Annoying feature with the browser

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
ICIT2
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:48 am
Location: Central West NSW Australia

Annoying feature with the browser

Post by ICIT2 »

I am running Mint 18.3 Cinnamon and Firefox as my browser. Now everything was fine until a few days ago I noticed that when I searched for something for example TV antenna technicians I keep getting links for American sites and while that in itself is no bad thing it is getting very annoying seeing that I live in Australia and I would rather have links/hits show up that are Australian in the first instance.

Is there any way to fix this as I think my time date and tiem zone are all in order or thye were is there anything else that can be set to make my searches "more Australian" and when they run out then go to the US or wherever??
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has it limits - Einstein

Cosmo.
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17817
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Annoying feature with the browser

Post by Cosmo. »

Possibly a problem with the FF-profile.
To find this out do the following:
Close FF.
Open your file-manager and make hidden files visible (press ctrl-h).
Rename the folder .mozilla to .mozilla.bck
Start FF, this will create automatically a new FF-profile.
Check.

To get back to your old profile:
Close FF.
Delete the new folder .mozilla
Rename the folder .mozila.bck back to .mozilla
Start FF. Done.

User avatar
ICIT2
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:48 am
Location: Central West NSW Australia

Re: Annoying feature with the browser

Post by ICIT2 »

Actually Cosmo I think I might have found why this is happening and from a How to Geek article I found that Firefox is using Yahoo as the engine or at least that is the impression I get. Now I have never liked Yahoo to be honest and I have switched to Opera as my browser and it is using Google as the search engine and whether that has anything to do with it but Opera is quite a bit faster than Firefox.

If you are interested this is the article I found https://www.howtogeek.com/336493/despit ... t-its-way/
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has it limits - Einstein

User avatar
thx-1138
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2109
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 12:15 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Annoying feature with the browser

Post by thx-1138 »

ICIT2, under Edit - Preferences - Search - Default Search Engines, you can set it to whatever search engine you want...mine's set to Google for example.
You could also possibly further look under Google's own Settings for area-related modifications, like in the print screen below (well, it's in greek language for me here, but it's pretty self-explanatory...)
Attachments
google.png

User avatar
Jim Hauser
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 506
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 10:08 pm
Location: Pascagoula, Mississippi

Re: Annoying feature with the browser

Post by Jim Hauser »

Are you using a VPN?

When I started using a VPN it "put" me in another city. Now all of my searches point towards that other city...

turtlebay
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 630
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 12:33 pm

Re: Annoying feature with the browser

Post by turtlebay »

Other forums have reported that the latest version of Firefox (v 57 onwards) aggressively pushes Google as the only search engine, even when one's alternative selection is chosen.
It was for this reason, demanding I use a company's own software, that I stopped using MS Windows! Looks as though Mozilla are getting backhanders from Google.

fred19
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 3:05 pm

Re: Annoying feature with the browser

Post by fred19 »

Try Chromium with Duckduckgo.

Cosmo.
Level 23
Level 23
Posts: 17817
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 7:34 am

Re: Annoying feature with the browser

Post by Cosmo. »

Simple fact is this: For America Mozilla had a deal with Yahoo to use it as the default search engine. This contract has recently been terminated and Google is now again the default search engine. For other regions nothing has changed, because the Yahoo contract was only for America.

User avatar
ICIT2
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:48 am
Location: Central West NSW Australia

Re: Annoying feature with the browser

Post by ICIT2 »

Hmm had no idea as it was still using Yahoo this afternoon.

But I am using Opera at the moment which defaults to Google and is a lot faster than Firefox. The only issue I have with it is that when you open Opera it does it in two thirds screen size and you have to either click on the + which is the screen I want or use F11 for full screen but that loses the bookmarks bar so I am hunting round the settings try to get it to open as I shut it without all of the tabs still open when I reopen he browser. That was another thing that was irritating about Firefox it kept saying it couldn't start my lest session and start a new one yet if I clicked the old session back all of what I had open came back.

So it is six of one half dozen of the other except Opera is much faster when opening tabs.
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has it limits - Einstein

DAMIEN1307
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2818
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 8:13 pm
Location: Alamogordo, New Mexico, USA

Re: Annoying feature with the browser

Post by DAMIEN1307 »

hi ICIT2...as a side point here you can force opera into full screen mode...here is what to do...

xdpyinfo | grep -oP 'dimensions:\s+\K\S+'
(copy and paste this into your terminal to determine screen size)

then right click on Opera launcher in panel/taskbar and click edit...change the command to this...(replacing the Xs or other numbers to match what the terminal command shows as your screen size...enjoy...DAMIEN

opera --window-size=12xx,10xx %u
ORDO AB CHAO

User avatar
ICIT2
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:48 am
Location: Central West NSW Australia

Re: Annoying feature with the browser

Post by ICIT2 »

Yep I want it to oepn in a "nromal size" screen where I can see the panel and the bookmarks bar I don'y necessarily want that full scree. The only way I can find to do it is to set it to "continue where I left off" open Opera hit the + at the top and before shutting it down leave just one tab open I have been leaving the email tab open but this means having to remember to close the rest - seems a small point but it can get tedious.just don't know hwy like other browsers it cannot open in the normal size with no tabs at all open.

For an example Firefox used to ask if I wanted to start new session or carry on in the old one for example but I just want to use Opera because it is so much quicker.
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has it limits - Einstein

DAMIEN1307
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2818
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 8:13 pm
Location: Alamogordo, New Mexico, USA

Re: Annoying feature with the browser

Post by DAMIEN1307 »

hi ICIT2...the instructions i gave you will give you a "normal size" screen...bookmarks, panel and all...and will stay that way without having to remember previous sessions etc...DAMIEN
ORDO AB CHAO

User avatar
bensatlantic
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 1:53 pm

Re: Annoying feature with the browser

Post by bensatlantic »

ICIT2 wrote: Firefox used to ask if I wanted to start new session or carry on in the old one for example but I just want to use Opera because it is so much quicker.
I've used Opera (w/ Linux Mint V17.1) for over a year and it is very fast and smooth. I also like its bookmark system much better than Firefox. Opera's downside is that it currently doesn't work for watching Amazon videos or certain other video formats, even when running the widevine extension it asks for. If and when Opera can provide that feature, I'll use it exclusively. Until then, I need Chrome or FF to watch Amazon and other video formats.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”