How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base? (Solved)

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
jokersloose
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 6:44 pm
Location: Laramie, WY
Contact:

How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base? (Solved)

Postby jokersloose » Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:34 pm

I need to add
options snd-HDA-Intel auto
to the file /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base. So need to know what file editor mint uses and how do I gain su access in order to add this to the end of the file?

Thanks,
James
Last edited by jokersloose on Tue Mar 04, 2008 11:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

sundayrefugee
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 2:37 am

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby sundayrefugee » Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:41 pm

Here is a great little helper courtesy of the Mepis forum. Just remember to substitute "sudo" for "su" ;)

http://www.mepislovers.org/forums/showt ... ntel+sound

User avatar
jokersloose
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 6:44 pm
Location: Laramie, WY
Contact:

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby jokersloose » Mon Mar 03, 2008 9:50 pm

OK sorry that lost me. :(

User avatar
proxima_centauri
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3971
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:24 pm
Location: NB, Canada

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby proxima_centauri » Mon Mar 03, 2008 9:57 pm

gksudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base in terminal
cheers

User avatar
jokersloose
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 6:44 pm
Location: Laramie, WY
Contact:

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby jokersloose » Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:00 pm

gksudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base in terminal


I did that and then added the line you posted in the other thread but still no sound, well not NO sound it's just so low it might as well be no sound. If someone will direct me to a how to I don't mind doing some work too get it up and running.

Thanks,
James

User avatar
proxima_centauri
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3971
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:24 pm
Location: NB, Canada

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby proxima_centauri » Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:33 pm

The correct code i think should be "options snd-hda-intel model=auto" despite what it says on the ubuntu forum, maybe try that.
from https://answers.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+question/25365

User avatar
jokersloose
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 6:44 pm
Location: Laramie, WY
Contact:

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby jokersloose » Mon Mar 03, 2008 11:59 pm

Yep that did it. Thank you so very much for the help.

Thanks,
James

MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1253
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby MagnusB » Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:06 am

To edit configuration files you need root, so open a terminal and type:

Code: Select all

sudo gedit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base

It works if you have a root filebrowser, Linux usually do not need the extensions of file names to associate them with the correct software...
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin

sundayrefugee
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 2:37 am

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby sundayrefugee » Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:23 am

Sometimes, to solve this problem, the alsa-oss package must also be added - sudo apt-get install alsa-oss

Then, adjust the sound through a mixer. Note that aumix is broken in Gutsy ;) If you can *hear* sound, though, I think you just need to adjust sources with a mixer ;)

User avatar
jokersloose
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 294
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 6:44 pm
Location: Laramie, WY
Contact:

Re: How To Edit /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base?

Postby jokersloose » Tue Mar 04, 2008 11:38 am

To be honest when I loaded and had no sound I thought for sure I would end up dumping it after a few days. I loaded a different one on this laptop and fought with the same issue for almost 2 weeks before re-loading the main stream OS on it. This is the first one I have loaded that "works" on it. If the sound worked then the wiresless wouldn't, if the wireless worked the sound didn't or something else would "break". So I am impressed with Mint and just how easy it has been for me, someone who is fairly new to linux and still learning some of the lingo. So good job to everyone who works on it and the ease they have worked into it.

I look forward to learning a new distro. :D

Thanks again,
James


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AmiMizuno, LameFox, Mute Ant and 17 guests