[SOLVED] How to get partitions to always mount at startup

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
helloimustbegoing
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:21 pm

[SOLVED] How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by helloimustbegoing » Mon Apr 20, 2015 9:38 pm

I'm trying to figure out how to get two partitions to always mount at start up. Here's the info for them:

/dev/sdb5: LABEL="Old" UUID="01D07B2A47C80C80" TYPE="ntfs"
/dev/sdb6: LABEL="Away" UUID="59bddea5-2a7b-d001-50bd-d4a52a7bd001" TYPE="ext4"

In trying to do this, I somehow managed to get them mount pointed at /media/ron/. I don't have a clue how this happened. (I was following instructions from some other forum and when I rebooted it was as if I had reinstalled the OS -- everything was gone, my desktop icons, the panel settings, the wallpaper. All that was there was what you get with a new install. What I did was edit the fstab file; luckily deleting what I put in and rebooting restored my setup.)

I've read in at least three different places on the internet how to do this, but I guess I'm just too dumb to understand. Is there anyone out there that can simplify it for me?
Last edited by helloimustbegoing on Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

all41
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5691
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 9:12 am
Location: Computer, Car, Cage

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by all41 » Mon Apr 20, 2015 9:46 pm

Refer to steps 1-4 in this post and substitute your own uuid numbers
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... 70#p802962

User avatar
helloimustbegoing
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:21 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by helloimustbegoing » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:04 pm

After doing that, I got this:

fuse: failed to access mountpoint /mnt/Old: No such file or directory

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13310
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by WharfRat » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:08 pm

helloimustbegoing wrote:After doing that, I got this:

fuse: failed to access mountpoint /mnt/Old: No such file or directory
What does this return :?:

Code: Select all

grep -v ^# /etc/fstab
ImageImage

User avatar
helloimustbegoing
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:21 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by helloimustbegoing » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:09 pm

I already deleted what I added to fstab, as I was not able to access those drives. Do you still want me to run the terminal command?

Here it is anyway:

Code: Select all

UUID=383917ca-6a59-4b7f-a569-675858a041b2 /               ext4    errors=remount-ro 0       1
UUID=01D0644E534B12C0 /mnt/Win7 ntfs defaults,noauto 0 0
UUID=0E52132052130C59 /mnt/SysRes ntfs defaults,noauto 0 0

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13310
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by WharfRat » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:16 pm

helloimustbegoing wrote:I already deleted what I added to fstab, as I was not able to access those drives. Do you still want me to run the terminal command?
Try this

Code: Select all

sudo mkdir /media/{win,Away}
Open /etc/fstab and copy/paste verbatim

Code: Select all

UUID=01D07B2A47C80C80					/media/win		ntfs-3g			defaults,noatime,utf8,dmask=002,fmask=111,uid=1000,gid=1000	0 0

UUID=59bddea5-2a7b-d001-50bd-d4a52a7bd001		/media/Away		ext4			defaults,errors=remount-ro,user,noatime				0 2
Then

Code: Select all

sudo mount -a

Code: Select all

sudo chown $USER:$USER /media/Away
Your partitions will be mounted in /media
ImageImage

User avatar
helloimustbegoing
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:21 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by helloimustbegoing » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:22 pm

Before I do this, can you tell me if it will somehow conflict with what I did here: http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... 7#p1002986

Note that in this other thread, I was talking about another different partition than the two I am talking about here.

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13310
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by WharfRat » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:30 pm

The listed partitions http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.p ... 8#p1009116 are not the ones you are trying to mount here.

Since those are mounting to /mnt then you might want to change the sudo mkdir /media/{win,Away} to

Code: Select all

sudo mkdir /mnt/{win,Away}
and change the fstab entry paths from media to mnt.

There shouldn't be any conflicts.
ImageImage

User avatar
helloimustbegoing
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:21 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by helloimustbegoing » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:33 pm

At the first command I got this:

mkdir: cannot create directory ‘/mnt/Away’: File exists

EDIT:
Oops, I had "Away" opened. Will try again.

Another EDIT:
After trying again, I got this:

mkdir: cannot create directory ‘/mnt/win’: File exists
mkdir: cannot create directory ‘/mnt/Away’: File exists

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13310
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by WharfRat » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:41 pm

helloimustbegoing wrote:At the first command I got this:

mkdir: cannot create directory ‘/mnt/Away’: File exists

EDIT:
Oops, I had "Away" opened. Will try again.

