Where is qmake?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
cpergiel
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:03 pm
Location: Silicon Forest
Contact:

Where is qmake?

Post by cpergiel » Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:18 pm

Just installed the QT development package. When I try to build one of the examples I get this error message:

Code: Select all

Error while building/deploying project qtrial (kit: Desktop Qt 5.8.0 GCC 64bit)
When executing step "qmake"
I used Synaptic Package Manager to install qmake5, but it didn't help. It got stored here
/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/qt5/bin/qmake
invoking it in a terminal window gets you nothing (command not found)

So then I installed qmake4. It didn't help either. It got stored here
/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/qt4/bin/qmake
Inside the QT IDE I still get the same error message.
But now I can invoke it from the command line.

I suspect an environment variable is not getting properly set, but which one?
I mean, I can invoke it from the command line, but the QT IDE can't find it. Where is QT looking?
And perhaps there is a bug in the qmake5 installation procedure?

User avatar
Fred Barclay
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4207
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 11:12 am
Location: Bumping around in the bush

Re: Where is qmake?

Post by Fred Barclay » Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:33 pm

I don't know if it will help, but I had a similar problem a while back that was solved:
https://forum.qt.io/topic/70931/qmake-o ... ong-path/2

I don't have Qt installed anymore so I'm afraid I can't help any more, though. :(
Image
"Once you can accept the universe as matter expanding into nothing that is something, wearing stripes with plaid comes easy."
- Albert Einstein

User avatar
cpergiel
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:03 pm
Location: Silicon Forest
Contact:

Re: Where is qmake?

Post by cpergiel » Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:45 pm

Turns out I needed g++ and a couple of mesa libraries: https://forum.qt.io/topic/76062/new-ins ... with-qmake
I got a blog post out of this, if you are curious: http://pergelator.blogspot.com/2017/02/ ... stems.html

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”