[SOLVED] How do I install the BrosTrend AC3 on Mint?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
FraPetrus
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 6:20 pm

[SOLVED] How do I install the BrosTrend AC3 on Mint?

Post by FraPetrus » Tue Jun 19, 2018 11:40 am

Howdy!
Just installed Cinnamon Mint on my HP Envy. I like most things so far, but in trying to install the software for my BrosTrend AC3 high gain dongle I discovered that the install.sh file opened in the text editor rather than in the terminal (which it might be supposed to do? I don't know). In attempting to read several of the accompanying instruction manuals, I found little of actual help. Has anyone else been able to install this software successfully, and if so, how did you do it? I look forward to any help you guys can give me!

Fra' Petrus
Last edited by FraPetrus on Tue Jun 19, 2018 2:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
jimallyn
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8121
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Location: Wenatchee, WA USA

Re: How do I install the BrosTrend AC3 on Mint?

Post by jimallyn » Tue Jun 19, 2018 1:25 pm

Navigate to the install.sh file in your file manager. Right click on it, then click Properties. You will be able to set it to be executable there. You can also give a file execute permission from the terminal, but I'm so used to doing it from the file manager I never remember how to do it from the terminal. (It might be better to find out what chipset is in that dongle and look for generic Linux install instructions for that chipset.)
Image

“If the government were coming for your TVs and cars, then you'd be upset. But, as it is, they're only coming for your sons.” - Daniel Berrigan

FraPetrus
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 6:20 pm

Re: How do I install the BrosTrend AC3 on Mint?

Post by FraPetrus » Tue Jun 19, 2018 2:10 pm

jimallyn wrote:
Tue Jun 19, 2018 1:25 pm
Navigate to the install.sh file in your file manager. Right click on it, then click Properties. You will be able to set it to be executable there. You can also give a file execute permission from the terminal, but I'm so used to doing it from the file manager I never remember how to do it from the terminal. (It might be better to find out what chipset is in that dongle and look for generic Linux install instructions for that chipset.)
Dear jimallyn,

I did what you told me, now I am getting a "Authentication requested [root] for make clean" and a prompt for a password. I entered my system password but it would not take. Any thoughts?

Fra' Petrus

FraPetrus
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 6:20 pm

Re: How do I install the BrosTrend AC3 on Mint?

Post by FraPetrus » Tue Jun 19, 2018 2:48 pm

Scratch that. I was finally able to install by running the clone from https://github.com/abperiasamy/rtl8812AU_8821AU_linux. Thanks for the advice, though. I look forward to being a Linux user for a long time to come! :D 8)

Fra' Petrus

User avatar
jimallyn
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8121
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Location: Wenatchee, WA USA

Re: How do I install the BrosTrend AC3 on Mint?

Post by jimallyn » Tue Jun 19, 2018 7:49 pm

FraPetrus wrote:
Tue Jun 19, 2018 2:10 pm
I entered my system password but it would not take.
When you enter your password in the terminal, it does not echo on the screen. No dots, no asterisks, nothing. Type it in blind and press Enter.
Image

“If the government were coming for your TVs and cars, then you'd be upset. But, as it is, they're only coming for your sons.” - Daniel Berrigan

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”