Setting for best performance.

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Charlie
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 321
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 10:09 am
Location: Eng-er-land

Setting for best performance.

Post by Charlie » Sat Dec 08, 2018 9:11 am

My newest machine has 12GB of RAM. What is the recommended setting for best performance. I have changed swappiness to 10.

Cheers

srq2625
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 11:35 am
Location: State: Constant Confusion, Country: D'oh

Re: Setting for best performance.

Post by srq2625 » Sat Dec 08, 2018 11:10 am

Maybe you'll smile at this .... or maybe you won't, but the first thought that came to my mind was, "Find that switch with a | and O on it and press on the |.

A better thought is to ask you a couple of questions (since my crystal ball is still in the shop):
  1. What do you mean by "best performance?"
  2. What kinds of settings and/or system parameters do you have in mind for changing to improve your performance?
I want to help, but you gotta give me something to work with....

Charlie
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 321
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 10:09 am
Location: Eng-er-land

Re: Setting for best performance.

Post by Charlie » Sat Dec 08, 2018 12:38 pm

srq2625 wrote:
Sat Dec 08, 2018 11:10 am
Maybe you'll smile at this .... or maybe you won't, but the first thought that came to my mind was, "Find that switch with a | and O on it and press on the |.

A better thought is to ask you a couple of questions (since my crystal ball is still in the shop):
  1. What do you mean by "best performance?"
  2. What kinds of settings and/or system parameters do you have in mind for changing to improve your performance?
I want to help, but you gotta give me something to work with....
Well speed and responsiveness was what I was thinking about. The most RAM I have ever had was 4GB so it is new to me. Just wondering if there was a way to get the most out of it.

User avatar
majpooper
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 940
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 1:56 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA

Re: Setting for best performance.

Post by majpooper » Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:16 pm

Setting Swap to 10 is a good start - I have 16G RAM and have not had a SWAP partition in years with no ill effects. I tested using the command in the terminal swapoff fora few months before I went that route though.

I also go through settings one by one and turn off all the bells and whistles.

But the best recommendation I can give is to go to Pjtor's (a very knowledgeable and experienced member of the is forum) site and follow his HOW TO to optimize Mint

https://sites.google.com/site/easylinux ... Linux-Mint

Charlie
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 321
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 10:09 am
Location: Eng-er-land

Re: Setting for best performance.

Post by Charlie » Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:26 pm

majpooper wrote:
Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:16 pm
Setting Swap to 10 is a good start - I have 16G RAM and have not had a SWAP partition in years with no ill effects. I tested using the command in the terminal swapoff fora few months before I went that route though.

I also go through settings one by one and turn off all the bells and whistles.

But the best recommendation I can give is to go to Pjtor's (a very knowledgeable and experienced member of the is forum) site and follow his HOW TO to optimize Mint

https://sites.google.com/site/easylinux ... Linux-Mint
Much appreciate your thoughtful reply. I am busy browsing Pjotr's site.

Hoser Rob
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5498
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 8:57 am

Re: Setting for best performance.

Post by Hoser Rob » Sun Dec 09, 2018 10:09 am

preload is worth trying, you don't have to config it.

You also have to have the right video drivers, unfortunately for old hardware they may not exist. Copy/paste thisto the terminal and paste the text output of this here (no screenshots please):

Code: Select all

inxi -Gx

Charlie
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 321
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 10:09 am
Location: Eng-er-land

Re: Setting for best performance.

Post by Charlie » Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:24 am

Hoser Rob wrote:
Sun Dec 09, 2018 10:09 am
preload is worth trying, you don't have to config it.

You also have to have the right video drivers, unfortunately for old hardware they may not exist. Copy/paste thisto the terminal and paste the text output of this here (no screenshots please):

Code: Select all

inxi -Gx

Code: Select all

 charlie@charlie-ThinkPad-T430:~$ inxi -Gx
Graphics:  Card: Intel 3rd Gen Core processor Graphics Controller
           bus-ID: 00:02.0
           Display Server: x11 (X.Org 1.19.6 )
           drivers: modesetting (unloaded: fbdev,vesa)
           Resolution: 1366x768@60.10hz
           OpenGL: renderer: Mesa DRI Intel Ivybridge Mobile
           version: 4.2 Mesa 18.0.5 Direct Render: Yes
 
Wrestling with a Danish keyboard at the moment. I live in the UK so the @ symbol proved to be elusive. It took me fifteen minutes to log in here on this new machine.

Hoser Rob
Level 14
Level 14
Posts: 5498
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 8:57 am

Re: Setting for best performance.

Post by Hoser Rob » Sun Dec 09, 2018 12:39 pm

AFAIK Ivy Bridge Intel video should work fine with Mint 19 and the modesetting driver. There's no other driver, INtel doesn't make closed binariy ones for Linux.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”