Is there a way to get lockscreen to have an option to reboot

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 334
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Is there a way to get lockscreen to have an option to reboot

Post by Incentive I.C »

The lockscreen allows you to switch users and unlock.Is it possible to add an option to have it reboot or shutdown?
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.

Mute Ant
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5132
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 7:45 pm
Location: Norfolk UK

Re: Is there a way to get lockscreen to have an option to re

Post by Mute Ant »

I suppose you are old enough to know...
Holding down Alt and SysRq (which is the Print Screen key) while slowly typing REISUB will get you safely restarted. REISUO will do a shutdown rather than a restart.
  • R: Switch the keyboard from raw mode to XLATE mode
    E: Send the SIGTERM signal to all processes except init
    I: Send the SIGKILL signal to all processes except init
    S: Sync all mounted filesystems
    U: Remount all mounted filesystems in read-only mode
    B: Immediately reboot the system, without unmounting partitions or syncing
In a multi-user multi-machine environment, it is extremely rude to break into a screen-locked machine, and co$tly too if something important is being simulated or compiled. Don't expect a GUI button for this any time soon.
While you're waiting, read the free novel we sent you. It's a Spanish story about a guy named "manual".

User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 334
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Re: Is there a way to get lockscreen to have an option to re

Post by Incentive I.C »

Well thanks for the response but you should have really left out the "I suppose you are old enough to know" it comes off as very snarky and condescending.
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.

User avatar
Incentive I.C
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 334
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:20 pm

Re: Is there a way to get lockscreen to have an option to re

Post by Incentive I.C »

In a multi-user multi-machine environment, it is extremely rude to break into a screen-locked machine, and co$tly too if something important is being simulated or compiled. Don't expect a GUI button for this any time soon.
Mute Ant
Yes but you can pretty much reboot a locked machine by clicking switch users and then you can get to a power menu and reboot and shutdown.
The best way to learn from it is break it OS's (is there a plural for OS?) included.

Mute Ant
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5132
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 7:45 pm
Location: Norfolk UK

Re: Is there a way to get lockscreen to have an option to re

Post by Mute Ant »

I am sorry. When I read it I hear Black Adder saying it, but that doesn't show up very well.
While you're waiting, read the free novel we sent you. It's a Spanish story about a guy named "manual".

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”