Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
ScotchMist
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:44 am

Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by ScotchMist » Thu Jun 14, 2018 3:03 pm

Hey,

Me again. So after fixing my Wi-Fi issue I now seem to have a bigger issue. No working OS.

Last night dpkg played up and locked up my computer. Today I tried to configure a. Like it requested but that just locked up again.

With no way to reboot or restart I had to resort to just turning off the computer. Since then Mint will not launch properly and stays in a DOS state displaying these error messages in the photo.


https://imgur.com/a/HHxNHFP

Can anyone help pls...

minituxx
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 6:19 am

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by minituxx » Thu Jun 14, 2018 3:35 pm

Try starting a live usb / live dvd and detecting the Mint partition with

Code: Select all

sudo fdisk -l
and then try

Code: Select all

sudo fsck -yv /dev/sdXN
sdXN is the partition (for example /dev/sda2)
and then restart the system

ScotchMist
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:44 am

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by ScotchMist » Thu Jun 14, 2018 3:43 pm

Thanks for the reply.

Seeing as it's a new system and I had nothing stored on the computer after only installing mint yesterday I realised it would be easier to just reinstall again.

Do you have any idea what may of caused this, to possibly avoid happening again?

tgwilt
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:26 am
Location: Florida, USA

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by tgwilt » Thu Jun 14, 2018 4:36 pm

Hope this isn't a waste of bandwidth...

The first thing I do after a fresh install is to use Timeshift to backup the system. Some folks have reported issues with Timeshare, but I haven't had any problems with it. Maybe I got lucky, YMMV.

ScotchMist
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:44 am

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by ScotchMist » Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:36 pm

So. Frustratingly after a couple of hours mooching around the interwebz the computer froze again.

I left if for over an hour hoping it would right itself. It didn't. I rebooted with

Code: Select all

Ctrl Alt SysRq 
Now im back to Busy Box and no idea :?: :?

ScotchMist
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:44 am

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by ScotchMist » Fri Jun 15, 2018 3:42 am

Could someone kindly explain - if possible - the cause of these crashes and walk me through in baby steps a fix to this problem, again, if possible.

Up until these crashes I was really enjoying customising the desktop and i would really like to stick with mint.

Thanks

User avatar
thx-1138
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 937
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 12:15 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by thx-1138 » Fri Jun 15, 2018 4:29 am

ScotchMist wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 3:42 am
Could someone kindly explain - if possible - the cause of these crashes and walk me through in baby steps a fix to this problem, again, if possible.

Up until these crashes I was really enjoying customising the desktop and i would really like to stick with mint.

Thanks
...go into your BIOS, and disable TPM. I assume that you've also disabled Secure Boot already. See if that fixes it for you.

ZakGordon
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 240
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:07 am

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by ZakGordon » Fri Jun 15, 2018 4:35 am

Also it might be handy to include the results from typing:

inxi -Fxz

into your terminal. Check the topped thread 'How to get help' for other tips to better get help.
Laptop overheating issues? Check link below:
TLP

User avatar
catweazel
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5917
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by catweazel » Fri Jun 15, 2018 4:45 am

thx-1138 wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 4:29 am
...go into your BIOS, and disable TPM.
Why?
A new scientific truth does not triumph by convincing its opponents and making them see the light, but rather because its opponents eventually die, and a new generation grows up that is familiar with it. - Max Planck

User avatar
thx-1138
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 937
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 12:15 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by thx-1138 » Fri Jun 15, 2018 5:04 am

catweazel wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 4:45 am
thx-1138 wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 4:29 am
...go into your BIOS, and disable TPM.
Why?
=> https://askubuntu.com/questions/926738/ ... resource-1
&
https://lkml.org/lkml/2016/12/21/110
So i'd try finding the problematic device / driver (which quite likely it's TPM)...

User avatar
catweazel
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5917
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by catweazel » Fri Jun 15, 2018 5:19 am

thx-1138 wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 5:04 am
catweazel wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 4:45 am
thx-1138 wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 4:29 am
...go into your BIOS, and disable TPM.
Why?
=> https://askubuntu.com/questions/926738/ ... resource-1
&
https://lkml.org/lkml/2016/12/21/110
So i'd try finding the problematic device / driver (which quite likely it's TPM)...
If the OP has a Ryzen, the TPM is built in to the processor, in which case a kernel upgrade ought to be advised first. However the OP seems to be having an awful lot of different errors, and perhaps a reinstall is called for.
A new scientific truth does not triumph by convincing its opponents and making them see the light, but rather because its opponents eventually die, and a new generation grows up that is familiar with it. - Max Planck

User avatar
thx-1138
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 937
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 12:15 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by thx-1138 » Fri Jun 15, 2018 5:25 am

...according to his post yesterday, no Ryzen...

