Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] Shift+PrintScr?

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 3:05 am
by LEGOlord208
For some reason Shift+Print Screen doesn't work.
I can press Print Screen normally to get the whole screen, but pressing it with shift to take a selection doesn't do anything.

EDIT:
According to viewtopic.php?t=202909 you need the command to wait before taking.
I still see this as a bug though :/
EDIT AGAIN: Aaaand it doesn't seem to work for me

Re: Shift+PrintScr?

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 3:08 am
by DeMus
With normal printscreen don't you get a window in which you can make a new printscreen just the way you want it: rectangle, active window, whole screen, all of that delayed or not delayed?
Which DE are you using?

Re: Shift+PrintScr?

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 3:09 am
by LEGOlord208
DeMus wrote:With normal printscreen don't you get a window in which you can make a new printscreen just the way you want it: rectangle, active window, whole screen, all of that delayed or not delayed?
Which DE are you using?
I'm using Cinnamon.

Re: Shift+PrintScr?

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 3:18 am
by DeMus
I googled this a bit and found that there is a package called gnome-screenshot (https://community.linuxmint.com/idea/view/3314)
Does this work for you? I don't know Cinnamon.

Re: Shift+PrintScr?

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 3:19 am
by LEGOlord208
DeMus wrote:I googled this a bit and found that there is a package called gnome-screenshot (https://community.linuxmint.com/idea/view/3314)
Does this work for you? I don't know Cinnamon.
Thanks, I know about this =)
But any built in or custom keyboard shortcut with Ctrl+PrintScr doesn't seem to trigger...

Re: Shift+PrintScr?

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 4:35 am
by chrisuk
The only way that I've found works OK is this:

Create the following script:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
sleep 1
exec /usr/bin/mate-screenshot $@
(replace "mate-screenshot" with whichever program cinnamon uses)

If you haven't done so already, create a bin folder in your /home for scripts (bash looks in that path for scripts anyway) and copy the script there. Save it as something meaningful... maybe area-screenshot and make it executable. Then add a keyboard shortcut with area-screenshot -a as the command.

Re: Shift+PrintScr?

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 4:43 am
by Moem
LEGOlord208 wrote:For some reason Shift+Print Screen doesn't work.
I can press Print Screen normally to get the whole screen, but pressing it with shift to take a selection doesn't do anything.
It works for me but I have to tap PrtSc VERY briefly, not press it. Have you tried that?

Re: Shift+PrintScr?

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 6:03 am
by LEGOlord208
Thank you both! Setting up a script for it worked. Pressing it briefly - did not
EDIT:
If you also have this problem and you are like me - Don't like having scripts laying around...
Just do

Code: Select all

sh -c "sleep 0.1 && gnome-screenshot -a"
I do wonder however... Why does this work?

Re: [SOLVED] Shift+PrintScr?

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 1:43 pm
by Flemur
xfce4-screenshooter works (for me, at least) with no fiddling or additional scripts, and shows a GUI with time delay, select area/window, etc.
I have
PrintScr -> launch scrot to save the whole screen.
Ctrl+PrintScr -> launch xfce4-screenshooter and its GUI.

Re: [SOLVED] Shift+PrintScr?

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 2:21 am
by LEGOlord208
Flemur wrote:xfce4-screenshooter works (for me, at least) with no fiddling or additional scripts, and shows a GUI with time delay, select area/window, etc.
I have
PrintScr -> launch scrot to save the whole screen.
Ctrl+PrintScr -> launch xfce4-screenshooter and its GUI.
Well the most annoying thing is that there is a DEFAULT shortcut for Shift+PrntScr...
So it shouldn't be necessary to either create a custom shortcut or use another application :/

So while there are temporary solutions it's yet a bug and should be fixed... I think

Re: [SOLVED] Shift+PrintScr?

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 11:29 am
by Flemur
LEGOlord208 wrote:So it shouldn't be necessary to either create a custom shortcut or use another application :/
Well, I'm using fluxbox and define all that stuff myself (it's so much easier with fluxbox than with any other DE); I just mentioned my preferred setup.

Re: [SOLVED] Shift+PrintScr?

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 11:32 am
by Moem
LEGOlord208 wrote: Well the most annoying thing is that there is a DEFAULT shortcut for Shift+PrntScr...
So it shouldn't be necessary to either create a custom shortcut or use another application :/
It isn't really. Shift+PrtSc works for me, ever since I found out how to tap it very briefly instead of pressing it. Since it's not working for you, I bet you are pressing it. Like I did in the beginning, too.

Re: [SOLVED] Shift+PrintScr?

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 11:53 am
by LEGOlord208
Moem wrote:
LEGOlord208 wrote: Well the most annoying thing is that there is a DEFAULT shortcut for Shift+PrntScr...
So it shouldn't be necessary to either create a custom shortcut or use another application :/
It isn't really. Shift+PrtSc works for me, ever since I found out how to tap it very briefly instead of pressing it. Since it's not working for you, I bet you are pressing it. Like I did in the beginning, too.
Since it worked for you I tried...
Again...
And suddenly..


I realized I was supposed to HOLD IT down... Not press it "briefely" (or normally for me).
Hold it for a few seconds...

How strange O_o

Re: [SOLVED] Shift+PrintScr?

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 12:02 pm
by Moem
LEGOlord208 wrote: Since it worked for you I tried...
Again...
And suddenly..


I realized I was supposed to HOLD IT down... Not press it "briefely" (or normally for me).
Hold it for a few seconds...

How strange O_o
So it's working? Awesome! \o/

Yeah, maybe I should have been clearer (or elaborated more). I hold the shift key and tap the printscreen key. And then the cursor changes into a crosshair and I can select a screen area.
Kudos to you, for not giving up!

Re: [SOLVED] Shift+PrintScr?

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 1:56 pm
by LEGOlord208
Moem wrote:
LEGOlord208 wrote: Since it worked for you I tried...
Again...
And suddenly..


I realized I was supposed to HOLD IT down... Not press it "briefely" (or normally for me).
Hold it for a few seconds...

How strange O_o
So it's working? Awesome! \o/

Yeah, maybe I should have been clearer (or elaborated more). I hold the shift key and tap the printscreen key. And then the cursor changes into a crosshair and I can select a screen area.
Kudos to you, for not giving up!
Thanks! I'll give you some as well =)
EDIT: Oh, I thought Kudos was like "Karma" on Reddit, but I can't find it, heh :P

I think I understood perfectly, and that is the strange part.
You said I should tap it quickly, right?
But to me it's the opposite! I have to press and hold it for a little time. Very weird!