How do I run phpmyadmin in localhost?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
nikk_nitin
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 10:05 am
Location: Bangalore

How do I run phpmyadmin in localhost?

Post by nikk_nitin » Mon Feb 12, 2018 5:58 am

I switched from windows recently. I used XAMPP in windows to run phpMyAdmin in localhost. But when I installed it in my Linux Mint 18.3 and typed localhost in firefox, all I could see was Apache's home page and not XAMPP's Dashboard, though the control panel displayed MySQL active.
I then uninstalled XAMPP and found an alternative AMPPS which again showed the same problem.
I don't know whats wrong.
I only need MySQL and PHPMyAdmin to run.
This is the terminal output when I open AMPPS in terminal.

Code: Select all

Nikk-PC ampps # ./Ampps
QInotifyFileSystemWatcherEngine::addPaths: inotify_add_watch failed: No such file or directory
QFileSystemWatcher: failed to add paths: /usr/local/ampps/conf/my.ini
[Ampps::exec] "/usr/local/ampps/apache/bin/httpd-k start" 
QSslSocket: cannot resolve SSLv2_client_method
QSslSocket: cannot resolve SSLv2_server_method
And this is how localhost looks like
Screenshot from 2018-02-12 15-21-37.jpg

User avatar
BigEasy
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1147
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 9:17 am
Location: Chrząszczyżewoszyce, powiat Łękołody

Re: How do I run phpmyadmin in localhost?

Post by BigEasy » Mon Feb 12, 2018 7:48 am

What if you try:
localhost/phpmyadmin/
?
Windows assumes I'm stupid but Linux demands proof of it

nikk_nitin
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 10:05 am
Location: Bangalore

Re: How do I run phpmyadmin in localhost?

Post by nikk_nitin » Thu Mar 08, 2018 1:11 pm

It'll open up the same apache page. Anyways I reinstalled my system and happily using XAMPP.
Thanks for the help.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”