[Solved} When Linux just can't do it

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
rudy
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 9:35 pm

[Solved} When Linux just can't do it

Post by rudy » Fri Mar 03, 2017 8:47 am

I have been using Mint for about 6 months and really like it. The speed, the boot, the updates all beat Windows. I use Fidelity Active Trader Pro which has no Linux application. I also recently bought a new Logitech remote and to program it, no Linux. I'm certain neither run on Wine. What do you Linux old timers do? KKeep a hidden Windows laptop in the closet? :?
Last edited by rudy on Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:07 am, edited 1 time in total.

Lemongrass38
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 11:29 pm
Location: Central Europe

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by Lemongrass38 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 8:54 am

rudy wrote:Keep a hidden Windows laptop in the closet? :?
The answer is: yes! They keep Windows. :)

The usual solutions are:

0. Finding a Linux alternative (this is often impossible)
1. Dual booting (you have both Mint and Windows on the same machine)
2. Virtual Machine (VM) (you sudo apt-get install virtualbox, and create a Windows virtual machine). Whenever you need it, you launch VirtualBox from Mint and start your Windows inside Mint.

I think No.1 is better if you use that software a lot, the No. 2 is better if you use it rarely and No. 0 is the best. I have a Windows 10 VM for engineering software. Keep in mind that if you use a VM solution, you'll run 2 operating systems at once, so it will load your system (CPU, RAM). For the VM solution, I recommend a lightweight desktop environment like Xfce or Mate for this reason (I have Xfce).

VMs are good because you can backup your Windows easily. You just copy the whole VM folder somewhere. So when you're hit by some malware, you can just wipe your VM and restore your backup VM.
If your issue is solved, please be so kind and indicate that by editing the topic title in the first post. :)

spacexion
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:19 am

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by spacexion » Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:09 am

I'm not a Linux specialist (yet) but a long time Linux user (since 1998) and a semi-professional photographer who intensively uses Adobe's products which have no real Linux alternatives (and usually don't work well with wine).
So I have a dedicated Windows desktop computer for photography, while I run all the other things on Mint laptops (and a remote CentOS server somewhere in Italy, but this is another topic...).
Sometimes for some occasional small operations which require Windows, I use a virtual machine but it can be tricky in some cases if external peripherals are involved (such as your Logitech remote). Dual boot is not an option for me as too expensive on the storage side (mainly SSD disks here), but this could be also a solution under certain circumstances.

You will have to balance between these 3 possibilities (dedicated windows computer, dual boot and/or virtual machine) considering your actual needs.

Oh... By the way: I went to Linux many years ago because... Well, because I asked to myself "and now what, if Windows just can't do it"? :D

User avatar
Pierre
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7703
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Perth, AU.

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by Pierre » Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:05 am

the thing is, if you are a fairly basic user of PCs,
then a Linux System will do you fine.

But - just what is a 'basic user'?.
- one who doesn't change much, if anything at all, in fact.
the Windows System has lots of users like that - - people who just stay with the default supplied.

they don't install anything, & use use FB / eMail / eBanking and that's about it.
- yeah you can do all of that on a Tablet, these days, so why use a PC at all?.
so - they switch & that's why the users numbers for both Apple & Microsoft products are falling.

the same thing would apply to a Linux System user, as well.
- lots of people who just stay with the default supplied.

there is a surprising number of things that work on the World of Windows,
& if you are not using that system, then you may not be able to indulge in some of those.
- that is the :roll: moment of using a Linux System :(
but, that is the price that you are prepared to pay, in order to leave behind,
some of those hassles that go with the World of Windows.

it's your choice - - simplicity OR safety.
"" Linux is Not Windows"" it is said & so it's true.

some people do leave Linux behind & return to the World of Windows.
- - that's a fact of life.
Image
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] - when your problem is solved!
and DO LOOK at those Unanswered Topics - - you may be able to answer some!.

User avatar
phd21
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7514
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Florida

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by phd21 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 11:10 am

Hi "rudy",

Contrary to some people's opinions, I have found that there is practically nothing that you cannot do in Linux Mint as well or better than in MS Windows or Mac, and certainly more securely.

