No BASH commands [SOLVED]

Quick to answer questions about finding your way around Linux Mint as a new user.
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions use the other forums in the support section.
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
Locked
dienasty13

No BASH commands [SOLVED]

Post by dienasty13 »

I have been trying to just run the following command(S):

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
./autogen.sh
bash: ./autogen.sh: Permission denied

# I then try "sudo"

sudo ./autogen.sh

sudo: ./autogen.sh: command not found
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

I ran into this problem earlier today and changed some things around, which seemed to fix the issue. Rebooted and am attempting to run the bash command again and still am back to square one. Worst of all, tried the same thing and nothing is working.

////////////////////////////////////////////////////
echo $PATH

/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/games:/usr/local/games

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Changed this by using the following command:

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
export PATH=$PATH:/path/name

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Ran into another forum mentioning to look at the .bash_profile and what not. Mine appeared to be blank after running this command:

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
vi .bash_profile
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////


Lots of info, Highly confused..... :roll:

Thanks in advance,
nasty
Last edited by LockBot on Wed Dec 28, 2022 7:16 am, edited 3 times in total.
Reason: Topic automatically closed 6 months after creation. New replies are no longer allowed.
User avatar
smurphos
Level 18
Level 18
Posts: 8498
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 12:18 am
Location: Irish Brit in Portugal
Contact:

Re: Messed my something...

Post by smurphos »

I would suspect that you are not the owner of that particular autogen.sh script or do not have rights to execute it or are not in the right folder when you run the command.

./autogen.sh is just looking for an executable script called autogen.sh in the current folder and trying to run it.

Give us a bit more of a clue as to the context (i.e. why you need to run the script and where is it from) and we might be able to help you.
For custom Nemo actions, useful scripts for the Cinnamon desktop, and Cinnamox themes visit my Github pages.
User avatar
ricardogroetaers
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1372
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 3:06 am
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

Re: Messed my something...

Post by ricardogroetaers »

Figure shows the result of the search for "autogen.sh ".
https://i.imgur.com/2BK90nT.png
Each file "autogen.sh " found has different content.
For what purpose do you need to run this file? Which one would be right?
gm10

Re: Messed my something...

Post by gm10 »

smurphos wrote: Fri Nov 16, 2018 12:26 am do not have rights to execute it
That there is your problem OP. Run

Code: Select all

chmod u+x autogen.sh
and after that you can execute it.
dienasty13

Re: No BASH commands

Post by dienasty13 »

Thanks for all the relply's folks!

I have some software that I downloaded. I am trying to run the executable files within the source folder to make the program.


I am located in the directory where the source files are contained. Seems like I may have done something through the terminal to prevent the bash commands to be found.

Thanks in advance!
dienasty13

Re: Messed my something...

Post by dienasty13 »

gm10 wrote: Fri Nov 16, 2018 4:32 am
smurphos wrote: Fri Nov 16, 2018 12:26 am do not have rights to execute it
That there is your problem OP. Run

Code: Select all

chmod u+x autogen.sh
and after that you can execute it.
Trying this code results in some interesting results:
Screenshot at 2018-11-16 08-01-12.png
Second time around:
second time.png
Where the folders look like this in the GUI:
insight.png
I apologize for the confusion. Looks like these files above are binaries.

But the code does work for scripts! Thanks, but I did not have to use this code before. Now I have to use "chmod" every time?

Code: Select all

pap3rairplan3s@pap3rairplan3s-desktop:~/Downloads/ccminer-2.2.5-rvn-source$ ./autogen.sh
bash: ./autogen.sh: Permission denied
pap3rairplan3s@pap3rairplan3s-desktop:~/Downloads/ccminer-2.2.5-rvn-source$ sudo ./autogen.sh
[sudo] password for pap3rairplan3s: 
sudo: ./autogen.sh: command not found
pap3rairplan3s@pap3rairplan3s-desktop:~/Downloads/ccminer-2.2.5-rvn-source$ chmod u+x autogen.sh
pap3rairplan3s@pap3rairplan3s-desktop:~/Downloads/ccminer-2.2.5-rvn-source$ ls
Algo256                  cuda_helper.h          pools.conf
algos.h                  cuda_myriadgroestl.cu  pools.cpp
api                      cuda_skeincoin.cu      quark
api.cpp                  cuda_vectors.h         qubit
autogen.sh               cuda_vector_uint2x4.h  README.md
bench.cpp                elist.h                README.txt
bignum.cpp               equi                   res
bignum.hpp               fuguecoin.cpp          scrypt
build.cmd                groestlcoin.cpp        scrypt.cpp
build.sh                 hashlog.cpp            scrypt-jane.cpp
ccminer.conf             heavy                  serialize.hpp
ccminer.cpp              hefty1.c               sha256
ccminer.sln              hefty1.h               sia
ccminer.vcxproj          INSTALL                skein2.cpp
ccminer.vcxproj.filters  install-sh             skein.cu
compat                   JHA                    skunk
compat.h                 lbry                   sph
compile                  LICENSE.txt            stats.cpp
config.guess             lyra2                  sysinfos.cpp
configure.ac             Makefile.am            tribus
configure.sh             miner.h                uint256.h
crc32.c                  myriadgroestl.cpp      util.cpp
crypto                   neoscrypt              x11
cuda_checkhash.cu        nvapi.cpp              x13
cuda.cpp                 nvml.cpp               x15
cuda_debug.cuh           nvml.h                 x16r
cuda_fugue256.h          nvsettings.cpp         x17
cuda_groestlcoin.cu      pentablake.cu          zr5.cu
cuda_groestlcoin.h       polytimos.cu
pap3rairplan3s@pap3rairplan3s-desktop:~/Downloads/ccminer-2.2.5-rvn-source$ ./autogen.sh
configure.ac:4: installing './config.sub'
configure.ac:6: installing './missing'
Makefile.am: installing './depcomp'
[code]
Last edited by dienasty13 on Fri Nov 16, 2018 12:20 pm, edited 2 times in total.
gm10

Re: No BASH commands

Post by gm10 »

How did we get from autogen.sh to raven-qt? Anyway, do as you did in the OP, you always need to provide a path:

Code: Select all

./raven-qt
Lord Boltar

Re: No BASH commands

Post by Lord Boltar »

I can see from your previous you have run the following

./autogen.sh

bash: ./autogen.sh: Permission denied

# I then try "sudo"

sudo ./autogen.sh

sudo: ./autogen.sh: command not found

the above are not correct syntax
to run the Bash - usually it is - sudo bash ./autogen.sh

hope this helps
dienasty13

Re: No BASH commands

Post by dienasty13 »

Lord Boltar wrote: Fri Nov 16, 2018 12:08 pm I can see from your previous you have run the following

./autogen.sh

bash: ./autogen.sh: Permission denied

# I then try "sudo"

sudo ./autogen.sh

sudo: ./autogen.sh: command not found

the above are not correct syntax
to run the Bash - usually it is - sudo bash ./autogen.sh

hope this helps
Yes this works!! Thank you! Learning to just only use the terminal. Very challenging for me.


Apologize for the confusion. I am attempting to build programs from their source files TO LEARN. Just nothing like windows, so my lingo and concepts are all backwards.
Lord Boltar

Re: No BASH commands

Post by Lord Boltar »

Please mark this as SOLVED if it is
Locked

Return to “Beginner Questions”