Chromium Browser question [SOLVED]

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
chazb
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 2:56 am
Location: Oklahoma

Chromium Browser question [SOLVED]

Post by chazb » Fri Feb 09, 2018 12:25 am

I get a lot of upgrade for a browser that I have never installed. Like can I use the Chromium Browser to goto Facebook, if I install it?
Last edited by chazb on Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Fred Barclay
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4108
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 11:12 am
Location: Bumping around in the bush

Re: Chromium Browser question

Post by Fred Barclay » Fri Feb 09, 2018 12:53 am

Chromium is the open-source browser behind Google Chrome (nearly all of Chrome is Chromium), so yes, you can use it for Facebook. :) It can do almost anything that Chrome can do, except play Flash videos.
Image
"Once you can accept the universe as matter expanding into nothing that is something, wearing stripes with plaid comes easy."
- Albert Einstein

User avatar
Moem
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5631
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 9:14 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Chromium Browser question

Post by Moem » Fri Feb 09, 2018 2:33 am

The updates that you are getting are for components (mostly codecs) that Chromium uses but that Mint uses too.
Image

If your issue is solved, kindly indicate that by editing the first post in the topic, and adding [SOLVED] to the title. Thanks!

Hendrick
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 4:01 pm
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Chromium Browser question

Post by Hendrick » Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:10 am

chazb wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2018 12:25 am
I get a lot of upgrade for a browser that I have never installed. Like can I use the Chromium Browser to goto Facebook, if I install it?
I use Chromium all the time on my 32-bit machine. Works great! By the way, on the 32-bit platform Google does no longer support Chrome.

Good luck,

Hendrick

User avatar
chazb
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 2:56 am
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Chromium Browser question

Post by chazb » Fri Feb 09, 2018 1:04 pm

Hendrick wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:10 am
chazb wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2018 12:25 am
I get a lot of upgrade for a browser that I have never installed. Like can I use the Chromium Browser to goto Facebook, if I install it?
I use Chromium all the time on my 32-bit machine. Works great! By the way, on the 32-bit platform Google does no longer support Chrome.

Good luck,

Hendrick
Does this mean that 32bit Chromium is also no longer supported?

User avatar
Moem
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5631
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 9:14 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Chromium Browser question

Post by Moem » Fri Feb 09, 2018 1:24 pm

chazb wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2018 1:04 pm
Hendrick wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:10 am
I use Chromium all the time on my 32-bit machine. Works great! By the way, on the 32-bit platform Google does no longer support Chrome.
Does this mean that 32bit Chromium is also no longer supported?
No, it doesn't. Which is clear because Hendrick uses it on 32-bits. :wink:
Image

If your issue is solved, kindly indicate that by editing the first post in the topic, and adding [SOLVED] to the title. Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”