I can`t use Mint!:(

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Alarx
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 4:36 pm

I can`t use Mint!:(

Post by Alarx » Fri Aug 15, 2008 2:51 pm

I can`t use Mint, because I have 256RAM & 64Mb NVidia! :(
If I create big swap (700Mb-2Gb), can I use Mint or Ubuntu?

Google Spider
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 10:45 am

Re: I can`t use Mint!:(

Post by Google Spider » Fri Aug 15, 2008 2:58 pm

I have used Mint KDE with 256MB RAM and ATI radeon xpress 200. Give Mint Elyssa (GNOME) Live CD a try, I think it should work. :)

You need 512 MB swap. (swap= 2 x RAM)

User avatar
AK Dave
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1042
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 3:39 pm
Location: Anchorage, AK USA

Re: I can`t use Mint!:(

Post by AK Dave » Fri Aug 15, 2008 3:18 pm

Mint XFCE would be my recommendation.

burnin8r
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 10:07 am

Re: I can`t use Mint!:(

Post by burnin8r » Fri Aug 15, 2008 4:02 pm

AK Dave wrote:Mint XFCE would be my recommendation.
i would recommend getting a "new" computer :lol:

seriously tho, I installed xubuntu 8.04 on an old celeron based rig with 128mb RAM... and it was actually pretty snappy.

try the XFCE version of mint and get back to us.

rivenought
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 779
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 10:34 am

Re: I can`t use Mint!:(

Post by rivenought » Fri Aug 15, 2008 4:05 pm

GNOME would probably run for you, but it would not be nearly as fast as Xfce. The GNOME Live CD is barely functional with 256 MB of RAM. Though, once a swap file is established, GNOME would probably install. I think you are going to see the consensus suggesting you will have the best success and satisfaction with the Xfce version of Mint.

I have a machine running Mint Xfce just great with only 256 MB RAM. You can keep your current computer running for many years to come. If you found another 256 MB stick of RAM, that would be even better. Good luck.

User avatar
kf4krv
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 8:04 am

Re: I can`t use Mint!:(

Post by kf4krv » Fri Aug 15, 2008 6:10 pm

I've been running Mint V5 r1 on 256mb for a few weeks with no problems as I put together my simple network. Note that so far all I've run has been firefox and the network along with some of the built-in utilities. Give it a shot!

73
Ed
KF4KRV
KF4KRV - Intheswamp, but on a hill.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”