Can't connect to Wi-Fi

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
throwaway1--1
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:09 pm

Can't connect to Wi-Fi

Post by throwaway1--1 » Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:21 pm

Hello everyone,

I'm new to all of this, and I've already run into a lot of troubles, so please bear with me.

I just got a school laptop that's running Linux Mint 19. I tried to connect it to my home wifi, so I went to the little bar next to the time and date, chose my internet etc etc. First problem: it won't connect. It keeps asking me for the password time and time again after a few seconds of loading.

Second problem: Being the smart-ass I am trying to mess around with it, I unticked the little box that was called "enable wifi" I think (the one that appears with "enable networking" and "VPN Connections") and now the little box doesn't appear anymore which means I can't even see which wifi thingies are available around me.

I looked it up on Google and tried to follow some stuff about manually setting up the wifi connection to no luck.

I've been going back and forth for the past 4 hours. Can someone just guide this idiot through this? Also, because I'm typing this on my phone (since I don't have internet on the computer) I can't really copy and paste the result of the inxi -Fxz command so I guess the only way to do this is for you guys to tell what info you need and I'll write it as we go... I hope that's not too troublesome.

Thank you very much in advance.

User avatar
T_Characht3r
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:58 pm

Re: Can't connect to Wi-Fi

Post by T_Characht3r » Mon Nov 12, 2018 4:01 pm

throwaway1--1 wrote:
Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:21 pm
It keeps asking me for the password time and time again after a few seconds of loading.
Sorry about the issues you're having. Make sure your account is an Administrator.
Don't 'Wine' about emulating Windows.
if your problem has been solved, please edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line.
*NOT SO ACTIVE, PM ME IF I FORGET A DISCUSSION .*

throwaway1--1
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:09 pm

Re: Can't connect to Wi-Fi

Post by throwaway1--1 » Mon Nov 12, 2018 4:56 pm

Welp, you're right, it isn't. I'm that's the teacher's "account", so to say. Is there a way to bypass this without him finding it out when I give him the PC back in a few months?

User avatar
T_Characht3r
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:58 pm

Re: Can't connect to Wi-Fi

Post by T_Characht3r » Tue Nov 13, 2018 12:57 am

If you can log into an administrator account, go to System settings-Users and Groups and change your account from Standard to Administrator.
Don't 'Wine' about emulating Windows.
if your problem has been solved, please edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line.
*NOT SO ACTIVE, PM ME IF I FORGET A DISCUSSION .*

throwaway1--1
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:09 pm

Re: Can't connect to Wi-Fi

Post by throwaway1--1 » Thu Nov 15, 2018 12:04 pm

Sorry for the late reply! While I was looking for "system settings" (still in my account) I came across this "settings" thing that apparently lets me change all my user privileges and apparently all I had to do was change from "custom" to "administrator"... Thing is though, when I click to change it back "custom" won't show up anymore. But whatever, what should I do now? And thanks for the help so far!

User avatar
T_Characht3r
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:58 pm

Re: Can't connect to Wi-Fi

Post by T_Characht3r » Wed Nov 21, 2018 12:40 am

Sorry for the even later reply.
I think the fact the 'custom' no longer appears is due to the fact that the user account had some privileges that were not part of the default administrator or standard user settings. It's probably gone because the custom settings probably weren't saved (if linux even can save it).

EDIT: just change the account to 'standard', that should be fine. (NOT both, just one of the accounts. always keep at least one account admin.)
Don't 'Wine' about emulating Windows.
if your problem has been solved, please edit your original post and add [SOLVED] to the beginning of the Subject Line.
*NOT SO ACTIVE, PM ME IF I FORGET A DISCUSSION .*

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”