Page 1 of 1

how to change repo location? SOLVED

Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 10:31 am
by freshtamatic
When I try to update, it fails with an error that it could not fetch from the repo closest to me. How can I change the country of the repo mirror I want to use?

Re: how to change repo location?

Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 10:35 am
by Pierre
do click on Update Manager in your Taskbar:
- then on Edit - Software sources
- then on the Main Tab - - click on each Mirror in turn
then select the fastest / closest Mirror to your Location.
- then click on 'update cache' - in the Top Right corner.
now close the Update manager.

then wait for a few more minutes, until the Update manager does an refresh to the New Servers.

Re: how to change repo location?

Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 10:58 am
by freshtamatic
Thank you very much, it worked and it is upgrading fine now!