.tk Wont work

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
thirdstreettito
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:44 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA, Earth, Universe
Contact:

.tk Wont work

Postby thirdstreettito » Wed Apr 02, 2008 9:06 am

Hello, I am not a n00b to the internet or the intartubez. I am new to LM but I recently noticed that Mozilla on LM doesnt read .tk websites. Do you know how to fix this? I would say I have tried everything but I am still learning. Please help me.

~Bradley~
Image

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19593
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: .tk Wont work

Postby Husse » Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:09 am

Are you behind a proxy?
That's about the only explanation I can find - works OK for me but the sites I looked at are somewhat doubtful
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
thirdstreettito
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:44 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA, Earth, Universe
Contact:

Re: .tk Wont work

Postby thirdstreettito » Wed Apr 02, 2008 12:15 pm

I dont know. My brother handles the particulars. I'll get back to you on that.

But it worked when I had XP.
Image

User avatar
thirdstreettito
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:44 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA, Earth, Universe
Contact:

Re: .tk Wont work

Postby thirdstreettito » Wed Apr 02, 2008 3:10 pm

Ok, I am not using a proxy or a router. Any suggestions?
Image

User avatar
ed@Mint
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 565
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 6:03 pm
Location: Liege, Belgium

Re: .tk Wont work

Postby ed@Mint » Wed Apr 02, 2008 3:31 pm

Could you give the URL's that cause your problem ?

The "stupid" solution would be to reinstall Firefox (i suppose you're talkin about firefox when you say "mozilla"), but it's likely there's another way to fix this.
In libro veritas

Now switched to : ArchLinux

New users, read the Linux Mint User Guide | Problem ? See the Wiki first | Check out the Software Portal | Join the IRC channel : #linuxmint @ irc.spotchat.org

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19593
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: .tk Wont work

Postby Husse » Wed Apr 02, 2008 4:49 pm

Take a look at /etc/hosts and /etc/hosts.deny See if there's any mention of .tk urls
Don't think so but manipulating the hosts file is an ugly trick often used in Win
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
thirdstreettito
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:44 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA, Earth, Universe
Contact:

Re: .tk Wont work

Postby thirdstreettito » Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:04 pm

Fixed. After we changed OS, our DNS changed. So we reset it and boom. It works. Thanks guys. You did help.
Image


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JerryC58, majpooper, mintmotar, MSNbot Media, Windows_Addict and 9 guests