There are in fact very good to excellent Linux (& cross platform) alternatives to almost any applications for personal or professional business use that anyone was using in MS Windows or Mac. But, you may have to do a little research and or ask about them. Some people are just so used to using other applications in other computer operating systems, they will not take the necessary time to learn something new; and it does not take very long either.

And, anyone can certainly use Virtualbox or VMware to install a version of MS Windows in that, then install and run any MS Windows application and do everything else that you ran in MS Windows while still in Linux Mint without rebooting or "dual-booting"; and if you know what you are doing in Virtualbox or VMware that would include external peripherals which you can choose to have the Virtualbox "guest" operating system (ie. MS Windows) have priority control over those. You do need to have enough system memory (Ram) to run Virtualbox and MS Windows.

My response will consist of two replies:

First reply is concerning your Logitech remote:

* This software will allow you to program your Logitech Harmony universal remote control!
https://www.phildev.net/concordance/

Ubuntu forum post and replies on this
https://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2316258


* Setting up Logitech Harmony on Ubuntu
http://lauracowen.co.uk/blog/2014/08/19 ... ny-ubuntu/

Setting Up a Logitech Harmony Remote on Linux
https://gist.github.com/amhendley/89965125556b219f84fd

Congruity is a GUI application for programming Logitech(R) Harmony(TM) remote controls. congruity builds upon the work of the concordance project, which provides the underlying communication.
https://sourceforge.net/projects/congruity/


Logitech Remote Presenter on Linux
http://www.shallowsky.com/linux/remote-presenter.html


Hope this helps ...
Last edited by phd21 on Fri Mar 03, 2017 4:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Phd21: Mint KDE 18.3 & 19, 64-bit Awesome OS, Ancient Dell OptiPlex 780 Core2Duo E8400 3GHz,4gb Ram,256gb SDD, Video: Intel 4 Graphics, DVD Lightscribe. Why I use KDE?:https://opensource.com/life/15/4/9-reasons-to-use-kde

Habitual
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4870
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:31 pm
Location: 0.0.0.0

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by Habitual » Fri Mar 03, 2017 11:16 am

This is a good argument for dual booting, IMO. That and CMOS Upgrades.

Edit: apparently, there are some things to be done that can help further a solution. :)

Old Guy. Just sayin'
Last edited by Habitual on Fri Mar 03, 2017 11:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
uzername
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 4:41 pm

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by uzername » Fri Mar 03, 2017 12:39 pm

Another solution: switch to Interactive Brokers. ;-) They have a web trader, and java-based Trader Workstation (TWS) that is awesome and works great in linux. Low trading fees, too
Linux counter #317716

User avatar
phd21
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7514
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Florida

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by phd21 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 1:05 pm

Hi "rudy",

And now for my second reply to answer your stock trading question.
rudy wrote:I use Fidelity Active Trader Pro which has no Linux application.
Unless I am mistaken, and from what I have just been reading, this newer "Active Trader Pro" is a Java based application which means that it can run on all computer operating system platforms, including Linux Mint, as long as you have Java installed. Don't they also provide their services through their website without having to install any software? Some software requires different versions of Java, so I recommend installing Oracle's Java 8 and 9, maybe even Java 7 too, and open source Java 8 (see instructions below). Your Linux system probably already has some version of Java already installed, check using "java -version" from a console terminal command prompt.

There are also numerous other trading software applications and on-line websites that also will work very well for this, and I will mention some in this reply. I have found that with some websites (some banking, financial, some streaming video websites, etc..) because of their outdated (or overly restrictive) login and authentication methods, that Linux users may need to simply install and easily use a "user agent" switcher browser add-on (plug-in, or extension) to make those websites think that your browser is using MS Windows, Mac, Android, iOS, etc... Even though you might be using Firefox on Linux, you can make their websites think that you are using MS Internet Explorer (IE) on MS Windows (very cool) and most importantly it is easy to do and it works. Also, it is always a good idea to have more than one Internet browser installed, like Firefox, and Google Chrome, Opera, etc... Some websites that may not work, or work well, in Firefox will in Google Chrome and visa-versa, and "user agent" switchers are available for all of them.

