32 or 64

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
soilets
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 11:04 am

32 or 64

Post by soilets »

My PC: Pentium 4 3.2Ghz , 1gb ram
What version should i choose? 32bit or 64bit?

User avatar
Bolle1961
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 717
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 12:59 pm
Contact:

Re: 32 or 64

Post by Bolle1961 »

32 bit
“Only when the last tree has been cut down, the last fish been caught, and the last stream poisoned, will we realize we cannot eat money.” ― Cree Indian Prophecy
Image

User avatar
jahid
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 4:07 pm
Location: Khulna, Bangladesh

Re: 32 or 64

Post by jahid »

64bit isn't suitable for 1gb ram, so the answer is definitely 32bit
jahid@HP ProBook 440 G1 Laptop

User avatar
ultraviolet
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:38 am
Location: Hythe, Kent, UK
Contact:

Re: 32 or 64

Post by ultraviolet »

i'm having almost the same problem, 64bit seems to use more memory than 32bit
“Your as addicted as I am”

User avatar
EmpireITtech
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:45 am

Re: 32 or 64

Post by EmpireITtech »

General Rule - If you have 4 or less GB of RAM, go with 32-bit. If you have more, go with 64-bit.

There are obviously always exceptions, however that will get you through most of the time.
Linux: Mint 19 Tara Cinnamon 64-Bit

Box 1: Intel Core 2 Quad | 8gb RAM | 500gb WD 7200rpm | nVidia Geforce GTS250
Box 2: Intel Core i3-3240 | 4gb RAM | 1tb WD 7200rpm | AMD/ATI Radeon HD 4550

Pants: 32x30

Gerry Sherman
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 10:08 pm

Re: 32 or 64

Post by Gerry Sherman »

According to what I have heard, if you use 32-bit, you are limited to 4 Gb of RAM, since this is the maximum that a 32-bit address can handle. I have 4 Gb on the motherboard + 1 Gb on the video card for a total of 5, so I am using 64-bit & it seems to work just fine.

User avatar
ultraviolet
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:38 am
Location: Hythe, Kent, UK
Contact:

Re: 32 or 64

Post by ultraviolet »

Gerry Sherman wrote:According to what I have heard, if you use 32-bit, you are limited to 4 Gb of RAM, since this is the maximum that a 32-bit address can handle. I have 4 Gb on the motherboard + 1 Gb on the video card for a total of 5, so I am using 64-bit & it seems to work just fine.
I thought on 32bit you where limited to 3Gb ?
“Your as addicted as I am”

User avatar
DrHu
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7525
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: 32 or 64

Post by DrHu »

Additionally most OSs' including Linux are likely to be opting for 64bit only in the near future
--so with older hardware, and less than 4GB of RAM, you will are likely to be stuck at older versions of any OS.

And even with 4GB of RAM, 64bit OSs may become the only vendor supplied option
--I don't know how long before that future happens, but note that 64bit OS (Linux was first in that) have been around longer than 10yrs.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X86-64
  • Linux[edit]
    See also: Comparison of Linux distributions § Architecture support
    Linux was the first operating system kernel to run the x86-64 architecture in long mode, starting with the 2.4 version in 2001 (prior to the physical hardware's availability).[55][56] Linux also provides backward compatibility for running 32-bit executable
--the 32bit OS libs were a good idea.

ktheking
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 9:13 am

Re: 32 or 64

Post by ktheking »

The software choice might be a motivator here.
Some software is only in 64bit available (for example the latest oracle client for linux,if you wish to compile a perl module for it), and won't run on the 32-bit machine.
Most (not all) 32-bit software will run on a 64-bit machine.
But as a rule regarding the memory ,all previous posts are correct. In this case : 32-bit.

deleted

Re: 32 or 64

Post by deleted »

The 32-bit PAE kernel removes the 3 (or 4) GB RAM limit.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension

That being said, the same applications are available in the repositories for 32 bit and 64 bit.
Third party software maybe the only difference between 32/64.

