Page 1 of 1

I need a volume limiter.

Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 8:35 pm
by flatiron
So that my hearing and audio equipment isn't damaged when some stupid website decides to have its volume turned all the way up when I sample music.

None are on the app store.

How do you make one?

Re: I need a volume limter.

Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 8:51 pm
by phd21
Hi "flatiron",

Welcome to the wonderful world of Linux Mint and its excellent forum !

Here is a chrome extension add-on for audio control called "Audio Channel".
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/deta ... mphd?hl=en

Volume controller
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/deta ... h?hl=en-US

YouTube Control Center by InBasic
- Set preferred video playback volume for all videos
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... ol-center/


There are system wide options as well and some multimedia players like VLC also have "limiters" or audio "normalizers" built-in. You can also add browser add-ons to open webpage videos into external local multimedia players.

Pulseaudio default volume
https://www.linuxquestions.org/question ... 175567844/

Audio Volume Normalizer
http://ahlamnote.blogspot.com/2016/12/a ... lizer.html

Hope this helps ...

Re: I need a volume limter.

Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 9:36 pm
by jimallyn

Re: I need a volume limter.

Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:08 am
by flatiron
I see Pulseaudio module x11 and PulseEffects in the software manager. Should I just download PulseEffects?

Re: I need a volume limter.

Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:31 am
by flatiron
I downloaded pulse effects but I cannot get it to limit the volume to a certain level. How do you do that? It always starts off amazon samplers too loud, then I have to turn down the second volume on pulse effects. It will lower the volume, but only after I manually lower it. How do I get it to start low?

Re: I need a volume limter.

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 5:41 am
by jimallyn
I installed PulseEffects in my Mint 18.3 Cinnamon install in VirtualBox. I turned on the Input Limiter, I set the limit to 0 dB, the input gain to 15 dB, and the Release to .01 second (as low as it goes), and it seems to limit the volume quite well. Try that for starters and tweak as needed.

Re: I need a volume limter.

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:34 pm
by flatiron
Where are you seeing these options?

Re: I need a volume limiter.

Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 7:03 pm
by jimallyn
Click the "switch" to turn on Input Limiter, then click on the words "Input Limiter" to the left of the switch to show the settings. It took me a while to figure out how to actually access the settings. They could have made that a little clearer.