100% CPU usage

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Chuck_N
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 7:01 pm

Re: 100% CPU usage

Postby Chuck_N » Tue Jan 15, 2013 2:17 pm

fbstatic script problem again this morning, but no slowdowns yesterday or today so far..... ??????
If you don't have time to do it right,
where will you find time to do it over?

zerozero
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6516
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:29 pm

Re: 100% CPU usage

Postby zerozero » Tue Jan 15, 2013 2:26 pm

Image

[ bliss of ignorance ]

Chuck_N
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 7:01 pm

Re: 100% CPU usage

Postby Chuck_N » Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:11 pm

haven't tried safe mode yet.

thanks for these links.

I'll check 'em out when I find time. Wrapped up in other things right now.
If you don't have time to do it right,
where will you find time to do it over?

Chuck_N
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 7:01 pm

Re: 100% CPU usage

Postby Chuck_N » Fri Jan 25, 2013 1:20 pm

Chuck_N wrote:fbstatic script problem again this morning, but no slowdowns yesterday or today so far..... ??????



(been away for a week) I think I got the whole mess solved. while poking around in the menu, I found the UPDATES area and selected about 2/3 of the offered updates, and since that got done,, I've had great response and no warnings.
If you don't have time to do it right,
where will you find time to do it over?

aironeous
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 1:41 am

Re: 100% CPU usage

Postby aironeous » Tue Jun 14, 2016 2:52 am

I have the same problem except I have a 6 core amd phenom 2 (1090t I think) and there are always 2 to 4 cores at 100% or close. This thing is busy busy busy doing something and running system monitor side by side with top, top is at most showing 5.3% in something.

There is nothing obvious to me, is it just indexing files? I just installed 17.3 Saturday and Sunday did an update and dist-upgrade which took forever and then I sorted out the Nvidia thing by stopping mdm, black listing nouveau, removing some other libdrm thing I think and installing everything that said Nvidia 352-. It is hard connected to the internet.

This whole process has been very very slow like the computer is resisting or has some sort of virus it is constantly running instead.

How can it be so unresponsive and I manage to get top and sys monitor running side by side and they are showing 2 opposite things? Left side - ohh nothing going on here, right side - OMG 100% at least 2 cores. Trying to figure out a way to upload a photo so I can show you what I mean.


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests