replacement ttys that work with nvidia

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
brettsbh
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 8:04 pm

replacement ttys that work with nvidia

Post by brettsbh » Thu Feb 08, 2018 2:41 pm

I thought this may go under "Software and Applications", but then I know it also may be hardware related (Hardware section), then wasn't sure if it should go under "Other". Finally I thought maybe it was dumb enough of a question to put here :)

I have linux mint 18.3 on a macbook pro and I'm using nvidia drivers. Everything works fine - except the well-known and long-running problem with the black screens when going to a tty.

I've tried this: viewtopic.php?t=168108 but apparently after editing the boot menu with gfxpaylod or vga - tried them all - this solution isn't to work for me.

Then I saw this: https://unix.stackexchange.com/question ... ra-24?rq=1 and I thought maybe if I had this I could fix my hangs. So backing up, I like switching to a tty because sometimes a memory intensive application causes everything to freeze up. So if I switch to a tty I can kill something that is causing the problem.

Aside from Cinnamon itself freezing, would another virtual graphical terminal work?

I know a little about wayland and Xorg and Mir, etc - I'm conflating them because I only know a little about them... but since Nvidia drivers are apparently never going to support (fully at least) the black screen tty issue,

Can I somehow add a replacement for the ttys? console style or graphical?

Thanks!

PS If I use nouveau, I do get the very helpful ttys, but I notice then that Cinnamon steals a huge amount of resources which are unfortunately unacceptable. I also wish I would have used XFCE but too late...

brettsbh
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 8:04 pm

Re: replacement ttys that work with nvidia

Post by brettsbh » Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:06 pm

One other thought.... In reality I just want the same utility as the ttys used to provide (to kill things that freeze up my Cinnamon/Muffin), would having a different window manager like i3 provide the same utility?

User avatar
Flemur
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5012
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:41 pm
Location: Potemkin Village

Re: replacement ttys that work with nvidia

Post by Flemur » Thu Feb 08, 2018 4:01 pm

Everything works fine - except the well-known and long-running problem with the black screens when going to a tty.
??
brettsbh wrote:
Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:06 pm
One other thought.... In reality I just want the same utility as the ttys used to provide (to kill things that freeze up my Cinnamon/Muffin), would having a different window manager like i3 provide the same utility?
I'd think the first step would be to stop those programs from causing problems.

Have you tried hooking up "xkill" to a keypress?
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] if/when it is solved!
Your data and OS are backed up....right?
Mint 18.3 Xfce/fluxbox/pulse-less
Xubuntu 17.10/fluxbox/pulse-less

brettsbh
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 8:04 pm

Re: replacement ttys that work with nvidia

Post by brettsbh » Thu Feb 08, 2018 5:32 pm

Flemur wrote:
Thu Feb 08, 2018 4:01 pm
Everything works fine - except the well-known and long-running problem with the black screens when going to a tty.
??
I guess a little bit of assumption on my part. I've seen many posts from here to stackexchange to tecmint etc talking about this, going back to (I think) about 2013. Maybe it isn't well-known though :)
brettsbh wrote:
Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:06 pm
One other thought.... In reality I just want the same utility as the ttys used to provide (to kill things that freeze up my Cinnamon/Muffin), would having a different window manager like i3 provide the same utility?
I'd think the first step would be to stop those programs from causing problems.

Have you tried hooking up "xkill" to a keypress?
Yes, I have tried doing that. It is a Macbook so while I have been able to change some things with xkb I haven't been successful at this. The programs that cause this are unavoidable - I mean they are naturally intensive. Usually these hangs happen when I try to do something new, like open Firefox, or something else, when the intensive program is running. I have in the past left the computer alone and run these tasks to completion over the course of several days.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”