Unlock button greyed out and [not] working

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
Oceanwatcher
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 11:00 am
Location: Delfim Moreira, Brazil
Contact:

Unlock button greyed out and [not] working

Post by Oceanwatcher » Tue Sep 02, 2008 8:54 pm

Once before, and now again, the Unlock button has been greyed out and do not work anymore. It is a bit of an annoyance when I want to change something in the setup.

The first time it happened, was a little after I had installed all level 3 and above updates. Then I solved the problem by enabling the root account, logging out and in as root, then logging back in as myself and disabling the root account again. Everything was fine for a while, but now it is disabled again and I do not know why.

I have had a couple of crashes lately and it has always been while using Rythmbox music player. Seems it is not too stable?

Before I do the root dance once more, I would like to know if there are any known problems with the Unlock button and if there are any documented workarounds.

Update: It is working again. I clicked on the network type I wanted to edit, and I was able to unlock it. It is still greyed out, but now at least, it is working. I can not say 100% sure that it was not working this way yesterday, because I am not sure if I actually clicked on the network type. But I think this one should be changed into a way were you can click on Unlock, not matter if you have chosen a network type or not. Especially because it just returns you to the Network settings dialog box anyway. There is a logical break here.
Regards,

Oceanwatcher
My blog - http://www.wisnaes.com/
My photo page - http://www.oceanwatcher.com/
New page for Norwegian readers - http://www.datahverdag.com/

Husse
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 18703
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Near Borås Sweden

Re: Unlock button greyed out and [not] working

Post by Husse » Thu Sep 04, 2008 11:17 am

You should not have to click on anything specific to unlock - at least not in Network, just checked.
This seems to often be related to Nomachine's NX server, but I don't really know of any solution
If it stops working again post back with as many details as you can and I'll try to find a solution
Image
Don't fix it if it ain't broken, don't break it if you can't fix it

User avatar
Oceanwatcher
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 11:00 am
Location: Delfim Moreira, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Unlock button greyed out and [not] working

Post by Oceanwatcher » Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:29 pm

Ok. Thanks. As far as I know I do not have the NX server running... Will let you know if it happens again.
Regards,

Oceanwatcher
My blog - http://www.wisnaes.com/
My photo page - http://www.oceanwatcher.com/
New page for Norwegian readers - http://www.datahverdag.com/

spiro2903
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 7:24 pm

Re: Unlock button greyed out and [not] working

Post by spiro2903 » Thu Sep 18, 2008 7:28 pm

I'm having the sam problem, I'm using NXmachine, and all of the "unlock" buttons are grayed out. It's the same weather I log in from nxclient or localy. Still haven't rebooted (can't do that at the moment), just loged out then in and nothing happened. Any ideas? I was trying to add another user, if I type in the terminal (as root) users-admin it says I have to specify protocole??? I'm kinda new at linux, but what protocole???

User avatar
Fred
Level 10
Level 10
Posts: 3339
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:59 am
Location: NC USA

Re: Unlock button greyed out and [not] working

Post by Fred » Fri Sep 19, 2008 7:45 am

Oceanwatcher wrote:
But I think this one should be changed into a way were you can click on Unlock, not matter if you have chosen a network type or not. Especially because it just returns you to the Network settings dialog box anyway. There is a logical break here.
No logical break here. You did what you stated below and it broke something... it is still broken. You just managed to work around it for a while.
The first time it happened, was a little after I had installed all level 3 and above updates.
Fred
Insanity: Doing the same thing over and over and each time expecting a different result.

Democracy is 2 wolves and a lamb voting on the menu. Liberty is an armed lamb protesting the electoral outcome. A Republic negates the need for an armed protest.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”