Lack of resolution available (solved)

Quick to answer questions about finding your way around Linux Mint as a new user.
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions use the other forums in the support section.
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
Locked
User avatar
GELvdH
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 979
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:10 am
Location: 3rd rock from Sun

Lack of resolution available (solved)

Post by GELvdH »

My display is a Vizio 22" which I use both as TV and computer monitor. I am running dual boot Win 10 Pro / linuxmint 19.1. In linux I show only 3 resolutions available, 1920x1080 (16x9), 1020x768 (4x3) and 800x600 (4x3). In windows mode I show several other resolutions including 1360x768 (16x9), I would like this resolution but it is not available in linux. Anyway I can add this resolution to my linuxmint boot system?
Last edited by LockBot on Wed Dec 28, 2022 7:16 am, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Topic automatically closed 6 months after creation. New replies are no longer allowed.
User avatar
AndyMH
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13748
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: Lack of resolution available

Post by AndyMH »

In a terminal type

Code: Select all

xrandr
look at the output, we want to know the name of the port the monitor is connected to, this is part of the output from mine:

Code: Select all

VGA-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-2 connected primary 2560x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 673mm x 284mm
My monitor is connected on HDMI-2.
Next enter:

Code: Select all

cvt  1360 768

The output will look something like:

Code: Select all

# 1360x768 59.80 Hz (CVT) hsync: 47.72 kHz; pclk: 84.75 MHz
Modeline "1360x768_60.00"   84.75  1360 1432 1568 1776  768 771 781 798 -hsync +vsync
We want to know the modeline. Now in a terminal (copy/paste the parameters in the modeline from the cvt output), replace HDMI-2 with the port you got from running xrandr above:

Code: Select all

xrandr --newmode "1360x768"   84.75  1360 1432 1568 1776  768 771 781 798 -hsync +vsync
xrandr --addmode HDMI-2 "1360x768"
Now go and check and see if that monitor resolution is available and works. In cinnamon menu > preferences > display.

If it works, post back and I'll tell you how to make it permanent.
Thinkcentre M720Q - LM21.3 cinnamon, 4 x T430 - LM21.3 cinnamon, Homebrew desktop i5-8400+GTX1080 Cinnamon 19.0
User avatar
GELvdH
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 979
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:10 am
Location: 3rd rock from Sun

Re: Lack of resolution available

Post by GELvdH »

Outstanding, it works. Thank you, now you said something about making it permanent?
User avatar
AndyMH
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13748
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: Lack of resolution available

Post by AndyMH »

In /home/you you should find a file called .profile. This is what the content of mine looks like:

Code: Select all

# ~/.profile: executed by the command interpreter for login shells.
# This file is not read by bash(1), if ~/.bash_profile or ~/.bash_login
# exists.
# see /usr/share/doc/bash/examples/startup-files for examples.
# the files are located in the bash-doc package.

# the default umask is set in /etc/profile; for setting the umask
# for ssh logins, install and configure the libpam-umask package.
#umask 022
# if running bash
if [ -n "$BASH_VERSION" ]; then
    # include .bashrc if it exists
    if [ -f "$HOME/.bashrc" ]; then
	. "$HOME/.bashrc"
    fi
fi
# set PATH so it includes user's private bin directories
PATH="$HOME/bin:$HOME/.local/bin:$PATH"
Simply add the two lines for xrandr --newmode and xrandr --addmode that worked to the end of the file. It gets executed every time you start up. Note - if you have more resolutions that you want to add, simply repeat what you have done to get the modelines for the other resolutions and also add them as well.
Thinkcentre M720Q - LM21.3 cinnamon, 4 x T430 - LM21.3 cinnamon, Homebrew desktop i5-8400+GTX1080 Cinnamon 19.0
User avatar
GELvdH
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 979
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:10 am
Location: 3rd rock from Sun

Re: Lack of resolution available

Post by GELvdH »

I understand the xrandr lines but I can't find the ".profile". I typed cd /home/gunter but it does not change anything.
User avatar
GELvdH
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 979
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:10 am
Location: 3rd rock from Sun

Re: Lack of resolution available

Post by GELvdH »

Sorry to be such a pain but I am 79 and tried to read something on linux the problem is I can't remember things as I used to (I am thinking of putting up Post-It notes in the bathroom so I don't forget to flush).
md419
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: Lack of resolution available

Post by md419 »

In your file manager, make sure "Show Hidden Files" is checked ... .profile is a hidden file.
User avatar
GELvdH
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 979
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:10 am
Location: 3rd rock from Sun

Re: Lack of resolution available (Resolved)

Post by GELvdH »

Thank, everything is working properly now, at least the display is. Hope I can get the networking problem resolved.

Thanks again, :D
Gunter
User avatar
AndyMH
Level 21
Level 21
Posts: 13748
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: Lack of resolution available

Post by AndyMH »

Sorry to be such a pain but I am 79
Don't worry, I'm 65 and trying to catch up :D
Thinkcentre M720Q - LM21.3 cinnamon, 4 x T430 - LM21.3 cinnamon, Homebrew desktop i5-8400+GTX1080 Cinnamon 19.0
Locked

Return to “Beginner Questions”