administrator privileges

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
NadineB18
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 7:22 pm

administrator privileges

Post by NadineB18 »

I received a message "Please run this script with administrator privileges". How do I sign in at that prompt? At that place? I am signed into the computer, obviously, but It seems I don't have the privilege I need to write this script. I am trying to repair COMODO antivirus with a script that application gave me.

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13830
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: administrator privileges

Post by WharfRat »

In the terminal it would be

Code: Select all

sudo scriptname
It will prompt for your password.
ImageImage

NadineB18
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 7:22 pm

Re: administrator privileges

Post by NadineB18 »

Thank you. I put in my password and received this message:

sudo: scriptname: command not foun?

Am I in or not?

NadineB18
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 7:22 pm

Re: administrator privileges

Post by NadineB18 »

I meant:
sudo: scriptname: command not found

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13830
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: administrator privileges

Post by WharfRat »

Use the full path name for the script e.g., sudo ~/Downloads/scriptname or in the script's folder use sudo ./scriptname
ImageImage

User avatar
austin.texas
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 12048
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:57 pm
Location: at /home

Re: administrator privileges

Post by austin.texas »

Try

Code: Select all

sudo ./scriptname
as WharfRat said.
Also, you might have to make the script executable before trying to run it:

Code: Select all

sudo chmod +x scriptname
Mint 18.2 Cinnamon, Quad core AMD A8-3870 with Radeon HD Graphics 6550D, 8GB DDR3, Ralink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI
Linux Linx 2018

NadineB18
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 7:22 pm

Re: administrator privileges

Post by NadineB18 »

I guess I'm asking how do I put my password in? I tried another way (inputting return first) and then: password enter and I received the message "sorry, please try again".

User avatar
Pjotr
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 14613
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:18 am
Location: The Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Re: administrator privileges

Post by Pjotr »

NadineB18 wrote:I am trying to repair COMODO antivirus with a script that application gave me.
Don't install antivirus in your desktop Linux. It's superfluous and even *diminishes* your security(!):
https://sites.google.com/site/easylinux ... t/security
Tip: 10 things to do after installing Linux Mint 19.3 Tricia
Keep your Linux Mint healthy: Avoid these 10 fatal mistakes
Twitter: twitter.com/easylinuxtips
All in all, horse sense simply makes sense.

xdicey
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 2:42 pm

Re: administrator privileges

Post by xdicey »

NadineB18 wrote:I guess I'm asking how do I put my password in? I tried another way (inputting return first) and then: password enter and I received the message "sorry, please try again".
If you mean you are trying to type your password in the terminal, it is never visible. Just type away and press enter. It does appear as if nothing is being entered but as long as you type it in correctly and press Enter, all should be okay.

If that's not what you mean, then I'm sure someone else who will be able to help will happen along :).
-QUAD CORE Intel Core i7-4700MQ CPU (-HT-MCP-) 2.40GHz x4
-16GB RAM, 1 TB SSHD
-Graphics Card: Intel 4th Gen Core Processor Integrated Graphics Controller

User avatar
austin.texas
Level 20
Level 20
Posts: 12048
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:57 pm
Location: at /home

Re: administrator privileges

Post by austin.texas »

Your password will be no problem if you follow the other steps.
Make sure it is executable.
Enter the sudo command (correctly).

P.S. I agree with Pjotr's advice.
Mint 18.2 Cinnamon, Quad core AMD A8-3870 with Radeon HD Graphics 6550D, 8GB DDR3, Ralink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI
Linux Linx 2018

NadineB18
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 7:22 pm

Re: administrator privileges

Post by NadineB18 »

Sorry to be such a pest. I used full script you suggested, prompted for password, put in password and received this message:
chmod: cannot access 'scriptname': No such file or directory
:?

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13830
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: administrator privileges

Post by WharfRat »

NadineB18 wrote:Sorry to be such a pest. I used full script you suggested, prompted for password, put in password and received this message:
chmod: cannot access 'scriptname': No such file or directory
:?
In the terminal can you change to the script's folder and paste back

Code: Select all

ls -lh 
ImageImage

User avatar
prestonR
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 843
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:24 pm
Location: Harare

Re: administrator privileges

Post by prestonR »

WharfRat wrote:

Code: Select all

sudo scriptname
It will prompt for your password.
I'm sorry if I'm stating the obvious here but just to make sure; if your script's name is e.g. 'comodoconfig' you have to run:

Code: Select all

sudo comodoconfig
This will only work if you navigate in your file manager to the folder that contains 'comodoconfig', inside that folder right-click on the white space >> 'Open in Terminal', then issue the command.

And no, you don't need AV in Mint.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”