[SOLVED]Can Maya be setup to accept 'single click' ?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
robert.thompson
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 9:28 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

[SOLVED]Can Maya be setup to accept 'single click' ?

Post by robert.thompson »

Hello:

I would like my system to execute on a single click instead of a double click, is this possible?

Thanks,
Last edited by robert.thompson on Tue Jul 03, 2012 11:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Rob.
"Action is the universal solution; do the inevitable immediately!"

Lenovo ThinkPad T520 - 8Gb ram. Intel CORE i7 vPro , Mint 20 Cinnamon 4.6.6
http://www.googlevoiceforcanadians.com
abnvolk
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 11:05 am

Re: Can Maya be setup to accept 'single click' ?

Post by abnvolk »

In Nautilus and Caja: Edit -> Preferences -> Behaviour -> Single click to open items. Done :D
oobetimer

Re: Can Maya be setup to accept 'single click' ?

Post by oobetimer »

Caja -> Edit -> Settings -> Behaviour -> Behaviour

http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... ck#p595975
robert.thompson
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 9:28 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Can Maya be setup to accept 'single click' ?

Post by robert.thompson »

How do I access Nautilus and Caja, they are not in the menu system.

Thanks,
Rob.
"Action is the universal solution; do the inevitable immediately!"

Lenovo ThinkPad T520 - 8Gb ram. Intel CORE i7 vPro , Mint 20 Cinnamon 4.6.6
http://www.googlevoiceforcanadians.com
oobetimer

Re: Can Maya be setup to accept 'single click' ?

Post by oobetimer »

robert.thompson wrote:How do I access Nautilus and Caja, they are not in the menu system.

Thanks,
robert.thompson
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 9:28 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Can Maya be setup to accept 'single click' ?

Post by robert.thompson »

I don't have that menu system, I have the Cinnamon menu system.

Is there a way to do it in the Cinnamon menu?

Thanks,
Rob.
"Action is the universal solution; do the inevitable immediately!"

Lenovo ThinkPad T520 - 8Gb ram. Intel CORE i7 vPro , Mint 20 Cinnamon 4.6.6
http://www.googlevoiceforcanadians.com
User avatar
ell02
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 5:14 am

Re: Can Maya be setup to accept 'single click' ?

Post by ell02 »

Try whatever you have for a file manager,look for preferences or behavior.
abnvolk
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 11:05 am

Re: Can Maya be setup to accept 'single click' ?

Post by abnvolk »

Sorry :D
They are shown as "Files". They are file managers, so you can go to Home or any folder to open them.
When I started using Mint, I didn't know the Gnome file manager is Nautilus too :D
robert.thompson
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 9:28 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Can Maya be setup to accept 'single click' ?

Post by robert.thompson »

Thanks people!

I used the 'File Manager's' preferences to establish a 'single-click' system.
Rob.
"Action is the universal solution; do the inevitable immediately!"

Lenovo ThinkPad T520 - 8Gb ram. Intel CORE i7 vPro , Mint 20 Cinnamon 4.6.6
http://www.googlevoiceforcanadians.com
Summersky
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 1:06 pm

Re: [SOLVED]Can Maya be setup to accept 'single click' ?

Post by Summersky »

Thanks!
Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”