Below is a "user agent switcher" that I use and that I like a lot.
http://mybrowseraddon.com/useragent-switcher.html

Regarding Active Trader
*** "MorningStar" (great website)
http://www.morningstar.com/

MorningStar - forum discussion on Active Trader
http://discuss.morningstar.com/NewSocia ... 71147.aspx


*** "ThinkorSwim" *** from Ameritrade (requires Java 8 )
https://www.thinkorswim.com/t/trading.h ... ormat=hide

*** "JStock" is open-source stock portfolio management software written in Java
http://list.xmodulo.com/jstock.html

What is good stock portfolio management software on Linux, January 4, 2016 (JStock)
http://xmodulo.com/stock-portfolio-mana ... linux.html

*** Schwab - Access "StreetSmart Edge" Over the Web
https://www.schwab.com/public/schwab/ac ... s_over_web


StockMarketEye
https://www.stockmarketeye.com/

Grism is an open source stock market observation tool.
http://www.grism.org/

"EclipseTrader"
http://www.eclipsetrader.org/

Various Linux Investment software
https://sourceforge.net/directory/busin ... s%3Alinux/

NinjaTrader - using Linux Wine or on-line
http://ninjatrader.com/support/forum/sh ... hp?t=76594

"Sierra Chart" works perfectly on Linux using Wine


Hope this helps ...
Oracle Java and Open Java installation

Note: The various Java versions may already be in the Software Manager or Synaptic Package Manager (SPM).

My Oracle Java Console and Java VisualVM are located in my "System" menu, the Oracle Plugin Control Panel & Policy Tool are in my "Settings" menu. I installed Java using the webupd8 PPA method in the links below, for versions 7, 8, & 9.

Install new Oracle Java 9 In Ubuntu, Linux Mint, with links to install previous versions (6,7,8 stable).
http://www.webupd8.org/2015/02/install- ... linux.html

Install new Oracle Java 8 In Ubuntu, Linux Mint, with links to install previous versions (6,7).
http://www.webupd8.org/2012/09/install- ... a-ppa.html

To install this using the PPA method, open a console terminal, type in, or copy & paste, each line below one by one:

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:webupd8team/java
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install oracle-java8-installer


For Java7
sudo apt-get install oracle-java7-installer

VIP: Switching between Oracle Java 8 and Java 7
Later on, if you want to switch Oracle Java 7, use the following command (make sure "oracle-java7-installer" package is installed):
sudo update-java-alternatives -s java-7-oracle

And, switch back to Oracle Java 8 using:
sudo update-java-alternatives -s java-8-oracle

If you get some warnings when running these two commands, ignore them.

VIP: Setting Java environment variables
To automatically set up the Java 8 environment variables, you can install the following package:
sudo apt-get install oracle-java8-set-default
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OpenJDK Java 8 has been made into official Ubuntu repositories for 14.10 Utopic and higher.
For Ubuntu 14.04, Ubuntu 12.04, and Linux Mint 17 users here’s how to install it from PPA.
http://ubuntuhandbook.org/index.php/201 ... 12-04-lts/


sudo add-apt-repository ppa:openjdk-r/ppa
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install openjdk-8-jdk


VIP: If you have more than one Java versions installed on your system. Run the command below to set the default Java:

sudo update-alternatives --config java

Type in a number to select a Java version.
And set default Java Compiler by running:

sudo update-alternatives --config javac

4. Finally check out current Java version by running:

java -version

It outputs something like this:

openjdk version "1.8.0_01-internal"
OpenJDK Runtime Environment (build 1.8.0_01-internal-b04)
OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (build 25.40-b08, mixed mode)
Last edited by phd21 on Fri Mar 03, 2017 4:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Phd21: Mint KDE 18.3 & 19, 64-bit Awesome OS, Ancient Dell OptiPlex 780 Core2Duo E8400 3GHz,4gb Ram,256gb SDD, Video: Intel 4 Graphics, DVD Lightscribe. Why I use KDE?:https://opensource.com/life/15/4/9-reasons-to-use-kde

Hoser Rob
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4459
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 8:57 am

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by Hoser Rob » Fri Mar 03, 2017 1:47 pm

spacexion wrote:I'm not a Linux specialist (yet) but a long time Linux user (since 1998) and a semi-professional photographer who intensively uses Adobe's products which have no real Linux alternatives (and usually don't work well with wine). So I have a dedicated Windows desktop computer for photography...
You aren't alone. A friend is an artist who uses Photoshop all the time and can explain exactly what's wrong with it in Linux. And if it weren't for that he would peobably be using Linux. And Photoshop is not the only example. For example if you're a musician and want Linux DAW software .... it's a joke. I mean, LMMS actually still gets reviewed in serious Linux magazines.

