CPU usage seems high???

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
User avatar
newbee121
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:07 am

CPU usage seems high???

Postby newbee121 » Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:37 am

Hi guys

Laptop is getting quite hot on the surface (late 2011 macbookpro in dual boot mode) im trying to narrow it down to what could be the cause and eliminate it
Some screenshots:
1.png
2.png
3.png

User avatar
newbee121
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:07 am

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby newbee121 » Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:37 am

4.png

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9956
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby WharfRat » Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:55 am

What does inxi -t cm10 show :?:
Image ImageImage

User avatar
newbee121
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:07 am

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby newbee121 » Sun Jun 11, 2017 12:24 pm

t.png

User avatar
newbee121
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:07 am

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby newbee121 » Sun Jun 11, 2017 12:26 pm

I'm not sure what it all means WharfRat? I just know the laptop feels hot - perhaps a bit too hot!

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9956
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby WharfRat » Sun Jun 11, 2017 1:05 pm

It's not that bad. Although your Firefox cpu usage is twice as much as mine, it could be from add-ons and stuff.

See if this makes any difference:

Close Firefox and mount its cache folder to /tmp - it will start brand new

Code: Select all

sudo mount -t tmpfs none $HOME/.mozilla


Restart Firefox and run the inxi command again

Close Firefox and umnount the cache from /tmpfs

Code: Select all

sudo umount $HOME/.mozilla


Now Firefox will start as before.
Image ImageImage

User avatar
newbee121
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:07 am

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby newbee121 » Sun Jun 11, 2017 3:13 pm

Well I've now lost all of my bookmarks, it may well be the add-ons?
I re-started and put the add-ons back on and here is the new output:
screen.png

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9956
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby WharfRat » Sun Jun 11, 2017 3:41 pm

You shouldn't have had to add anything back. If you closed FF and unmounted ~/.mozilla FF would resume as before.

I wanted to see the the inxi results with FF's cache mounted to /tmpfs not after adding things back.

Also don't paste back screen shots. Copy and paste the terminal text between code tags like this;

Code: Select all

[bill@XPS] ~ $ inxi -t cm10
Processes: CPU: % used - top 10 active
           1: cpu: 14.1% command: firefox pid: 7633
           2: cpu: 4.1% command: Xorg pid: 3121
           3: cpu: 2.5% command: mpv pid: 26655
           4: cpu: 2.1% command: conky pid: 3554
           5: cpu: 0.8% command: conky pid: 3707
           6: cpu: 0.7% command: conky pid: 3606
           7: cpu: 0.3% command: marco pid: 3342
           8: cpu: 0.3% command: preload pid: 1156
           9: cpu: 0.3% daemon: ~kworker/7:2~ pid: 422
           10: cpu: 0.1% command: conky pid: 3659
           Memory: MB / % used - Used/Total: 2047.3/15985.7MB - top 10 active
           1: mem: 933.91MB (5.8%) command: firefox pid: 7633
           2: mem: 278.97MB (1.7%) command: mpv pid: 26655
           3: mem: 91.16MB (0.5%) command: Xorg pid: 3121
           4: mem: 65.12MB (0.4%) command: hp-systray (started by: python3) pid: 3445
           5: mem: 57.95MB (0.3%) command: mintUpdate.py (started by: python3) pid: 5114
           6: mem: 53.06MB (0.3%) command: mintmenu pid: 3369
           7: mem: 51.93MB (0.3%) command: caja pid: 3357
           8: mem: 49.14MB (0.3%) command: terminator (started by: python) pid: 9712
           9: mem: 42.57MB (0.2%) command: mate-session pid: 3225
           10: mem: 40.02MB (0.2%) command: blueberry-tray.py (started by: python2) pid: 3433
[bill@XPS] ~ $


This is easier to work with...
Image ImageImage

User avatar
newbee121
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:07 am

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby newbee121 » Sun Jun 11, 2017 4:01 pm

Ok Wharf - it seems like we are still running high on CPU usage
Do you think it is just purely down to Firefox?

Thanks

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9956
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby WharfRat » Sun Jun 11, 2017 4:13 pm

Firefox seems to be the majority of your cpu usage so I would say yes.

Also Cinnamon is a little more demanding on resources than Mate which I'm running.
Image ImageImage

User avatar
newbee121
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:07 am

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby newbee121 » Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:02 pm

Is it possible to switch from Cinnamon to MATE?

mr_raider
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 9:50 am
Location: Montreal, QC

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby mr_raider » Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:23 pm

newbee121 wrote:Is it possible to switch from Cinnamon to MATE?


Start by turning off desktop effects. The cinammon compositor eats CPU cycles like no tomorrow.
Image

User avatar
newbee121
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:07 am

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby newbee121 » Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:27 pm

Hi mr_raider

I've already done this and everything is set to OFF :(

User avatar
WharfRat
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9956
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:15 pm

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby WharfRat » Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:27 pm

newbee121 wrote:Is it possible to switch from Cinnamon to MATE?

It would be recommended to install the Mate version over the Cinnamon version.

However you will loose everything in /home so a backup would be prudent.
Image ImageImage

User avatar
newbee121
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:07 am

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby newbee121 » Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:28 pm

psensor cpu usage
p.png

mr_raider
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1218
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 9:50 am
Location: Montreal, QC

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby mr_raider » Tue Jun 13, 2017 12:31 pm

This is well known. Cinnamon idles around 6-8%

https://renewablepcs.wordpress.com/abou ... e-or-xfce/

A bit old, but fairly accurate.
Image

User avatar
newbee121
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:07 am

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby newbee121 » Tue Jun 13, 2017 4:43 pm

Ok so the 49% max is nothing to worry about???

User avatar
Spearmint2
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5112
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 1:41 pm
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby Spearmint2 » Tue Jun 13, 2017 5:36 pm

I don't know what sensor reader you are using, but the lm-sensors on my motherboard always read things hotter than they are and have to be adjusted. In there are settings and for the hard drives since I have it suspended and then awakened quickly, I set the drive sensor readout to the room temperature and I set the cpu readout about 15-20F degrees warmer than room since it has barely awakened. I believe that gets me the most accurate readings for both. Obviously if you wake it from suspend and it reads over 100F and the room is at 70F, there's something not right in the read program, or the hard drives are 20 degrees warmer than the room after being powered down all night and quickly awake from suspend mode.
All things go better with Mint. Mint julep, mint jelly, mint gum, candy mints, pillow mints, peppermint, chocolate mints, spearmint,....

acerimusdux
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 301
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 3:36 pm

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby acerimusdux » Tue Jun 13, 2017 6:44 pm

A couple of other things worth trying on a laptop:

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install laptop-mode-tools powerstat powertop preload 
sudo powertop --auto-tune


Laptop-mode-tools will help optimize your performance for a laptop. There is a similar program called TLP also available which does essentially the same thing, but they conflict with one another, but you should choose one. Powertop can also help tweak setting to reduce power usage and extend battery life, which should also help things run cooler. Preload over time will speed things up some by smartly loading the most frequently used things into RAM ahead of time. And powerstat is a tool you can use to from the command line to measure your system's power usage, which might help to identify any problem areas.

User avatar
newbee121
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 3:07 am

Re: CPU usage seems high???

Postby newbee121 » Wed Jun 14, 2017 2:38 pm

Ummmm i already have TLP but i accidentally installed powertop - do you know how to remove it?

Thanks


Return to “Newbie Questions”