[SOLVED] Default sound output changing on its own

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
User avatar
borg101
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:00 pm

[SOLVED] Default sound output changing on its own

Post by borg101 » Sat Mar 03, 2018 11:48 am

My default audio device seems to change on its own. It's not a big deal to change it, but I'm curious how I could go about fixing it.
Last edited by borg101 on Mon Jul 23, 2018 10:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Mobo: ASRock model: Z97E-ITX | CPU: Quad core Intel Core i5-4690 | GPU: NVIDIA GM206 [GeForce GTX 960] | RAM: 16GB DDR3 | SSD/HDD: Total Size: 8251.6GB | OS: Mint 19 (Cinnamon/Gnome)

User avatar
administrollaattori
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5158
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 4:51 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Default sound output changing on its own

Post by administrollaattori » Sat Mar 03, 2018 12:02 pm

Install Pavucontrol and Paprefs, and set the default device.

Code: Select all

apt install pavucontrol paprefs

Hoser Rob
Level 12
Level 12
Posts: 4087
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 8:57 am

Re: Default sound output changing on its own

Post by Hoser Rob » Sat Mar 03, 2018 12:06 pm

You'll need to provide some useful system info (make/model as in your sig isn't enough). Copy/paste this to the terminal and copy/paste the text output here:

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxz
BTW your sig says you run 18.3 Gnome. There's no Gnome edition of Mint, and if you've installed a Gnome DE you need to specify that.

User avatar
borg101
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:00 pm

Re: Default sound output changing on its own

Post by borg101 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:20 am

Hoser Rob wrote:
Sat Mar 03, 2018 12:06 pm
BTW your sig says you run 18.3 Gnome. There's no Gnome edition of Mint, and if you've installed a Gnome DE you need to specify that.
Apologies....I figured Gnome DE was implied as I'm on the Mint forums and 18.3 is the current version.
Hoser Rob wrote:
Sat Mar 03, 2018 12:06 pm
You'll need to provide some useful system info (make/model as in your sig isn't enough). Copy/paste this to the terminal and copy/paste the text output here:

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxz
Here is the output

System: Host: HTPC Kernel: 4.13.0-36-generic x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 5.4.0)
Desktop: Gnome 3.18.5 (Gtk 3.18.9-1ubuntu3.3)
Distro: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
Machine: Mobo: ASRock model: Z97E-ITX/ac
Bios: American Megatrends v: P2.10 date: 04/29/2016
CPU: Quad core Intel Core i5-4690 (-MCP-) cache: 6144 KB
flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx) bmips: 27934
clock speeds: max: 3900 MHz 1: 3491 MHz 2: 3491 MHz 3: 3491 MHz
4: 3491 MHz
Graphics: Card: NVIDIA GM206 [GeForce GTX 960] bus-ID: 01:00.0
Display Server: X.Org 1.18.4 drivers: nvidia (unloaded: fbdev,vesa,nouveau)
Resolution: 1920x1080@60.00hz
GLX Renderer: GeForce GTX 960/PCIe/SSE2
GLX Version: 4.5.0 NVIDIA 384.111 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio: Card-1 NVIDIA Device 0fba driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 01:00.1
Card-2 Intel 9 Series Family HD Audio Controller
driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:1b.0
Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.13.0-36-generic
Network: Card-1: Intel Ethernet Connection (2) I218-V
driver: e1000e v: 3.2.6-k port: f040 bus-ID: 00:19.0
IF: enp0s25 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
Card-2: Microsoft Xbox 360 Wireless Adapter usb-ID: 003-002
IF: null-if-id state: N/A mac: N/A
Drives: HDD Total Size: 8251.6GB (68.7% used)
ID-1: /dev/sda model: ST2000LM003_HN size: 2000.4GB
ID-2: /dev/sdb model: TOSHIBA_MD04ACA4 size: 4000.8GB
ID-3: /dev/sdc model: ST2000LM003_HN size: 2000.4GB
ID-4: /dev/sdd model: Samsung_SSD_850 size: 250.1GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 213G used: 68G (34%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sdd2
ID-2: swap-1 size: 17.13GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sdd3
RAID: No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors: System Temperatures: cpu: 65.0C mobo: N/A gpu: 0.0:44C
Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info: Processes: 211 Uptime: 3:21 Memory: 10469.4/15990.7MB
Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 5.4.0
Client: Shell (bash 4.3.481) inxi: 2.2.35
Mobo: ASRock model: Z97E-ITX | CPU: Quad core Intel Core i5-4690 | GPU: NVIDIA GM206 [GeForce GTX 960] | RAM: 16GB DDR3 | SSD/HDD: Total Size: 8251.6GB | OS: Mint 19 (Cinnamon/Gnome)

User avatar
borg101
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:00 pm

Re: Default sound output changing on its own

Post by borg101 » Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:52 pm

Does anyone have any idea?
Mobo: ASRock model: Z97E-ITX | CPU: Quad core Intel Core i5-4690 | GPU: NVIDIA GM206 [GeForce GTX 960] | RAM: 16GB DDR3 | SSD/HDD: Total Size: 8251.6GB | OS: Mint 19 (Cinnamon/Gnome)

User avatar
borg101
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:00 pm

Re: Default sound output changing on its own

Post by borg101 » Mon Jul 23, 2018 10:17 pm

borg101 wrote:
Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:52 pm
Does anyone have any idea?
So after 6 months of searching on and off I found the solution. Just comment out (##) the line "load-module module-switch-on-port-available" in etc/pulse/default.pa
Mobo: ASRock model: Z97E-ITX | CPU: Quad core Intel Core i5-4690 | GPU: NVIDIA GM206 [GeForce GTX 960] | RAM: 16GB DDR3 | SSD/HDD: Total Size: 8251.6GB | OS: Mint 19 (Cinnamon/Gnome)

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”