[UNSOLVED] XCTU for linux

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
medicineman25
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:18 am

[UNSOLVED] XCTU for linux

Post by medicineman25 » Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:30 am

Hi Guys & girls,

I downloaded the xctu version for linux on this page:

http://www.digi.com/support/productdetail?pid=3352

it downloaded a .run file which I simply

Code: Select all

{chmod +x 40002880_A.run}
then su, and ran

Code: Select all

{./40002880_A.run}
not hard. it ran the install and put it into /opt/Digi... but then it threw this error:
{Problem running post-install step. Installation may not complete correctly.Error writing file /root/Desktop/XCTU.desktop}
even though there is nothing on my desktop which might conflict.

it continues to install and launches the program just fine. however upon closing the program there is no way to launch. I have tried going to /opt/Digi/XCTU-NG and running

Code: Select all

{./app}[code]

and all that shows up is a little grey box that says 'app' at the top... I tried running the launcher with the same problem ... 

it gets better: I run a query and neither XCTU or XCTU-NG shows up at all anywhere in the system. 

I already have this installed under wine but would really like to get this version running without the compatability layer.

 cheers
Last edited by medicineman25 on Mon Jun 08, 2015 4:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
xenopeek
Level 24
Level 24
Posts: 24186
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: XCTU for linux

Post by xenopeek » Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:59 am

medicineman25 wrote:even though there is nothing on my desktop which might conflict.
It's not talking about your desktop, it's talking about /root/Desktop. Because you are running the install as root, it's trying to install .desktop file for the root user (who doesn't have a Desktop directory). This is really bad programming BTW. Installers should not touch files in home directories of users! Don't know how to fix this except by you first creating the /root/Desktop directory and after installation move the .desktop file from there to a sensible location (e.g., ~/.local/share/applications on your own user account to add it to you menu) and remove the /root/Desktop directory again.
Image

medicineman25
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:18 am

Re: XCTU for linux

Post by medicineman25 » Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:04 am

Thanks for that, I wasn't aware of that issue. Good to know that it is bad programming, it appears there are more bugs to fix with running XCTU on linux without wine.

I created the /root/Desktop dir and re-attempted the install then cp to ~/.local/share/applications then cp to the Desktop and marked as executable. Everything went fine except the issue of actually launching seems to remain i.e. double-tapping XCTU.desktop (on the dekstop and in the install folder) the usual launch screen comes up, but after that all I get is a small square box that says 'app' at the top. I have contacted Digi so hopefully they are aware of the bug.

Thanks again!!

User avatar
xenopeek
Level 24
Level 24
Posts: 24186
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: XCTU for linux

Post by xenopeek » Fri Jun 05, 2015 9:14 am

You may try starting the program from the terminal. That might show additional information to help diagnose the problem.

If you don't know how to star the program from the terminal, open the .desktop file with a text editor. Look at the line starting with "Exec=". That has the command to run.
Image

medicineman25
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:18 am

Re: XCTU for linux

Post by medicineman25 » Sat Jun 06, 2015 2:44 am

Of course; having a look at the journal like a normal person would probably be the best thing lol, amazing the basic things you forget when your staring at an issue.

Cheers for the tip of looking at Exec= . I will definitely keep that in mind for similar scenarios.

I will have a look at the journal and report back by tomorrow night.

medicineman25
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:18 am

Re: XCTU for linux

Post by medicineman25 » Mon Jun 08, 2015 2:23 am

Ok so delving through dmesg and syslog returned nothing.

Running

Code: Select all

{ tail -f /var/log/syslog }
Returned nothing. Same with kernel and obviously we have no /messages in mint so nothing there.

