Getting Compiz Cube to work

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
vinoman
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 520
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:46 am

Getting Compiz Cube to work

Postby vinoman » Wed Jul 23, 2008 11:01 pm

I have the Compiz cube checked off in visual effects, but the cube doesn't work. what does it take to get the cube to move? I have used it before in Ubuntu last year, by holding down both mouse buttons and dragging. What else is needed?

darco
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 5:03 pm

Re: Getting Compiz Cube to work

Postby darco » Thu Jul 24, 2008 1:34 am

Do you have the Rotate Cube checked off as well?

darco

Google Spider
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 10:45 am

Re: Getting Compiz Cube to work

Postby Google Spider » Thu Jul 24, 2008 11:19 am

vinoman wrote: by holding down both mouse buttons and dragging. What else is needed?

uh...hold down Ctrl+Alt and left mouse button and move the mouse..

User avatar
Katzedecimal
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 7:20 pm
Location: The Great White North
Contact:

Re: Getting Compiz Cube to work

Postby Katzedecimal » Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:50 pm

The Compiz-Fusion wiki has instructions for how to use the various functions. It's not that intuitive, so it's worth spending an evening reading and playing around with. There's a lot more than just the cube to play with; the wall is pretty cool too, especially with the Expo function enabled.

http://wiki.compiz-fusion.org/
"Dance without sleeping, I'll dance without fear
Dance without senses, no message I hear
Dance without feeling, I'll dance 'til I'm numb
Dance 'til I think I can overcome" -- Melissa Etheridge

vinoman
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 520
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:46 am

Re: Getting Compiz Cube to work

Postby vinoman » Thu Jul 24, 2008 8:02 pm

Google Spider wrote:
vinoman wrote: by holding down both mouse buttons and dragging. What else is needed?

uh...hold down Ctrl+Alt and left mouse button and move the mouse..


Thanks, that made it move but it's a flat screen instead of a cube. What causes that?
I have rotate cube checked as well.

vinoman
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 520
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:46 am

Re: Getting Compiz Cube to work

Postby vinoman » Fri Jul 25, 2008 8:31 am

I had to add 4 desktops to get the cube to work. I works now :)

How do you initiate other effects? What are the most popular beside wobbly windows and the cube?

wasaywasay
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 5:58 pm

Re: Getting Compiz Cube to work

Postby wasaywasay » Fri Aug 01, 2008 11:01 pm

Hi. I have compiz working fairly well, including the switchers and various doodads--but the cube, unfortunately, isn't. I can initiate the cube fine, but I can't see it because it fills up the WHOLE screen. I know the cube is there because I can rotate it and see the four faces (sides) come on one after the other (I sometimes also spot an edge as the oversized cube rotates). I have the vertical virtual size at 1, the horizontal virtual size at 4, and the number of desktops at 1 (this control is greyed out and fixed at 1). Varying the horiz and vert doesn't do anything to help change the cube size.

I'm using Linux Mint 5 (my very virst non-Windows OS) dual-booting on a system with Celeron M (1 GHz) and the infamous SiS 672 Mirage (512 MB) at 1280 X 1400.

Help please. Thanks.

wasaywasay
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 5:58 pm

Re: Getting Compiz Cube to work

Postby wasaywasay » Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:48 am

(In reference to my first post). Screen resolution should be: 1280 x 800.


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Seffis and 9 guests