Starting gnome display manager – failed: What to do?<SOLVED>

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Agathon
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 4:46 pm

Starting gnome display manager – failed: What to do?<SOLVED>

Postby Agathon » Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:16 pm

Hi, really need some help:
Yesterday I tried to install “pirateplayer” (I copy/pasted the commands in the installation guide shown in “Ladda ner och installera”Debian/Ubuntu):
http://pirateplay.se/player.html


This didn’t work as expected, (nothing happened when I tried to start the application after installation).
Instead I installed Wine and tried to install the windows version of pirateplayer in Wine and that worked fine.


But then I tried to restart the computer but once Linux Mint is loading nothing happens, if I press ESC I see a list where everything is loaded correctly except Starting gnome display manager – failed If I press Ctrl+alt+delete the rest parts are loading correctly and computer is rebooting.

I guess I need to reinstall gnome display manager, but how do I do that or is there other ways to fix this?
I tried ldconfig in root but got this message:

sbin/ldconfig.real: Cant create temporary cache file /etc/id.so.catche~1 read-Only file system

(Using Mint 14 Mate)
Last edited by Agathon on Thu Jan 10, 2013 3:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
jungle_boy
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1688
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 2:51 pm
Location: Amazon Rain Forest Land

Re: Starting gnome display manager – failed : What to do?

Postby jungle_boy » Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:46 pm

What to do?

Reinstall the system...
LM17.1 Cinnamon (PC) and 17.3 Cinnamon (Laptop) with AMD Catalyst
HP Pavilion g4-1316br, AMD Quad Core, 1,5 GHz, Radeon 6520G/7450M,
Image
Linuxcounter Registered User #506065 (2008)

User avatar
Mechrawr
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:09 am
Location: Massachusetts
Contact:

Re: Starting gnome display manager – failed : What to do?

Postby Mechrawr » Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:17 pm

If you followed those directions exactly, it looks like you just installed a whole bunch of libraries and desktop components. I'm willing to bet that some of that overrode key parts of the Gnome launch sequence.

To begin effectively fixing this, I'll suggest going into TTY while it's booted, and not just in the root menu. As soon as it gets stuck (while you're at the part where you could pres ESC), hit Ctrl+Alt+F1 to get into TTY (basically terminal with no GUI at all). If F1 is busy doing something, try F2, you should have TTYs available all the way up to F6.

I haven't had much experience with symbolic links, but if you feel that will be useful, I can tell you either being in root or not using a sudo may have been the problem with the ldconfig you tried (I'm looking at the "read-only"). I found this site which might help you use ldconfig a bit better; I guess it involves digging through some of your libraries to find what you want to work.

If you do just want to reinstall gnome (probably not a bad solution), just throw this in the TTY:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install --reinstall gnome-shell
Never accept the simple answers; the journey through complexity is where learning takes place.

Agathon
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 4:46 pm

Re: Starting gnome display manager – failed : What to do?

Postby Agathon » Wed Jan 09, 2013 12:52 pm

Mechrawr, once again, thanks, it works excellent, back in business!
I'm so grateful that you take the time to help me when I have screwed up:)

User avatar
Mechrawr
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:09 am
Location: Massachusetts
Contact:

Re: Starting gnome display manager – failed : What to do?

Postby Mechrawr » Wed Jan 09, 2013 7:41 pm

No trouble at all, just helping out wherever I can. If one person has the problem, many people have the problem ;)

Speaking of which, want to do the honors of adding "<SOLVED>" or something like that to the post title? That way it can both streamline the general effort, as well as help others search for answers a bit better!
Never accept the simple answers; the journey through complexity is where learning takes place.


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chip7, Mute Ant and 21 guests