Banshee Problem After Cinnamon Desktop Install??

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
curmudgeon2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 7:51 pm
Location: Sequim WA

Banshee Problem After Cinnamon Desktop Install??

Post by curmudgeon2 » Thu Jun 07, 2012 6:14 pm

As a recent convert from Unity to Mint 13, I tried both Mate and Cinnamon live before settling on and installing Mate. Uploaded some music to Banshee and all went well. After finding more info on Cinnamon, I used the Pkg Mgr to install the Cinnamon desktop, and was pleased to see all of my music on Banshee in Cinnamon. One small problem: Now the music won't play. So I logged out and logged into Mate and tried to play my music. No Go. No errow msg, no play. :oops:
So, I logged back into Cinnamon and selected Rhythmbox; and was again pleased to see all of my music there also. Furthermore, it all played normally in Rhythmbox.

Any help in fixing this small hicup in Banshee would be appreciated.

curmudgeon2
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 7:51 pm
Location: Sequim WA

Re: Banshee Problem After Cinnamon Desktop Install??RESOLVED

Post by curmudgeon2 » Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:45 am

:oops: Found the solution: Just needed to use "Tools" menu to 'rescan' my music library, and Banshee works as advertised. Ain't Maya great?!

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”