User avatar
xenopeek
Level 24
Level 24
Posts: 24186
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: XCTU for linux

Post by xenopeek » Mon Jun 08, 2015 2:56 am

What did starting the program from the terminal do? Usually programs dump messages to stdout on the terminal.
Image

medicineman25
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:18 am

Re: XCTU for linux

Post by medicineman25 » Mon Jun 08, 2015 3:11 am

Running what was in Exec= gave a full GUI with no problems and happy days.

when I run:

Code: Select all

{env UBUNTU_MENUPROXY=0 GTK2_RC_FILES=$GTK2_RC_FILES:/opt/Digi/XCTU-NG/.gtkrc-eclipse /opt/Digi/XCTU-NG/app}
this is the stdout:
{/opt/Digi/XCTU-NG/.gtkrc-eclipse:54: Background image options specified without filename
/opt/Digi/XCTU-NG/.gtkrc-eclipse:62: Background image options specified without filename}

here is the output from the XCTU.desktop file
{[Desktop Entry]
Type=Application
Version=6.2.0.6
Name=XCTU
Comment=Configuration and Test Utiity
Icon=/opt/Digi/XCTU-NG/icon.xpm
Exec=env UBUNTU_MENUPROXY=0 GTK2_RC_FILES=$GTK2_RC_FILES:/opt/Digi/XCTU-NG/.gtkrc-eclipse /opt/Digi/XCTU-NG/app
Terminal=false
Path=/opt/Digi/XCTU-NG}
As already stated I get a little grey box with 'app' on the top when executinng

Code: Select all

{./app}
it also still does the same thing with double-tapping the XCTU.desktop file (even after making it executalbe twice for good measure) and .gtkrc.eclipse simply opens the script in a text file.

medicineman25
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:18 am

Re: XCTU for linux

Post by medicineman25 » Mon Jun 08, 2015 3:13 am

Also .gtkrc-eclipse looks very much like a formatting script, this is the output from that file:
style "compact" {
GtkButton::default_border={0,0,0,0}
GtkButton::default_outside_border={0,0,0,0}
GtkButtonBox::child_min_width=0
GtkButtonBox::child_min_heigth=0
GtkButtonBox::child_internal_pad_x=0
GtkButtonBox::child_internal_pad_y=0
GtkMenu::vertical-padding=1
GtkMenuBar::internal_padding=1
GtkMenuItem::horizontal_padding=4
GtkToolbar::internal-padding=0
GtkToolbar::space-size=1
GtkOptionMenu::indicator_size=0
GtkOptionMenu::indicator_spacing=0
GtkPaned::handle_size=4
GtkRange::trough_border=0
GtkRange::stepper_spacing=0
GtkScale::value_spacing=0
GtkScrolledWindow::scrollbar_spacing=0
GtkExpander::expander_size=10
GtkExpander::expander_spacing=0
GtkTreeView::vertical-separator=0
GtkTreeView::horizontal-separator=0
GtkTreeView::expander-size=12
GtkTreeView::fixed-height-mode=TRUE
GtkWidget::focus_padding=0
font_name="Liberation Sans,Sans Regular 9"
}
class "GtkWidget" style "compact"

style "compact2" {
xthickness=1
ythickness=1
}

class "GtkButton" style "compact2"
class "GtkToolbar" style "compact2"
class "GtkPaned" style "compact2"

style "toolbar"
{
xthickness = 3
ythickness = 3

engine "pixmap"
{
image
{
function = BOX
border = {0, 0, 0, 1}
stretch = TRUE
detail = "toolbar"
orientation = HORIZONTAL
}
image
{
function = BOX
border = {0, 0, 0, 0}
stretch = TRUE
detail = "toolbar"
orientation = VERTICAL
}
}
}

class "GtkToolbar" style "toolbar"

style "combo-box-fix"
{
GtkComboBox::appears-as-list = 0
}

widget_class "*.*" style "combo-box-fix"

gtk-menu-images=1
gtk-button-images=1

User avatar
xenopeek
Level 24
Level 24
Posts: 24186
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: XCTU for linux

Post by xenopeek » Mon Jun 08, 2015 4:08 am

With no information provided by the program when it misbehaves, your only recourse is to seek help from the XCTU developers I think.
Image

medicineman25
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:18 am

Re: XCTU for linux

Post by medicineman25 » Mon Jun 08, 2015 4:41 am

I thought as much.

Seriously tho; thanks for your input here. Even having the issue acknowledged by another user has helped me to delve further into this myself and I have learnt quite a bit thanks to your input.

Regards
MedicineMan25

p.s. Will mark as unsolved.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”