Code: Select all

System:    Host: mint Kernel: 4.10.0-38-generic x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 5.4.0)
           Desktop: Cinnamon 3.6.6 (Gtk 3.18.9-1ubuntu3.3)
           Distro: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
Machine:   System: HP product: HP Laptop 15-bw0xx v: Type1ProductConfigId
           Mobo: HP model: 8330 v: 27.32 Bios: Insyde v: F.21 date: 11/17/2017
CPU:       Dual core AMD A9-9420 RADEON R5 5 COMPUTE CORES 2C+3G (-MCP-) cache: 2048 KB
           flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 sse4a ssse3 svm) bmips: 11976
           clock speeds: max: 3000 MHz 1: 1400 MHz 2: 2700 MHz
Graphics:  Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Device 98e4 bus-ID: 00:01.0
           Display Server: X.Org 1.18.4 drivers: ati,amdgpu (unloaded: fbdev,vesa,radeon)
           Resolution: 1920x1080@60.10hz
           GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on AMD STONEY (DRM 3.9.0 / 4.10.0-38-generic, LLVM 4.0.0)
           GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 17.0.7 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio:     Card-1 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Device 157a
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:09.2
           Card-2 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Device 15b3
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:01.1
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.10.0-38-generic
Network:   Card-1: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
           driver: r8169 v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: 3000 bus-ID: 02:00.0
           IF: enp2s0 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
           Card-2: Realtek Device d723 port: 2000 bus-ID: 03:00.0
           IF: N/A state: N/A speed: N/A duplex: N/A mac: N/A
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 1031.0GB (0.2% used)
           ID-1: USB /dev/sda model: Ultra_USB_3.0 size: 30.8GB temp: 0C
           ID-2: /dev/sdb model: WDC_WD10JPVX size: 1000.2GB temp: 32C
RAID:      No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 37.0C mobo: 20.0C gpu: 0.0
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 183 Uptime: 2:12 Memory: 1413.9/3900.1MB
           Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 5.4.0
           Client: Shell (bash 4.3.481) inxi: 2.2.35 
Note though that i don't claim that TPM is the problem with absolute certainty, that's just an educated guess / suggestion...

ScotchMist
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:44 am

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by ScotchMist » Fri Jun 15, 2018 5:33 am

catweazel wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 5:19 am
thx-1138 wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 5:04 am
catweazel wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 4:45 am


Why?
=> https://askubuntu.com/questions/926738/ ... resource-1
&
https://lkml.org/lkml/2016/12/21/110
So i'd try finding the problematic device / driver (which quite likely it's TPM)...
If the OP has a Ryzen, the TPM is built in to the processor, in which case a kernel upgrade ought to be advised first. However the OP seems to be having an awful lot of different errors, and perhaps a reinstall is called for.
Im not near my computer for a while.

Heres my system though

inxi -Fxz output

Code: Select all

System:    Host: mint Kernel: 4.10.0-38-generic x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 5.4.0)
           Desktop: Cinnamon 3.6.6 (Gtk 3.18.9-1ubuntu3.3)
           Distro: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
Machine:   System: HP product: HP Laptop 15-bw0xx v: Type1ProductConfigId
           Mobo: HP model: 8330 v: 27.32 Bios: Insyde v: F.21 date: 11/17/2017
CPU:       Dual core AMD A9-9420 RADEON R5 5 COMPUTE CORES 2C+3G (-MCP-) cache: 2048 KB
           flags: (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 sse4a ssse3 svm) bmips: 11976
           clock speeds: max: 3000 MHz 1: 1400 MHz 2: 2700 MHz
Graphics:  Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Device 98e4 bus-ID: 00:01.0
           Display Server: X.Org 1.18.4 drivers: ati,amdgpu (unloaded: fbdev,vesa,radeon)
           Resolution: 1920x1080@60.10hz
           GLX Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on AMD STONEY (DRM 3.9.0 / 4.10.0-38-generic, LLVM 4.0.0)
           GLX Version: 3.0 Mesa 17.0.7 Direct Rendering: Yes
Audio:     Card-1 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Device 157a
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:09.2
           Card-2 Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] Device 15b3
           driver: snd_hda_intel bus-ID: 00:01.1
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: k4.10.0-38-generic
Network:   Card-1: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller
           driver: r8169 v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: 3000 bus-ID: 02:00.0
           IF: enp2s0 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter>
           Card-2: Realtek Device d723 port: 2000 bus-ID: 03:00.0
           IF: N/A state: N/A speed: N/A duplex: N/A mac: N/A
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 1031.0GB (0.2% used)
           ID-1: USB /dev/sda model: Ultra_USB_3.0 size: 30.8GB temp: 0C
           ID-2: /dev/sdb model: WDC_WD10JPVX size: 1000.2GB temp: 32C
RAID:      No RAID devices: /proc/mdstat, md_mod kernel module present
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 37.0C mobo: 20.0C gpu: 0.0
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 183 Uptime: 2:12 Memory: 1413.9/3900.1MB
           Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 5.4.0
           Client: Shell (bash 4.3.481) inxi: 2.2.35 
I used Rufus to create the ISO on a 3.0 USB. If this is corrupt and windows is the bin will i need to use another computer to create a new bootable USB?

