LM13 + ATI Radeon Drivers

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
MysticGold04
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 5:00 pm
Location: USA - CA

LM13 + ATI Radeon Drivers

Post by MysticGold04 » Fri Sep 21, 2012 1:14 pm

Ok..

I think I messed up. New installation of Mint 13 Maya w/ Cinnamon (she's beautiful) I broke her by installing the ATI drivers from the "Additional Drivers" link and when it rebooted, my monitor said "Out of Range". I don't remember how I did it but I dropped to the shell and tried to fix my xorg.conf file by copying the "failsafe" configuration over the original. Needless to say that made things worse and then I removed the ATI drivers from the command line. Now X will not start. Is there anyway to quickly fix this or should I just do a re-install?

Thanks in advance... I suppose I could just re-install, but then I won't learn to fix things ;)
If I do have to re-install, should I grab the drivers from the AMD website?
The PC is in my Sig.. the Foxconn NTA350.
Acer Aspire 4730Z/4GB/Mint 17.3/Cinnamon x64
Homebuilt AMD Phenom II 545/4GB/LM 17.3/Pulling HTPC duty

User avatar
tdockery97
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5064
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:54 am
Location: Mt. Angel, Oregon

Re: LM13 + ATI Radeon Drivers

Post by tdockery97 » Fri Sep 21, 2012 1:53 pm

You might try this. Boot a live CD/DVD, go into the file system on your installed Mint 13 Cinnamon and open the folder /etc/X11 as root. Then simply delete the xorg.conf file so that there is no longer any xorg.conf file in /etc/X11 folder. Now try rebooting and see what happens.
Mint MATE 19.3 Beta

MysticGold04
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 5:00 pm
Location: USA - CA

Re: LM13 + ATI Radeon Drivers

Post by MysticGold04 » Fri Sep 21, 2012 3:01 pm

Did that... now I get the "Display out of range" on my monitor. It appears to be running though.. I wonder now if I remove the flgrx driver... Hmmm
Acer Aspire 4730Z/4GB/Mint 17.3/Cinnamon x64
Homebuilt AMD Phenom II 545/4GB/LM 17.3/Pulling HTPC duty

MysticGold04
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 5:00 pm
Location: USA - CA

Re: LM13 + ATI Radeon Drivers

Post by MysticGold04 » Fri Sep 21, 2012 3:09 pm

That worked... now I'm back to where I was! :)

Thanks
Acer Aspire 4730Z/4GB/Mint 17.3/Cinnamon x64
Homebuilt AMD Phenom II 545/4GB/LM 17.3/Pulling HTPC duty

ajg007
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 3:18 pm

Re: LM13 + ATI Radeon Drivers

Post by ajg007 » Fri Sep 21, 2012 3:11 pm

MysticGold04 wrote:That worked... now I'm back to where I was! :)

Thanks
the moral of the story is. DONT install the ati drivers.

There was a work around for the out of range.

ajg007
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 3:18 pm

Re: LM13 + ATI Radeon Drivers

Post by ajg007 » Fri Sep 21, 2012 3:13 pm

MysticGold04 wrote:That worked... now I'm back to where I was! :)

Thanks
the moral of the story is. DONT install the ati drivers.

There was a work around for the out of range.

Code: Select all

edit your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file, and inside the stanza "Screen", add the following lines:

Subsection "Display"
    Virtual 2646 1024
EndSubsection

Where the numbers for Virtual are the ones marked "requested" in the error message:

The selected configuration for displays could not be applied
required virtual size does not fit available size:
requested=(2646, 1024), minimum=(320, 200), maximum=(1366,1366)
but i never tried it

jamvaru
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:53 pm

Re: LM13 + ATI Radeon Drivers

Post by jamvaru » Fri Sep 21, 2012 3:55 pm

lol, there is no 'moral' of the story

you SHOULD install the ati drivers, BUT... they always put their new updates out as betas, meaning untested...
Often I can't use the one with the 'latest updates' but the regular one or an older one works fine
If nothing works, try downloading an older version than the one available in mint; you will have to follow instructions to install manually
In the meantime, you always have the 'generic' drivers
you can use 'aptitude' if you can't get into the gui

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”