Error mounting-mount the volume- 'ro' mount option.

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
simat
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 8:00 pm

Error mounting-mount the volume- 'ro' mount option.

Post by simat » Wed Mar 07, 2018 8:19 pm

hello..i have this common problem (i have dual boot with windows 10 pro)
Στιγμιότυπο από 2018-03-08 02-05-43.png
i try the method

Code: Select all

sudo ntfsfix /dev/sdb2 
and it give me this error
Στιγμιότυπο από 2018-03-08 01-50-51.png
i have already from the instalation uncheck the Hibernate in the shut-down and the fast start!!

Please i desperately need your wisdom

jschandi
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:46 pm

Re: Error mounting-mount the volume- 'ro' mount option.

Post by jschandi » Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:16 pm

Did you try mounting read only using 'mount -ro'?

Code: Select all

mkdir ~/mnt
sudo mount -t ntfs -o ro /dev/sdb2 ~/mnt
JSChandi

Mattyboy
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1196
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 2:17 pm

Re: Error mounting-mount the volume- 'ro' mount option.

Post by Mattyboy » Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:31 pm

Boot Windows.

enter in the search box

Code: Select all

msconfig
Click boot tab and uncheck all the fast boot, secure boot, hibernate etc options save and close.
Open command prompt as administrator and run

Code: Select all

shutdown /s /f /t 0
Drive should now mount in Linux.

simat
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 8:00 pm

Re: Error mounting-mount the volume- 'ro' mount option.

Post by simat » Thu Mar 08, 2018 2:52 pm

Mattyboy wrote:
Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:31 pm
Boot Windows.

enter in the search box

Code: Select all

msconfig
Click boot tab and uncheck all the fast boot, secure boot, hibernate etc options save and close.
Open command prompt as administrator and run

Code: Select all

shutdown /s /f /t 0
Drive should now mount in Linux.
I first try this method because i said that the problem seems to be by windows so lets solve it from there!...
When i open msconfig it was all uncheck....everything.
Then i did the shutdown by commad prompt but the hole thing didn't work!!

Second i try to fix from inside
jschandi wrote:
Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:16 pm
Did you try mounting read only using 'mount -ro'?

Code: Select all

mkdir ~/mnt
sudo mount -t ntfs -o ro /dev/sdb2 ~/mnt
It works when i put the commad

Code: Select all

sudo mount -t ntfs -o ro /dev/sdb2 ~/mnt

My disk is ready but i have to do this every time to open Linux when i close or reboot Linux its gone ...(for me it is just ok I am not complain)
So i will use this command when i want something from that part of disk....for me i believe it is solved..thank you both! :D

this part of code

Code: Select all

mkdir ~/mnt
did not give me anything.

Mattyboy
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1196
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 2:17 pm

Re: Error mounting-mount the volume- 'ro' mount option.

Post by Mattyboy » Thu Mar 08, 2018 5:14 pm

Code: Select all

shutdown /s /f /t 0
This should have worked as it performs a 'Hard shut down' of Windows. Are you sure you entered the command correctly? Go here for more information http://www.thewindowsclub.com/force-ful ... -windows-8

You can edit fstab to auto mount the drive at boot to save having to run the command each time but this may cause a slow boot time, if it fails due to hibernation mode, or fail to boot at all.

jschandi
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:46 pm

Re: Error mounting-mount the volume- 'ro' mount option.

Post by jschandi » Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:17 pm

simat wrote:
Thu Mar 08, 2018 2:52 pm
jschandi wrote:
Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:16 pm
this part of code

Code: Select all

mkdir ~/mnt
did not give me anything.
This commands creates a folder named 'mnt' in your home directory. That folder is needed by the next command I wrote. So it needed to be run only (but at-least) once.
If you notice, when you run the mount command, the disk is mounted into this folder.

However, as you would have seen, this mounts the disk in read-only.
I agree with Mattyboy. The problem seems to be in Windows. If possible, try to fix that.
JSChandi

User avatar
catweazel
Level 17
Level 17
Posts: 7770
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Error mounting-mount the volume- 'ro' mount option.

Post by catweazel » Mon Mar 12, 2018 1:35 am

simat wrote:
Wed Mar 07, 2018 8:19 pm
Στιγμιότυπο από 2018-03-08 01-50-51.png
That's all Greek to me, however you need to shut Windwoes down properly. You do this by turning off fast boot or fast startup in the BIOS.

You can also do it from within Windwoes:

Control Panel > Power Options
Select Choose what the power buttons do.
Select Change settings that are currently unavailable.
Uncheck Turn on fast startup (recommended).

Linux will not mount that drive until you fix fast boot in Windwoes and shut it down properly.
¡uʍop ǝpısdn sı buıɥʇʎɹǝʌǝ os ɐıןɐɹʇsnɐ ɯoɹɟ ɯ,ı

FreedomTruth
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 418
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 10:19 am

Re: Error mounting-mount the volume- 'ro' mount option.

Post by FreedomTruth » Mon Mar 12, 2018 10:22 pm

Also (unless this has changed, I don't keep up with it anymore)... to disable hibernation in windows, use the command

Code: Select all

powercfg /h off
If you abide in My word, you are My disciples indeed. And you shall know the truth, and the truth shall make you free... Most assuredly, I say to you, whoever commits sin is a slave of sin... Therefore if the Son makes you free, you shall be free indeed.

simat
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 8:00 pm

Re: Error mounting-mount the volume- 'ro' mount option.

Post by simat » Mon Mar 26, 2018 2:33 pm

first of all thanks for the answers..
catweazel wrote:
Mon Mar 12, 2018 1:35 am

however you need to shut Windwoes down properly. You do this by turning off fast boot or fast startup in the BIOS.

You can also do it from within Windwoes:

Control Panel > Power Options
Select Choose what the power buttons do.
Select Change settings that are currently unavailable.
Uncheck Turn on fast startup (recommended).

Linux will not mount that drive until you fix fast boot in Windwoes and shut it down properly.
My brother as i said in the beginnig
simat wrote:
Wed Mar 07, 2018 8:19 pm
i have already from the instalation uncheck the Hibernate in the shut-down and the fast start!!
i haven't try it from BIOS..so i will (if this make any difference from the Control panel menu)
catweazel wrote:
Mon Mar 12, 2018 1:35 am
simat wrote:
Wed Mar 07, 2018 8:19 pm
Στιγμιότυπο από 2018-03-08 01-50-51.png
That's all Greek to me
Yes it is :D :D
Mattyboy wrote:
Thu Mar 08, 2018 5:14 pm

Code: Select all

shutdown /s /f /t 0
This should have worked as it performs a 'Hard shut down' of Windows. Are you sure you entered the command correctly?
Yes my friend i enter the cmd correctly
jschandi wrote:
Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:17 pm
This commands creates a folder named 'mnt' in your home directory. That folder is needed by the next command I wrote. So it needed to be run only (but at-least) once.
If you notice, when you run the mount command, the disk is mounted into this folder.

However, as you would have seen, this mounts the disk in read-only.
I agree with Mattyboy. The problem seems to be in Windows. If possible, try to fix that.
Yes you are right indeed create the folder..thank you!
I agree also with Mattyboy as i say i tried first from windows (because i believe the problem is from there) but..... :?
FreedomTruth wrote:
Mon Mar 12, 2018 10:22 pm
to disable hibernation in windows, use the command

Code: Select all

powercfg /h off
I have allready disable hibernation! from the installation of linux in dual mode!

So i will try from BIOS and of course i will update you! :)

Ps..i am using windows pro 32bit.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”