Why is cinnamon using six gigs of ram?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Rearden
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:47 pm

Why is cinnamon using six gigs of ram?

Post by Rearden » Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:23 pm

I noticed things were laggy and i looked at my ram usage. Then I looked at system monitor. Literally doing nothing Cinnamon is using 5.9 gigs of RAM. I have 12 gigs but when I open a bunch of tabs or try to stream the hockey gam it maxes out ram usage and lags. It didnt do this when I first installed so clearly I messed up something.
Im not sure how to upload a screenshot of system monitor or I would.

User avatar
Termy
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 618
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 8:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Why is cinnamon using six gigs of ram?

Post by Termy » Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:44 pm

Hi. Go into a terminal and enter the command:

Code: Select all

ps -ax -U $UID -o pid,pcpu,pmem,time,tty,comm --sort pmem | tail -n 20
Then paste the results in a post here, within "Code" tags.

The further to the bottom line you go, the more memory the processes are taking up. The far right column is the command/program/process name, such as "firefox".

Rearden
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:47 pm

Re: Why is cinnamon using six gigs of ram?

Post by Rearden » Thu Feb 08, 2018 6:07 pm

Thank you for the advice. Unfortunately before you posted I rebooted and that fixed it. So hard to diagnose a problem that solved itself.

User avatar
Pjotr
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9650
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:18 am
Location: The Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Re: Why is cinnamon using six gigs of ram?

Post by Pjotr » Thu Feb 08, 2018 6:10 pm

Did you, by any chance, install any desklets or applets in your Cinnamon? Those are the usual suspects....
Tip: 10 things to do after installing Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
Keep your Linux Mint healthy: Avoid these 10 fatal mistakes
Twitter: twitter.com/easylinuxtips
All in all, horse sense simply makes sense.

Rearden
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:47 pm

Re: Why is cinnamon using six gigs of ram?

Post by Rearden » Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:59 pm

yes I did. That is what I suspected as well as I had similar problems with these type things in windows. They seem to work now without hogging ram.

User avatar
ganamant
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 4:08 pm

Re: Why is cinnamon using six gigs of ram?

Post by ganamant » Fri Feb 09, 2018 5:36 am

Are you sure the RAM is actually used being by some process and isn't used for cache? What does

Code: Select all

free -h
give you? Is swap being used (possible cause of the slowdown you are experiencing)?

User avatar
Pjotr
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9650
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:18 am
Location: The Netherlands (Holland)
Contact:

Re: Why is cinnamon using six gigs of ram?

Post by Pjotr » Fri Feb 09, 2018 5:46 am

Rearden wrote:
Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:59 pm
yes I did. That is what I suspected as well as I had similar problems with these type things in windows. They seem to work now without hogging ram.
If it would ever happen again: first disable them all, then test by enabling them one by one. That should nail down the culprit(s).
Tip: 10 things to do after installing Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
Keep your Linux Mint healthy: Avoid these 10 fatal mistakes
Twitter: twitter.com/easylinuxtips
All in all, horse sense simply makes sense.

Rearden
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:47 pm

Re: Why is cinnamon using six gigs of ram?

Post by Rearden » Fri Feb 09, 2018 7:46 am

Pjotr wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2018 5:46 am
Rearden wrote:
Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:59 pm
yes I did. That is what I suspected as well as I had similar problems with these type things in windows. They seem to work now without hogging ram.
If it would ever happen again: first disable them all, then test by enabling them one by one. That should nail down the culprit(s).

Thank you

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”