And if I were a gamer there's no way I wouldn't use Windows for that.

This is coming from someone who doesn't have any Windows anymore. I didn't use it. But some still need Windows.

User avatar
phd21
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7514
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Florida

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by phd21 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 3:06 pm

Hello Everyone,

1.) First, the are many excellent Photoshop and PaintShopPro alternatives available to use in Linux Mint for regular people and professional photographers, including Gimp "themes" which make it function (including keyboard shortcuts) and look a lot like Photoshop. There are so many posts on this topic already in this forum, if you search for them.

Here are some very good posts with very good information.

[SOLVED] Professional image editing software
viewtopic.php?f=58&t=225315&hilit=aftershot

Adobe lightroom install on Linux Mint? + Linux alternatives
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=201219&hilit=aftershot

Why should I switch to Linux?
viewtopic.php?f=61&t=237009&hilit=aftershot

This is when you realize how far Linux has come...
viewtopic.php?f=60&t=208012&hilit=lmms

Wine problem installing PolderBitS 9.0
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=239201&hilit=aftershot


2.) As for music lovers and professional musicians and DAW (digital audio workstation), there are also many excellent choices for this as well, and many posts on this topic too. There are specific Linux distributions that cater to music production and or photography, but almost all those applications can be installed in Linux Mint.

Ardour - is a DAW application, click features ...
https://ardour.org/

Bitwig Studio
"music production software to combine linear and non-linear sequencing on Windows, macOS and Linux. With cutting edge technologies like plug-in crash protection and a highly flexible user interface, alongside a lightning fast workflow experience for keyboard, mouse and touch screens, Bitwig Studio has attracted a large and steadily growing user base all over the world."
https://www.bitwig.com/en/bitwig-studio/bitwig-studio-2

The following list are DAW (digital audio workstation) apps.
http://wiki.linuxaudio.org/apps/daw_apps


"LMMS" has been updated as well.
https://lmms.io/download/#linux

Rosegarden is a music composition and editing environment based around a MIDI sequencer that features a rich understanding of music notation and includes basic support for digital audio.
http://www.rosegardenmusic.com/


These articles and posts have other links within them which are good reads as well.

Professional Audio Production on Linux
"And now we come to my favorite part of this series, high-end Linux audio production.
Linux is a superior platform for professional audio production: stable, efficient, and you don't get gouged for software licenses."
https://www.linux.com/learn/professiona ... tion-linux

Configuring Linux for music recording and production
https://opensource.com/life/16/1/config ... production

The quick guide to making music on Linux
http://www.musicradar.com/tuition/tech/ ... nux-617763

10 snazzy music production tools for Ubuntu (Linux)
http://www.techdrivein.com/2014/02/10-m ... linux.html

8 Best Open Source Music Making Softwares for Linux
http://www.tecmint.com/free-music-creat ... for-linux/

The Advantages of Choosing an Audio Orientated Linux Distribution
(* Note: "KXStudio" can be installed inn Linux Mint)
http://libremusicproduction.com/article ... stribution

"Linuxaudio.org" is a not-for-profit consortium of libre software projects and artists, companies, institutions, organizations, and hardware vendors using Linux kernel-based systems and allied libre software for audio-related work, with an emphasis on professional tools for the music, production, recording, and broadcast industries.
http://linuxaudio.org/


KXStudio & AVLinux
https://linuxmusicians.com/viewtopic.php?t=14470


Music related post - Find and replace
viewtopic.php?f=213&t=206666&hilit=lmms


Hope this helps ...
Phd21: Mint KDE 18.3 & 19, 64-bit Awesome OS, Ancient Dell OptiPlex 780 Core2Duo E8400 3GHz,4gb Ram,256gb SDD, Video: Intel 4 Graphics, DVD Lightscribe. Why I use KDE?:https://opensource.com/life/15/4/9-reasons-to-use-kde

User avatar
phd21
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7514
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Florida

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by phd21 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 4:58 pm

Hello "rudy", & Everyone Else,

Now to respond to the other comments.

