How do I manually mount my HDDs?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Oblivion
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:27 am

How do I manually mount my HDDs?

Post by Oblivion »

For what ever reason they aren't mounted when I start up, yet in the partition manager the show up and say they are mounted

MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1252
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: How do I manually mount my HDDs?

Post by MagnusB »

Code: Select all

man mount
Depends on the file system and the name of the disk. For instance, I want to mount /dev/hda2 which is FAT32 at /media/hda2:

Code: Select all

sudo mount -t vfat /dev/hda2 /media/hda2
Ext3 disks usually works with just:

Code: Select all

sudo mount /dev/hda2 /mount/point
You could also look at /etc/fstab and add the disk there if they aren't there already.
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin

Oblivion
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:27 am

Re: How do I manually mount my HDDs?

Post by Oblivion »

I tried it but I got this instead.

Code: Select all

alex@alex-desktop:~$ sudo mount -t ntfs /dev/sda1 /media/sda1
$LogFile indicates unclean shutdown (0, 0)
Failed to mount '/dev/sda1': Operation not supported
Mount is denied because NTFS is marked to be in use. Choose one action:

Choice 1: If you have Windows then disconnect the external devices by
          clicking on the 'Safely Remove Hardware' icon in the Windows
          taskbar then shutdown Windows cleanly.

Choice 2: If you don't have Windows then you can use the 'force' option for
          your own responsibility. For example type on the command line:

            mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sda1 /media/sda1 -o force

    Or add the option to the relevant row in the /etc/fstab file:

            /dev/sda1 /media/sda1 ntfs-3g defaults,force 0 0
I am dual booting with windows but it isn't an external drive

MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1252
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: How do I manually mount my HDDs?

Post by MagnusB »

That should mount automatically, does it not show up on the desktop? Open mintDesktop and check off show mounted volumes. You could also check if it is listed in /etc/fstab. And it should be:

Code: Select all

sudo mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sda1 /media/sda1
Make sure /media/sda1 exists first:

Code: Select all

sudo mkdir /media/sda1
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”