 4300 4: 4300 5: 4300 6: 4300 7: 4300 8: 4300 9: 4301 10: 4304 11: 4307
12: 4305
Graphics:
Device-1: NVIDIA GP102 [GeForce GTX 1080 Ti] vendor: ASUSTeK
driver: nvidia v: 418.56 bus ID: 01:00.0
Device-2: NVIDIA GP104 [GeForce GTX 1070] vendor: Micro-Star MSI
driver: nvidia v: 418.56 bus ID: 02:00.0
Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.19.6 driver: nvidia
resolution: 3840x2160~60Hz, 3840x2160~60Hz
OpenGL: renderer: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti/PCIe/SSE2 v: 4.6.0 NVIDIA 418.56
direct render: Yes
Audio:
Device-1: Intel Cannon Lake PCH cAVS vendor: ASRock driver: snd_hda_intel
v: kernel bus ID: 00:1f.3
Device-2: NVIDIA GP102 HDMI Audio vendor: ASUSTeK driver: snd_hda_intel
v: kernel bus ID: 01:00.1
Device-3: NVIDIA GP104 High Definition Audio vendor: Micro-Star MSI
driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel bus ID: 02:00.1
Device-4: Logitech HD Pro Webcam C920 type: USB
driver: snd-usb-audio,uvcvideo bus ID: 1-12.4:12
Device-5: N/A type: USB driver: hid-generic,snd-usb-audio,usbhid
bus ID: 1-5:4
Sound Server: ALSA v: k4.15.0-47-generic
Network:
Device-1: Intel Ethernet I219-V vendor: ASRock driver: e1000e v: 3.2.6-k
port: efa0 bus ID: 00:1f.6
IF: eno1 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Device-2: Aquantia AQC107 NBase-T/IEEE 802.3bz Ethernet [AQtion]
vendor: ASRock driver: atlantic v: 2.0.2.1-kern port: 5000 bus ID: 04:00.0
IF: enp4s0 state: down mac: <filter>
Device-3: Intel Wireless-AC 9260 driver: iwlwifi v: kernel port: 5000
bus ID: 07:00.0
IF: wlp7s0 state: down mac: <filter>
Device-4: Intel I211 Gigabit Network vendor: ASRock driver: igb v: 5.4.0-k
port: 4000 bus ID: 08:00.0
IF: enp8s0 state: down mac: <filter>
Drives:
Local Storage: total: 465.76 GiB used: 210.14 GiB (45.1%)
ID-1: /dev/nvme0n1 vendor: Samsung model: SSD 970 EVO 500GB
size: 465.76 GiB
ID-2: /dev/nvme1n1 vendor: Samsung model: SSD 960 EVO 500GB
size: 465.76 GiB
Partition:
ID-1: / size: 456.96 GiB used: 210.14 GiB (46.0%) fs: ext4
dev: /dev/nvme0n1p2
Sensors:
System Temperatures: cpu: 62.0 C mobo: N/A gpu: nvidia temp: 55 C
Fan Speeds (RPM): N/A gpu: nvidia fan: 18%
Info:
Processes: 319 Uptime: 1h 41m Memory: 31.34 GiB used: 7.35 GiB (23.4%)
Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Compilers: gcc: 7.3.0 Shell: bash v: 4.4.19
inxi: 3.0.27

User avatar
Pjotr
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 11972
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:18 am
Location: The Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by Pjotr » Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:30 pm

Try this:
Update Manager - panel: View - Linux kernels

Install the latest kernel of the 4.18 series. Then reboot.
Tip: 10 things to do after installing Linux Mint 19.1 Tessa
Keep your Linux Mint healthy: Avoid these 10 fatal mistakes
Twitter: twitter.com/easylinuxtips
All in all, horse sense simply makes sense.

User avatar
mrmajik45
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 536
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:51 pm
Location: USA, indiana
Contact:

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by mrmajik45 » Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:32 pm

32gb should be plenty, I'm fine and I'm using Win10 on my 32gb gaming pc.
ReactOS Donator ~ $5.00 | Linux Mint Donator ~ $1.00 in BTC

mirkoj
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by mirkoj » Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:35 pm

will try,

for someone 16 is enough, some can go with 8...
32 is no;t enough for my scenes that I'm loading :)

Petermint
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 538
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:12 am

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by Petermint » Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:55 pm

Based on my experience of operating systems, Windows slows down a long way before it is full but Linux slows down at the last minute, often too late. Linux can easily get in a state where the operating system does not have the space to perform whatever work is needed to avoid a crash.

Some applications are written in a way that makes life more difficult for the OS. I used to have a 64 GB desktop and had problems with some applications. Some of the applications would then take down Linux, usually through the GUI layer. I sometimes ran the same software on Linux without a GUI as a way to restrict the crash to the application, not the whole OS.