This is the second or third time ive installed now. As soon as i start installing software such as Cmake it locks up and upon restart im banished to busy box...

User avatar
catweazel
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5917
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by catweazel » Fri Jun 15, 2018 5:48 am

ScotchMist wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 5:33 am
This is the second or third time ive installed now. As soon as i start installing software such as Cmake it locks up and upon restart im banished to busy box...
You have an AMD CPU so it probably has the TPM in the processor. I would recommend that you either try to upgrade the kernel now to the highest available, 4.16 I think, and at least 4.15, or upgrade it as soon as you reinstall, as the very first thing you do.

cmake locking up on AMD devices is, in my experience, due to the kernel, so there's another reason to upgrade it asap.

None of that guarantees a fix but it will eliminate one known source of issues with AMD CPUs.

Cheers.

PS: I run AMD CPUs and my comments about them aren't intended to be derogatory :)
A new scientific truth does not triumph by convincing its opponents and making them see the light, but rather because its opponents eventually die, and a new generation grows up that is familiar with it. - Max Planck

ScotchMist
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:44 am

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by ScotchMist » Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:20 am

Thanks very much all... At the very least you've allowed 7 hours of hope that i could be relatively issue free between now and when i get home and reinstall... :D

Failing that ill see you in 8 hours with a whole bunch of new errors... :mrgreen:

ScotchMist
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:44 am

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by ScotchMist » Fri Jun 15, 2018 3:38 pm

catweazel wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 5:48 am
ScotchMist wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 5:33 am
This is the second or third time ive installed now. As soon as i start installing software such as Cmake it locks up and upon restart im banished to busy box...
You have an AMD CPU so it probably has the TPM in the processor. I would recommend that you either try to upgrade the kernel now to the highest available, 4.16 I think, and at least 4.15, or upgrade it as soon as you reinstall, as the very first thing you do.

cmake locking up on AMD devices is, in my experience, due to the kernel, so there's another reason to upgrade it asap.

None of that guarantees a fix but it will eliminate one known source of issues with AMD CPUs.

Cheers.

PS: I run AMD CPUs and my comments about them aren't intended to be derogatory :)
I suppose i should be grateful for the extra 30mins of hope on top of those 7 hours.

Reinstalled. Updated the kernel. Mid backup im frozen again. :?

Googling for answers is creating more questions than its solving...

Does anyone have the knowledge and time to help this hopeless case please

User avatar
catweazel
Level 15
Level 15
Posts: 5917
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: Australian Antarctic Territory

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by catweazel » Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:21 pm

ScotchMist wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 3:38 pm
Does anyone have the knowledge and time to help this hopeless case please
Ok, if you disabled TPM as per @thx-1138's suggestion then, given all the error messages you're getting, I'm inclined to suggest checking for a BIOS update, and if that doesn't work then testing for hardware errors, starting with MemTest86. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7FFW8k7o-Ok

Unfortunately I can't offer any more insight.

Cheers.
A new scientific truth does not triumph by convincing its opponents and making them see the light, but rather because its opponents eventually die, and a new generation grows up that is familiar with it. - Max Planck

ScotchMist
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:44 am

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by ScotchMist » Sat Jun 16, 2018 9:50 am

catweazel wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 6:21 pm
ScotchMist wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 3:38 pm
Does anyone have the knowledge and time to help this hopeless case please
Ok, if you disabled TPM as per @thx-1138's suggestion then, given all the error messages you're getting, I'm inclined to suggest checking for a BIOS update, and if that doesn't work then testing for hardware errors, starting with MemTest86. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7FFW8k7o-Ok

Unfortunately I can't offer any more insight.

Cheers.
Yes i disabled TPM. Nothing.

Ill give your other suggestions a go. Thanks for your help

ScotchMist
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:44 am

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by ScotchMist » Sat Jun 16, 2018 2:45 pm

Sorry for the double posting...

So im checking everywhere i possibly can. The hdd is healthy after Memtest.

I opened up Gparted and noticed sda/1 + sda/2 are not mounted? Is that correct?

Im determined to get this sorted. At the very least im learning, ay :D

User avatar
trytip
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1626
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 1:20 pm

Re: Mint doesn't boot. Displays errors

Post by trytip » Sat Jun 16, 2018 4:41 pm

how are you installing? separate root/home/swap? open .xsession-errors may be a clu in there. check in terminal dmesg | grep -i "error\|warn\|fail"
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”