Firefox does not have as many options in Options menu. [SOLVED]

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
SyncroScales
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:30 am
Location: Canada

Firefox does not have as many options in Options menu. [SOLVED]

Post by SyncroScales » Sun Nov 05, 2017 11:02 pm

Hello,

I was using Firefox and tried to change options and preferences. But Firefox does not have as many options in Options menu. Advanced is missing for example. Why?

I did all the updates.

Thanks.
Last edited by SyncroScales on Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
Desktop:ASUS M3N78-VM, AMD Phenom II 965 3.4GHz, 3.5GBRAM(4GB), XP SP3/Vista SP2/LinuxMintCinnamon64-bit, nVidia GeForce GT 430. Laptop:AMD Athlon 64 X2 DualCore 3800+ 2GHz(AMD QL-62), 3GB RAM, Vista SP2/LinuxMintCinnamon64-bit, ATI 3100.

User avatar
Jeffex
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 1:08 am
Location: Gisborne, New Zealand

Re: Firefox does not have as many options in Options menu.

Post by Jeffex » Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:29 am

Hi there SyncroScales, this is not an answer to your question, but I have the same query as well.
All I have now, when I click on Preferences and look at the left-hand menu is General, Search, Privacy and Security, and Firefox Account.
There used to be a lot more options, including Advanced?
Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia, Cinnamon: 3.4.6, Kernel: 4.10.0-40

User avatar
wallaroo
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:42 am

Re: Firefox does not have as many options in Options menu.

Post by wallaroo » Mon Nov 06, 2017 5:34 am

I think you'll find all the options are still there, previously they were spread over 13 menu groups and sub-groups, but now they are spread across only 4 menu groups (and no sub groups).
A lot less clicking to find the option you need.

Mute Ant
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4467
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 7:45 pm

Re: Firefox does not have as many options in Options menu.

Post by Mute Ant » Mon Nov 06, 2017 10:42 am

If you want an old-style-new-patches Mozilla browser you need IceWeasel or Firefox-ESR. Debian based OS get one of these by default, there's a PPA for Ubuntu weasels... https://askubuntu.com/questions/894871/ ... r-on-16-04
The skills you need to produce a correct answer are exactly the skills you need to recognize a correct answer...
Bananas are berries. The sun is a black body. The earth rotates 366.25 times about its own axis during a single year.

User avatar
SyncroScales
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:30 am
Location: Canada

Re: Firefox does not have as many options in Options menu.

Post by SyncroScales » Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:03 pm

I am not finding all of those options even in fewer menu groups and sub groups.

Anyone know about the languages?

Thanks.
Desktop:ASUS M3N78-VM, AMD Phenom II 965 3.4GHz, 3.5GBRAM(4GB), XP SP3/Vista SP2/LinuxMintCinnamon64-bit, nVidia GeForce GT 430. Laptop:AMD Athlon 64 X2 DualCore 3800+ 2GHz(AMD QL-62), 3GB RAM, Vista SP2/LinuxMintCinnamon64-bit, ATI 3100.

User avatar
wallaroo
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:42 am

Re: Firefox does not have as many options in Options menu.

Post by wallaroo » Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:25 pm

General -> Language and Appearance -> Language -> Choose

User avatar
SyncroScales
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:30 am
Location: Canada

Re: Firefox does not have as many options in Options menu.

Post by SyncroScales » Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:23 am

I don't know if a Linux update was not fully recognized. But I found some options that were not accessible before. It looks like all of it is there.
Desktop:ASUS M3N78-VM, AMD Phenom II 965 3.4GHz, 3.5GBRAM(4GB), XP SP3/Vista SP2/LinuxMintCinnamon64-bit, nVidia GeForce GT 430. Laptop:AMD Athlon 64 X2 DualCore 3800+ 2GHz(AMD QL-62), 3GB RAM, Vista SP2/LinuxMintCinnamon64-bit, ATI 3100.

User avatar
Jeffex
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 1:08 am
Location: Gisborne, New Zealand

Re: Firefox does not have as many options in Options menu. [SOLVED]

Post by Jeffex » Wed Nov 08, 2017 3:31 am

Thanks wallaroo, I wasn't digging deep enough.
Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia, Cinnamon: 3.4.6, Kernel: 4.10.0-40

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”