Display Problem, B&W grid in background

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
streeb
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:45 am

Display Problem, B&W grid in background

Postby streeb » Sat Apr 05, 2008 10:01 am

Any help on this would be great as I really can't find anything on any forums or otherwise.
Basically, it appears as if every bit of white system-wide (menu, wallpaper, windows) has become transparent, revealing a black and white grid behind it. A less than eloquent description, i know, but luckily a picture paints a thousand words...

b&w-grid-background.jpg
b&w-grid-background.jpg (61.23 KiB) Viewed 410 times


sorry about the lack of info but i really have no idea what's causing this.
cheers

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 19593
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Display Problem, B&W grid in background

Postby Husse » Sat Apr 05, 2008 10:57 am

This does not look like any corruption of the screen I've seen
Which graphics card, and which version of Mint?
This is probably extremely hard to google for - what would you use as a search phrase?
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

MagnusB
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1253
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:39 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Display Problem, B&W grid in background

Postby MagnusB » Sat Apr 05, 2008 12:22 pm

Do you use Compiz? If so, try to set the effects to minimum or disable it.
Image
You're not drunk if you can lie on the floor without holding on.
--Dean Martin

streeb
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:45 am

Re: Display Problem, B&W grid in background

Postby streeb » Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:58 pm

i'm using an ati radeon x850 xt platinum under Daryna. I do have compiz enabled but turning it off didn't help.
it has managed to fix itself though so it's not a massive problem at the the mo but it would be nice to get to the bottom of it if it happens again...
cheers for the help!


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: austin.texas, Google Feedfetcher and 13 guests