Another EDIT:
After trying again, I got this:

mkdir: cannot create directory ‘/mnt/win’: File exists
mkdir: cannot create directory ‘/mnt/Away’: File exists
You're getting the error because the directories already exists, so that's no problem. You can make the fstab entries :wink:
ImageImage

User avatar
helloimustbegoing
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:21 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by helloimustbegoing » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:43 pm

I dont' know . . . something is really messed up. See the screen shot. "Away" is in both mnt and media. But only the one in media opens up "Away."
5.jpg

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13310
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by WharfRat » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:49 pm

The one in /media/ron will not be there after rebooting. It's a udisk mount from clicking on the partition from the file manager. That won't happen any more since fstab dictates where the partition is to be mounted.
ImageImage

User avatar
helloimustbegoing
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:21 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by helloimustbegoing » Mon Apr 20, 2015 10:53 pm

Okay, continued on, and at "sudo mount -a" I got this:

Mount is denied because the NTFS volume is already exclusively opened.
The volume may be already mounted, or another software may use it which
could be identified for example by the help of the 'fuser' command.
mount: mount point /media/Away does not exist

User avatar
helloimustbegoing
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:21 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by helloimustbegoing » Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:01 pm

Okay, I thought I got it straightened out, but now I cannot access "Old" at all. And "Away" is not on the desktop, but it can be accessed via the side pane. So:

1) How do I fix Old?
2) How to put a desktop icon for Away?

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13310
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by WharfRat » Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:14 pm

You were supposed to make /media/Away /mnt/Away :?

What does fstab show now and what does

Code: Select all

ls -l /mnt
show
ImageImage

User avatar
helloimustbegoing
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:21 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by helloimustbegoing » Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:17 pm

I did make media mnt, after a second time. :)

Here it is:

Code: Select all

total 46
drwxr-xr-x 3 ron  ron   2048 Apr 20 19:33 Away
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root  4096 Apr 20 20:11 Old
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root  4096 Apr  5 21:27 SysRes
drwxrwxr-x 1 ron  ron  32768 Apr 20 12:42 win
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root  4096 Apr  5 21:26 Win7
and

Code: Select all

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# Use 'blkid' to print the universally unique identifier for a
# device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name devices
# that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
# / was on /dev/sda5 during installation
UUID=383917ca-6a59-4b7f-a569-675858a041b2 /               ext4    errors=remount-ro 0       1
UUID=01D0644E534B12C0 /mnt/Win7 ntfs defaults,noauto 0 0
UUID=0E52132052130C59 /mnt/SysRes ntfs defaults,noauto 0 0
UUID=01D07B2A47C80C80               /mnt/win      ntfs-3g         defaults,noatime,utf8,dmask=002,fmask=111,uid=1000,gid=1000   0 0

UUID=59bddea5-2a7b-d001-50bd-d4a52a7bd001      /mnt/Away      ext4         defaults,errors=remount-ro,user,noatime            0 2

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13310
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by WharfRat » Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:27 pm

Okay, I thought I got it straightened out, but now I cannot access "Old" at all.
I don't see an entry for 'Old' in fstab :?
ImageImage

User avatar
helloimustbegoing
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:21 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by helloimustbegoing » Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:29 pm

Code: Select all

UUID=01D07B2A47C80C80               /media/win      ntfs-3g         defaults,noatime,utf8,dmask=002,fmask=111,uid=1000,gid=1000   0 0

UUID=59bddea5-2a7b-d001-50bd-d4a52a7bd001      /media/Away      ext4         defaults,errors=remount-ro,user,noatime            0 2
I put exactly what you wrote.

Is

Code: Select all

UUID=01D07B2A47C80C80               /media/win

supposed to be

Code: Select all

UUID=01D07B2A47C80C80               /media/Old

?

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13310
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by WharfRat » Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:39 pm

Please, I'm easily confused :(

I looked back and if this is the partition ( it appears to be ) then I did call it win since it's ntfs.

Code: Select all

/dev/sdb5: LABEL="Old" UUID="01D07B2A47C80C80" TYPE="ntfs" 
So yea, change win to Old in fstab and you can remove the win folder in /mnt/ after making sure it's NOT mounted.
ImageImage

User avatar
helloimustbegoing
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:21 pm

Re: How to get partitions to always mount at startup

Post by helloimustbegoing » Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:44 pm

Now I'm confused. I just found out I can access "Old" via Win in the side pane.

Before I found this out, I went back and repeated all the steps you gave me, substituting "Old" for "win." So now what to do?

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”