Page 1 of 1

{SOLVED} LAMP with ZoneMinder

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2015 4:58 pm
by WesternSlope
I want to install LAMP to my running Mint 17.2. Is LAMP like WAMP and the way it runs? I can run WAMP through windows, or just windows. If I install LAMP will it mess my Mint up?
Thanks

Re: LAMP

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2015 5:06 pm
by killer de bug

Re: LAMP

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2015 11:12 pm
by WesternSlope
Thanks for the comeback. The reason I need LAMP is for ZoneMinder and my IP cams. It's what they say to use and no on the bundle, but from the tutorial here.
http://community.linuxmint.com/tutorial/view/486
Thanks again
P.S.
If anyone knows a different way of doing it. Please let me know.

Re: LAMP

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2015 11:14 pm
by kukamuumuka
WesternSlope wrote: If anyone knows a different way of doing it. Please let me know.
http://puolanka.info/tips-and-tricks/ap ... n-mint-17/

Re: LAMP

Posted: Tue Oct 13, 2015 11:54 pm
by WesternSlope
Thank you administrollaattori and doing it that way will install LAMP? Also if I do install your way. Will it mess my system up? I can see them on my Windows side, so I really don't need it, but I hate Windows.
Thanks again.

Re: LAMP

Posted: Wed Oct 14, 2015 4:28 am
by kukamuumuka
WesternSlope wrote:Thank you administrollaattori and doing it that way will install LAMP? Also if I do install your way. Will it mess my system up? I can see them on my Windows side, so I really don't need it, but I hate Windows.
Thanks again.
I use to install that way and my systems are working .. :wink:

An another way is to install Tasksel
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Tasksel

Re: LAMP

Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2015 12:20 pm
by WesternSlope
Thanks again for your reply, but will installing the server, mess my everyday Mint up where I can't use it, or will LAMP take my system over? In short. Does LAMP have to be on it's own box with nothing else?
Thanks

Re: LAMP

Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2015 2:53 pm
by kukamuumuka
WesternSlope wrote:but will installing the server, mess my everyday Mint up where I can't use it, or will LAMP take my system over? In short.
You can use your computer normally. :wink:

Common sense with computing: No Wine, no weak passwords and updates installed. :wink:

Re: LAMP

Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2015 3:20 pm
by WesternSlope
Thank you. I'll try it, come back and if all went well, I'll mark the topic as Solved.

Re: LAMP

Posted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 2:53 pm
by WesternSlope
It's not going as expected. I used the Tasksel to install LAMP server. I guess it installed. It showed the files being installed, but I'm not seeing it. How do I start the server?
Thanks

Re: LAMP

Posted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 7:51 pm
by WesternSlope
Hi again administrollaattori,
I reinstalled from your site. I added in the
/etc/apache2/sites-available/000-default.conf file adding the next lines after DocumentRoot /var/www/html

Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
AllowOverride None

to look like this.

<Directory />
Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
AllowOverride None
</Directory>

below DocumentRoot /var/www/html

Is that right?
Thanks

Re: LAMP

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2015 3:57 am
by WesternSlope
Thank you administrollaattori! Got the server running using your page and instructions and ZoneMinder too for my IP cams.