1.) Gaming on Linux.
There are already a lot of games for Linux or that can run in the Linux systems.

- Obviously installing the Linux "Steam" game system is one excellent option and that is getting better every day.

- A lot of Games can also be run under the "Linux Wine" system (recommend installing Wine v2), and using a related "PlayOnLinux" package.

-There are also Games that have been packaged to run under Linux using the portable Linux application ".run" method, ".appimage", and using snap packages (Snap for Linux mint 18.x only?).

- If you have enough system memory (ram), you can also install Virtualbox with any version of MS Windows in that, tweak the settings and configurations for gaming (increase available video memory and system memory to maximum in the virtual machine for the guest operating system, ie: MS Win), and then install and run your MS Windows games in MS Windows within Virtualbox while still in Linux Mint without rebooting or "dual booting".


2.) Bios/cmos - Updating or upgrading or Flashing your computer's hardware Bios or CMOS without using MS Windows.

- It is too bad that a lot of people do no check or update their computer's bios, and It is important and helpful to make sure that your computer's Bios (CMOS) is running the most current version available supplied by the manufacturer. The actual Bios update or upgrade should be done by an experienced computer person.

- Usually anyone could create a bootable "DOS" disk, USB flash drive stick, etc... maybe even through "dosemu" option to flash (update/upgrade) your computer's bios / cmos.

Here are some articles (with instructions) that I could find on updating or upgrading your computer's bios / cmos:

Ubuntu documentation - BIOS Update
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/BIOSUpdate

How to update the bios in ubuntu
https://askubuntu.com/questions/338763/ ... -in-ubuntu

ArchLinux - Good article on Flashing BIOS from Linux
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fl ... from_Linux


Ubuntu - DellBIOS
BIOS update utilities and files are often provided as .exe files. The BIOS updates work by booting the machine into DOS using a USB or floppy (FreeDOS or MS-DOS) and then running an executable to reflash the BIOS.
https://wiki.ubuntu.com/DellBIOS

Updating the Dell BIOS in Linux and Ubuntu Environments
http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/ ... ts?lang=EN

Hope this helps ...
Phd21: Mint KDE 18.3 & 19, 64-bit Awesome OS, Ancient Dell OptiPlex 780 Core2Duo E8400 3GHz,4gb Ram,256gb SDD, Video: Intel 4 Graphics, DVD Lightscribe. Why I use KDE?:https://opensource.com/life/15/4/9-reasons-to-use-kde

rudy
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 9:35 pm

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by rudy » Fri Mar 03, 2017 7:25 pm

Wow! Thank you everyone. I am familiar with other brokers, but chose Fidelity for personal reasons. They do offer a much less effective web based trading platform, but it is not good enough for me. I have day traded in the past and at one time was a (dreaded) broker.

When I posted this question, I was just pointing out the limitations I see in Linux. Sometimes, like some of the responses above, are way above my Linux capabilities at this time. Like most newbies, Linux can be overwhelming at first, but grows on you.

As far a Photo software, I have tried Gimp, Darktable, and Digikam. All are not easy to use. I don't use heavy photo editing, so would love a simple to use Picasa like program. I have Elements on my Win desktop, but I find that even too complicated.

Thanks again all.

User avatar
phd21
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7514
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Florida

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by phd21 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 8:31 pm

Hi "rudy",

You are welcome.

For simple easy to use photo and image editing software, you might consider trying "Kolourpaint", "Pinta", "MyPaint", etc... these are in the Software Manager or Synaptic Package Manager (SPM).

