32 or 64 bit

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
jbiwer55346
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 6:37 pm

32 or 64 bit

Post by jbiwer55346 » Tue Jul 03, 2018 7:27 pm

How can I tell if my hardware can run 64 bit OS. Or, if I have 32 bit hardware?= platform.
What command do I need to run.
Thank you!

srq2625
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 11:35 am
Location: State: Constant Confusion, Country: D'oh

Re: 32 or 64 bit

Post by srq2625 » Tue Jul 03, 2018 7:41 pm

If in LM: inxi -c will tell you right away. For example, mine

Code: Select all

scott@desktop:/media/scott/Desktop/Backups$ inxi -C
CPU:       Topology: 8-Core model: AMD FX-8320 bits: 64 type: MCP L2 cache: 2048 KiB 
           Speed: 3739 MHz min/max: N/A Core speeds (MHz): 1: 3739 2: 3767 3: 3740 4: 3115 5: 3490 6: 3584 
           7: 3792 8: 3789 
scott@desktop:/media/scott/Desktop/Backups$ 
See the part that says "bits: 64 type" - there you go.

rene
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2225
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:58 pm

Re: 32 or 64 bit

Post by rene » Tue Jul 03, 2018 8:00 pm

Or directly, check for the "lm" (longmode) flag in /proc/cpuinfo.

Code: Select all

grep "^flags.*lm" /proc/cpuinfo >/dev/null && echo 64-bit capable
But also note that unless your CPU is more than a decade old the above will print "64-bit capable".

md419
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: 32 or 64 bit

Post by md419 » Tue Jul 03, 2018 8:41 pm

I'd run this command ...

Code: Select all

lscpu

Code: Select all

marc@Onyx ~ $ lscpu
Architecture:          x86_64
CPU op-mode(s):        32-bit, 64-bit
Byte Order:            Little Endian
CPU(s):                4
On-line CPU(s) list:   0-3
Thread(s) per core:    1
Core(s) per socket:    4
Socket(s):             1
NUMA node(s):          1
Vendor ID:             AuthenticAMD
CPU family:            22
Model:                 48
Model name:            AMD A6-6310 APU with AMD Radeon R4 Graphics
Stepping:              1
CPU MHz:               1190.914
CPU max MHz:           1800.0000
CPU min MHz:           1000.0000
BogoMIPS:              3593.01
Virtualization:        AMD-V
L1d cache:             32K
L1i cache:             32K
L2 cache:              2048K
NUMA node0 CPU(s):     0-3
Flags:                 fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm constant_tsc rep_good acc_power nopl nonstop_tsc cpuid extd_apicid aperfmperf pni pclmulqdq monitor ssse3 cx16 sse4_1 sse4_2 movbe popcnt aes xsave avx f16c rdrand lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt topoext perfctr_nb bpext ptsc perfctr_llc cpb hw_pstate ssbd vmmcall bmi1 xsaveopt arat npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save tsc_scale flushbyasid decodeassists pausefilter pfthreshold overflow_recov

User avatar
I2k4
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 503
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:33 pm

Re: 32 or 64 bit

Post by I2k4 » Wed Jul 04, 2018 12:33 pm

jbiwer55346 wrote:
Tue Jul 03, 2018 7:27 pm
How can I tell if my hardware can run 64 bit OS. Or, if I have 32 bit hardware?= platform.
What command do I need to run.
Thank you!
I went for a long time thinking a couple of PCs with 32bit Windows wouldn't run 64bit Mint, but have been concerned about end of life for 32bit Linux (including some third party software). I simply created a persistent live USB from the 64bit ISO and booted it. Works fine - seems to build larger caches and use a bit more RAM that can be a concern for older hardware, but the only way to tell is reality testing. No amount of research and advice substitutes for booting your particular machine with the OS, and spending the time testng its hardware and the peripherals attached to it.
TRUST BUT VERIFY any advice from anybody, including me. Ubuntu / Mint user since 10.04 LTS. M17.3 Cinnamon (Dell 1520). Dual booting M17.3 XFCE / W7 (Acer netbook) and M18.3 Cinnamon / W7 (Lenovo desktop). Testing M19.x 64bit on live USB.

RuthKimberly
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2018 8:17 am

Re: 32 or 64 bit

Post by RuthKimberly » Wed Jul 11, 2018 7:22 am

The building software in Debian (the installed Debian system can be a 32-bit version with a 32 bit kernel, libraries, etc., or it can be a 64-bit version with stuff compiled for the 64-bit rather than 32-bit compatibility mode).

Debian packages themselves need to know what architecture they are for (of course) when they actually create the package with all of its metadata, including platform architecture, so there is a packaging tool that outputs it for other packaging tools and scripts to use, called dpkg-architecture. It includes both what it's configured to build for, as well as the current host. (Normally these are the same though.) Example output on a 64-bit machine:

DEB_BUILD_ARCH=amd64
DEB_BUILD_ARCH_OS=linux
DEB_BUILD_ARCH_CPU=amd64
DEB_BUILD_GNU_CPU=x86_64
DEB_BUILD_GNU_SYSTEM=linux-gnu
DEB_BUILD_GNU_TYPE=x86_64-linux-gnu
DEB_HOST_ARCH=amd64
DEB_HOST_ARCH_OS=linux
DEB_HOST_ARCH_CPU=amd64
DEB_HOST_GNU_CPU=x86_64
DEB_HOST_GNU_SYSTEM=linux-gnu
DEB_HOST_GNU_TYPE=x86_64-linux-gnu

You can print just one of those variables or do a test against their values with command line options to dpkg-architecture.

I have no idea how dpkg-architecture deduces the architecture, but you could look at its documentation or source code (dpkg-architecture and much of the dpkg system in general are Perl).

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”