Today I use similar applications on a 4 GB notebook. The software I use today is less sensitive to memory constraints and slows down without crashing.

There are preventive steps you can take. There are some system settings you can change to make your system safer, although it might be slightly slower. Your applications might have settings to reduce the crashes. What is the application?

I find the occasional "memory" crash that is actually the system disk flooded with work files, limiting the expansion of the paging file. You can preallocate a separate giant page partition. This might reduce the workload the OS faces in a critical moment.

User avatar
pbear
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1087
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 12:25 pm
Location: San Francisco

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by pbear » Mon Apr 15, 2019 7:25 pm

mirkoj wrote:
Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:35 pm
will try,

for someone 16 is enough, some can go with 8...
32 is no;t enough for my scenes that I'm loading :)
That's not a Linux or operating system issue. It's an issue with the app, your configuration of it or how you're using it.

Frankly, you'd probably do better pursuing this on the Autodesk forum.
Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.
If your problem has been solved, please edit the thread title.

mirkoj
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by mirkoj » Tue Apr 16, 2019 12:58 am

I'm not blaming OS or anything, was just wondering if it is a common issue where the system gets full RAM, as I wasn't having this problem on win.
But I did have a LOT more other issues which is why I switched to mint at first place :)
More RAM will fix this so not a bit issue was just wondering if it is common to freeze with full RAM or if there are some settings to avoid that like pagefile if there is one in linux like in win or something.

User avatar
mrmajik45
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 536
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:51 pm
Location: USA, indiana
Contact:

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by mrmajik45 » Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:12 am

Do you have a Swap partition?
ReactOS Donator ~ $5.00 | Linux Mint Donator ~ $1.00 in BTC

mirkoj
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by mirkoj » Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:24 am

I was jsut going to ask that.
As I can see there is no separate swap partition. I've selected automatic partition setup from mint install with reclaim all space so the whole disk was for mint alone.
Currently there is only 2GB swap available.
Was just going to see if there is a way to increase that?

User avatar
mrmajik45
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 536
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:51 pm
Location: USA, indiana
Contact:

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by mrmajik45 » Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:35 am

ReactOS Donator ~ $5.00 | Linux Mint Donator ~ $1.00 in BTC

mirkoj
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by mirkoj » Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:52 am

thansk!
made 64gb swap, and with extra 32gb that are coming of ram should be fine. thank you.

User avatar
mrmajik45
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 536
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:51 pm
Location: USA, indiana
Contact:

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by mrmajik45 » Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:04 am

Do you use a SSD? If so then atleast it isn't that slow of a swap. But if it's a hdd then you'd have to wait a long time for it to do swapping and "Unhang"
ReactOS Donator ~ $5.00 | Linux Mint Donator ~ $1.00 in BTC

mirkoj
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by mirkoj » Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:05 am

it is already done. II mean the creation of new swap. it as just too small swap file

nvme m2, so rather fast

rene
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3096
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:58 pm

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by rene » Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:10 am

The most effective way to have Linux "not lock up" when swapping is to.... not have swap, I'm afraid. With 64G I'd in fact consider that quite feasible. Are you sure you do not?

mirkoj
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by mirkoj » Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:12 am

Not 100% sure I understand what you mean but I mentioned already that I already ordered additional 32GB of ram, and will keep swap at 64gb as well so should be fine from now on :)

User avatar
mrmajik45
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 536
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:51 pm
Location: USA, indiana
Contact:

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by mrmajik45 » Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:13 am

Rene he had barely any swap so he got more and seeing as he has the fastest storage type rn he should be ok.
ReactOS Donator ~ $5.00 | Linux Mint Donator ~ $1.00 in BTC

rene
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3096
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:58 pm

Re: RAM full - mint gets frozen

Post by rene » Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:22 am

mirkoj wrote:
Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:12 am
Not 100% sure I understand what you mean but I mentioned already that I already ordered additional 32GB of ram, and will keep swap at 64gb as well so should be fine from now on :)
You will indeed be fine if your memory demands will now stay within the actual RAM size but it's not clear to me why you in the above have decided that a bigger swap would help in your current situation. Yes, it's a known Linux issue that swapping basically freezes the system --- but with potentially 64G that's certainly not going to be better than with 2G. In fact, the kernel's low memory logic would now see that available sea of virtual memory and likely make things worse for you.

You do seem to have a few very large actual memory demands, but if 64G is enough, I'd simply disable swap entirely: you're not going to want to swap 64G out anyway, and as you have noticed, really not even much less than that.
Last edited by rene on Tue Apr 16, 2019 9:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”