"XnViewMP" is a image browser with some basic editing abilities...
-Scroll down the page to the Linux files on the right, click either 32-bit or 64-bit ".deb" file, download the file somewhere, and double-click it to install it, if it does not start installing automatically.
http://www.xnview.com/en/xnviewmp/

Hope this helps ...
Phd21: Mint KDE 18.3 & 19, 64-bit Awesome OS, Ancient Dell OptiPlex 780 Core2Duo E8400 3GHz,4gb Ram,256gb SDD, Video: Intel 4 Graphics, DVD Lightscribe. Why I use KDE?:https://opensource.com/life/15/4/9-reasons-to-use-kde

rudy
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 9:35 pm

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by rudy » Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:22 pm

Thanks again. I will download all 4 of your suggestions.

User avatar
jimallyn
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8551
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Location: Wenatchee, WA USA

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by jimallyn » Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:23 pm

rudy wrote:I'm certain neither run on Wine.
How can you be certain? Did you try it? I would definitely try running it in Wine. Actually, I would probably use PlayOnLinux. I don't use that, but as I understand it, it allows you to have several different versions of Wine installed. And if it didn't work in the first Wine version I tried, I'd try another. And if it didn't work after a few tries, I would complain to Fidelity.
Image

“If the government were coming for your TVs and cars, then you'd be upset. But, as it is, they're only coming for your sons.” - Daniel Berrigan

silvatech
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by silvatech » Sat Mar 04, 2017 1:56 am

to the OP

if you have not figure a way to make it work on Linux please let me know I am willing to help you out. I remotely connect and help many people get adapted.
(In this case no clue how to help you on the forum.) Perhaps if you sent some links on the requirements of the software you need to run?

TO phd21

Agree, pretty much anymore its what can linux do better then windows cannot in most cases now days.

ralplpcr
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 643
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 10:11 am

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by ralplpcr » Sat Mar 04, 2017 9:47 am

rudy wrote:As far a Photo software, I have tried Gimp, Darktable, and Digikam. All are not easy to use. I don't use heavy photo editing, so would love a simple to use Picasa like program.
Picasa is available for Linux Mint - - just go into the software manager, and do a search for it. :D
If for some reason you can't find it, you can also download/install the .DEB file from several locations on the internet, such as this one. (better to get from the repositories, if at all possible!)

User avatar
phd21
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7514
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Florida

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by phd21 » Sat Mar 04, 2017 11:30 am

Hi "rudy", & Anyone Else,

Note: When installing software on any computer operating system using any method, always watch the screen and the installation messages, if there are any. If you see any messages stating that installing this is going to remove something else, or a lot of other software packages, then say no unless you know that it is okay to continue. If you are unsure, say no to stop the installation, and ask here in this forum. Of course it is always a good idea to have a backup of your system as well.

Last time I tried installing "Picasa" it wanted to remove a lot of other software packages that I use frequently. I cannot remember which edition of Linux Mint I was using version 17.x or 18.x last time I tried installing "Picasa", but if you try installing this and run into messages stating it wants to remove a bunch of stuff, then I would not continue with that. There are other applications you can use, and "Picasa" online works through your browser without installing anything.

Hope this helps ...
Phd21: Mint KDE 18.3 & 19, 64-bit Awesome OS, Ancient Dell OptiPlex 780 Core2Duo E8400 3GHz,4gb Ram,256gb SDD, Video: Intel 4 Graphics, DVD Lightscribe. Why I use KDE?:https://opensource.com/life/15/4/9-reasons-to-use-kde

rudy
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 9:35 pm

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by rudy » Sat Mar 04, 2017 12:53 pm

phd21 you're the best. Thank you, I installed Picasa and it works perfectly. It is all I need for basic editing. When I want to do more I have Corel, Zoner and Elements on my desktop.

This has to be the best forum for OS!

Now if I could get Fidelity Active Trader Pro to work

Lemongrass38
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 11:29 pm
Location: Central Europe

Re: When Linux just can't do it

Post by Lemongrass38 » Sat Mar 04, 2017 1:00 pm

rudy wrote:Now if I could get Fidelity Active Trader Pro to work
put it in VM :)
https://www.virtualbox.org/
https://www.virtualbox.org/attachment/w ... _14.04.png
If your issue is solved, please be so kind and indicate that by editing the topic title in the first post. :)

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”