{SOLVED} LAMP with ZoneMinder

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
WesternSlope
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:32 am
Location: Westslope of Colorado

{SOLVED} LAMP with ZoneMinder

Post by WesternSlope »

I want to install LAMP to my running Mint 17.2. Is LAMP like WAMP and the way it runs? I can run WAMP through windows, or just windows. If I install LAMP will it mess my Mint up?
Thanks
Last edited by WesternSlope on Wed Oct 21, 2015 2:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
killer de bug
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5399
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:49 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Re: LAMP

Post by killer de bug »

If it ain't broke, fix it until it is.

WesternSlope
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:32 am
Location: Westslope of Colorado

Re: LAMP

Post by WesternSlope »

Thanks for the comeback. The reason I need LAMP is for ZoneMinder and my IP cams. It's what they say to use and no on the bundle, but from the tutorial here.
http://community.linuxmint.com/tutorial/view/486
Thanks again
P.S.
If anyone knows a different way of doing it. Please let me know.

User avatar
kukamuumuka
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6699
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:51 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: LAMP

Post by kukamuumuka »

WesternSlope wrote: If anyone knows a different way of doing it. Please let me know.
http://puolanka.info/tips-and-tricks/ap ... n-mint-17/

WesternSlope
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:32 am
Location: Westslope of Colorado

Re: LAMP

Post by WesternSlope »

Thank you administrollaattori and doing it that way will install LAMP? Also if I do install your way. Will it mess my system up? I can see them on my Windows side, so I really don't need it, but I hate Windows.
Thanks again.

User avatar
kukamuumuka
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6699
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:51 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: LAMP

Post by kukamuumuka »

WesternSlope wrote:Thank you administrollaattori and doing it that way will install LAMP? Also if I do install your way. Will it mess my system up? I can see them on my Windows side, so I really don't need it, but I hate Windows.
Thanks again.
I use to install that way and my systems are working .. :wink:

An another way is to install Tasksel
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Tasksel

WesternSlope
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:32 am
Location: Westslope of Colorado

Re: LAMP

Post by WesternSlope »

Thanks again for your reply, but will installing the server, mess my everyday Mint up where I can't use it, or will LAMP take my system over? In short. Does LAMP have to be on it's own box with nothing else?
Thanks

User avatar
kukamuumuka
Level 16
Level 16
Posts: 6699
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:51 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: LAMP

Post by kukamuumuka »

WesternSlope wrote:but will installing the server, mess my everyday Mint up where I can't use it, or will LAMP take my system over? In short.
You can use your computer normally. :wink:

Common sense with computing: No Wine, no weak passwords and updates installed. :wink:

WesternSlope
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:32 am
Location: Westslope of Colorado

Re: LAMP

Post by WesternSlope »

Thank you. I'll try it, come back and if all went well, I'll mark the topic as Solved.

WesternSlope
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:32 am
Location: Westslope of Colorado

Re: LAMP

Post by WesternSlope »

It's not going as expected. I used the Tasksel to install LAMP server. I guess it installed. It showed the files being installed, but I'm not seeing it. How do I start the server?
Thanks

WesternSlope
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:32 am
Location: Westslope of Colorado

Re: LAMP

Post by WesternSlope »

Hi again administrollaattori,
I reinstalled from your site. I added in the
/etc/apache2/sites-available/000-default.conf file adding the next lines after DocumentRoot /var/www/html

Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
AllowOverride None

to look like this.

<Directory />
Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
AllowOverride None
</Directory>

below DocumentRoot /var/www/html

Is that right?
Thanks

WesternSlope
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:32 am
Location: Westslope of Colorado

Re: LAMP

Post by WesternSlope »

Thank you administrollaattori! Got the server running using your page and instructions and ZoneMinder too for my IP cams.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”