missing "change desktop background" from context menu

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
Fizz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:17 am

missing "change desktop background" from context menu

Post by Fizz » Wed Aug 14, 2019 4:11 pm

Hi all-

So, i just noticed that when i right-click on my desktop, i no longer have the "change desktop background" option. I don't know how / why it's gone or how to get it back. Any suggestions how i get it back? I am running Mint 19.1 Cinnamon.

-Fizz

Fizz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:17 am

Re: missing "change desktop background" from context menu

Post by Fizz » Fri Aug 16, 2019 11:22 am

So, no replies. Does this mean i am the only one to experience this?

-Fizz

User avatar
smurphos
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3977
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 12:18 am
Location: Britisher
Contact:

Re: missing "change desktop background" from context menu

Post by smurphos » Fri Aug 16, 2019 1:11 pm

Have you got other options still available on right click?
For custom Nemo actions, useful scripts for the Cinnamon desktop, and Cinnamox themes visit my Github pages.

Fizz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:17 am

Re: missing "change desktop background" from context menu

Post by Fizz » Fri Aug 16, 2019 1:36 pm

Yes, all the other ones are still there. Create New Folder, Create New Document, Add Desklets, Create a New Launcher Here..., Open in Terminal, Open as Root, Customize, Paste. I think these are all the standard ones included in a fresh install. Just missing that Change Desktop Background option.

-Fizz

User avatar
smurphos
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3977
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 12:18 am
Location: Britisher
Contact:

Re: missing "change desktop background" from context menu

Post by smurphos » Sat Aug 17, 2019 12:33 am

Can you run this command in a terminal to check the contents of the action definition

Code: Select all

cat /usr/share/nemo/actions/change-background.nemo_action
Also check the action's normal icon is available

Code: Select all

find /usr/share/icons -name "cs-backgrounds-symbolic*"
For custom Nemo actions, useful scripts for the Cinnamon desktop, and Cinnamox themes visit my Github pages.

Fizz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:17 am

Re: missing "change desktop background" from context menu

Post by Fizz » Sat Aug 17, 2019 8:55 am

The result of the first line of code is as follows (ignoring a whole pile of translations at the end):

----------------
Name=Change Desktop _Background

Comment=Change the Cinnamon desktop background

Exec=cinnamon-settings backgrounds

Selection=None

Icon-Name=cs-backgrounds-symbolic

Extensions=any;

Dependencies=cinnamon-settings;

Conditions=desktop;dbus org.Cinnamon;
-----------------



And then the second line produces:
----------------
/usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/categories/cs-backgrounds-symbolic.svg
----------------


So, anything wrong there?

-Fizz

User avatar
smurphos
Level 11
Level 11
Posts: 3977
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 12:18 am
Location: Britisher
Contact:

Re: missing "change desktop background" from context menu

Post by smurphos » Sat Aug 17, 2019 12:26 pm

Nope that looks fine.

One obvious thing to check that I forgot. You haven't inadvertently disabled the action in Nemo Plugin preferences?

Image

if it's checked there and still not showing double check that you can bring up the background settings module from the terminal..

Code: Select all

cinnamon-settings background
For custom Nemo actions, useful scripts for the Cinnamon desktop, and Cinnamox themes visit my Github pages.

Fizz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:17 am

Re: missing "change desktop background" from context menu

Post by Fizz » Sat Aug 17, 2019 1:57 pm

Ah, there it is! Yes it was deselected in File Management Preferences. Now, how it got that way i don't know, since i don't recall ever being on this preferences tab before. Regardless, it is working again. Thanks much!

-Fizz

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”