Also... if you use virtualization line Virtual Box or VMWare on a 32 bit distro, you can't run a 64 bit guest OS (if that matters)
-Hinto

User avatar
ultraviolet
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:38 am
Location: Hythe, Kent, UK
Contact:

Re: 32 or 64

Post by ultraviolet »

so 32bit only shows upto 3Gb?
“Your as addicted as I am”

User avatar
-Michel-
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 10:24 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: 32 or 64

Post by -Michel- »

soilets wrote:My PC: Pentium 4 3.2Ghz , 1gb ram
What version should i choose? 32bit or 64bit?
32-bit mate version i would use with that system.
ultraviolet wrote:so 32bit only shows upto 3Gb?
That is correct, 32-bit can't handle more.

Kena azul
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 5:59 am

Re: 32 or 64

Post by Kena azul »

EmpireITtech wrote:General Rule - If you have 4 or less GB of RAM, go with 32-bit. If you have more, go with 64-bit.
There are obviously always exceptions, however that will get you through most of the time.
So, I made the wrong choice (64 bits for 4 GB of RAM), but it seems my PC is working well. Maybe 4BG is just the minimum size ?
Sony Vaio Intel Core i3 M330 2.13 GHz
4 Go RAM - ATI Mobility Radeon 5400
Mint 17 Mate 64 / Windows 8.1 Pro 64

ajgreeny
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 532
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:27 pm

Re: 32 or 64

Post by ajgreeny »

But having now got it installed and running, it is probably worth keeping it until such time as you want, or need, to re-install, perhps when a new version arrives. 64bit tends to use a bit more ram for running the same applications than 32bit does, but probably not enough to worry you too much, as I doubt that you are using a Pentium 4 for many intensely resource hogging purposes, though I may be wrong.

You can not update from a 64bit to a newer 32bit version, so it will have to be a clean install, but any data and configuration files you have will still be fine in the 32bit architecture.

Of course, if this is a new installation with few if any data files yet made with it, you may prefer to start again with a new 32bit installation

deleted

Re: 32 or 64

Post by deleted »

ultraviolet wrote:so 32bit only shows upto 3Gb?
Not with the PAE kernel
From the wikipedia page
Linux
The Linux kernel includes full PAE mode support starting with version 2.3.23, enabling access of up to 64 GB of memory on 32-bit machines. A PAE-enabled Linux kernel requires that the CPU also support PAE. The Linux kernel supports PAE as a build option and major distributions provide a PAE kernel either as the default or as an option.

The NX bit feature requires a kernel built with PAE support.

Linux distributions now commonly use a PAE-enabled kernel as the default, a trend that began in 2009. As of 2012 many, including Red Hat Enterprise Linux / CentOS, Ubuntu (and derivatives like Linux Mint), have stopped distributing non-PAE kernels, thus making PAE hardware mandatory.

Distributions that still provide a non-PAE option, including Debian (and derivatives like LMDE), Slackware, and LXLE typically do so with "i386", "i486" or "retro" labels

User avatar
EmpireITtech
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:45 am

Re: 32 or 64

Post by EmpireITtech »

Kena azul wrote:So, I made the wrong choice (64 bits for 4 GB of RAM), but it seems my PC is working well. Maybe 4BG is just the minimum size ?
It's not a wrong choice to use 64-bit, you can use it just fine as you've stated you're having no issues :mrgreen:

hinto wrote:Not with the PAE kernel
Yes Hinto, there is definitely the ability for that :lol:
I was just trying to give the OP the basic rule to follow and for a system like his/hers, I think the 32-bit option would be the best and work just fine. Thank you and good job as always!
Linux: Mint 19 Tara Cinnamon 64-Bit

Box 1: Intel Core 2 Quad | 8gb RAM | 500gb WD 7200rpm | nVidia Geforce GTS250
Box 2: Intel Core i3-3240 | 4gb RAM | 1tb WD 7200rpm | AMD/ATI Radeon HD 4550

Pants: 32x30

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”