getting language packs

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
eianonohahacaca
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 4:31 am

getting language packs

Postby eianonohahacaca » Sat Feb 28, 2009 6:12 pm

During installation, I had no internet access so when it was downloading language packs I press the skip button.
Now I cannot display Chinese characters on the screen. How do I get them now?
This is not about inputing, just displaying.
Thanks

distoaddict
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 6:35 am
Location: Glasgow Scotland

Re: getting language packs

Postby distoaddict » Sun Mar 01, 2009 7:42 am

Look in Synaptic Package Manager. look for sections for internationalisation and localisation for language packs.


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests