[SOLVED] Unable To Mount Location

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
tinkerbelle
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2019 8:19 pm

[SOLVED] Unable To Mount Location

Post by tinkerbelle »

I get an "unable to mount location" when I am trying to mount my HDD.

I see the hardrive on the disk app. /dev /sdf1 and it says the partition is "unknown.
Last edited by tinkerbelle on Sat Jan 04, 2020 10:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Pierre
Level 19
Level 19
Posts: 9637
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Perth, AU.

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by Pierre »

what is the make & model of your machine ?

which version of LinuxMint are you using ?
Image
Please edit your original post title to include [SOLVED] - when your problem is solved!
and DO LOOK at those Unanswered Topics - - you may be able to answer some!.

User avatar
kato181
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:33 am
Location: Frederickton NSW

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by kato181 »

Shouldn't it read as /dev/sda or /sda1, /sdb etc and not /sdf1.
How many drives have you on your system. In Terminal enter the following command and post back the results..
This will list all your drives and the partitions.
inxi -D
To list all drives and devices use the following..
inxi -Dd

tinkerbelle
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by tinkerbelle »

Pierre wrote:
Mon Dec 30, 2019 1:14 am
what is the make & model of your machine ?

which version of LinuxMint are you using ?
Hi

Linux Mint 19.2 Cinnamon

Cinnamon Version 4.2.4

Kernel 5.0.0-32-generic

My PC was custom made. It has Ryzen 7 CPU and B450 Gaming Plus motherboard.

Just to add. This hardrive was working before but I had to get the motherboard replaced and now its not mounting.

tinkerbelle
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by tinkerbelle »

kato181 wrote:
Mon Dec 30, 2019 2:33 am
Shouldn't it read as /dev/sda or /sda1, /sdb etc and not /sdf1.
How many drives have you on your system. In Terminal enter the following command and post back the results..
This will list all your drives and the partitions.
inxi -D
To list all drives and devices use the following..
inxi -Dd
Local Storage: total: 22.06 TiB used: 11.85 TiB (53.7%)
ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Samsung model: SSD 860 EVO 250GB size: 232.89 GiB
ID-2: /dev/sdb type: USB vendor: Seagate model: Expansion Desk
size: 4.55 TiB
ID-3: /dev/sdc type: USB vendor: Seagate model: Backup+ Hub BK
size: 7.28 TiB
ID-4: /dev/sdd type: USB vendor: Seagate model: Expansion Desk
size: 4.55 TiB
ID-5: /dev/sde vendor: Western Digital model: WDS100T2B0A size: 931.51 GiB
ID-6: /dev/sdf vendor: Hitachi model: HDS721010DLE630 size: 931.51 GiB
ID-7: /dev/sdg vendor: Western Digital model: WD40EFRX-68N32N0
size: 3.64 TiB



Its ID-6 Hitachi model that is not mounting

User avatar
kato181
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:33 am
Location: Frederickton NSW

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by kato181 »

tinkerbelle wrote:
Mon Dec 30, 2019 2:58 am
kato181 wrote:
Mon Dec 30, 2019 2:33 am
Shouldn't it read as /dev/sda or /sda1, /sdb etc and not /sdf1.
How many drives have you on your system. In Terminal enter the following command and post back the results..
This will list all your drives and the partitions.
inxi -D
To list all drives and devices use the following..
inxi -Dd
Local Storage: total: 22.06 TiB used: 11.85 TiB (53.7%)
ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Samsung model: SSD 860 EVO 250GB size: 232.89 GiB
ID-2: /dev/sdb type: USB vendor: Seagate model: Expansion Desk
size: 4.55 TiB
ID-3: /dev/sdc type: USB vendor: Seagate model: Backup+ Hub BK
size: 7.28 TiB
ID-4: /dev/sdd type: USB vendor: Seagate model: Expansion Desk
size: 4.55 TiB
ID-5: /dev/sde vendor: Western Digital model: WDS100T2B0A size: 931.51 GiB
ID-6: /dev/sdf vendor: Hitachi model: HDS721010DLE630 size: 931.51 GiB
ID-7: /dev/sdg vendor: Western Digital model: WD40EFRX-68N32N0
size: 3.64 TiB



Its ID-6 Hitachi model that is not mounting
Yes I can see that..Look at the following link..
viewtopic.php?t=282533
In terminal enter the following command and post results back here in between the brackets </> The info is required to see what the UUID of the drive is
blkid

tinkerbelle
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by tinkerbelle »

I am confused. What is the command do I need to put in the terminal?

User avatar
kato181
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:33 am
Location: Frederickton NSW

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by kato181 »

tinkerbelle wrote:
Mon Dec 30, 2019 5:02 pm
I am confused. What is the command do I need to put in the terminal?
In terminal enter the following command and post the results back here in between the brackets </>
blkid

tinkerbelle
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by tinkerbelle »

kato181 wrote:
Mon Dec 30, 2019 11:21 pm
tinkerbelle wrote:
Mon Dec 30, 2019 5:02 pm
I am confused. What is the command do I need to put in the terminal?
In terminal enter the following command and post the results back here in between the brackets </>
blkid
/dev/sda1: LABEL="Recovery" UUID="C682F07082F06679" TYPE="ntfs" PARTLABEL="Basic data partition" PARTUUID="84462dae-6e96-42e5-950f-0ee48267460a"

/dev/sda2: UUID="1AF0-BA24" TYPE="vfat" PARTLABEL="EFI system partition" PARTUUID="bf934082-9f90-46ec-bf73-a9437e604084"

/dev/sda4: UUID="6C7EF1F87EF1BB42" TYPE="ntfs" PARTLABEL="Basic data partition" PARTUUID="3d37bc1a-9ef2-4517-86e1-74bbf3f5b867"

/dev/sda5: UUID="b045d071-8317-4378-a91a-034282d986b2" TYPE="ext4" PARTLABEL="Basic data partition" PARTUUID="d464a5c7-c1f6-4bc9-a58e-1e3106a7d7e9"

/dev/sdb2: LABEL="External HD 1" UUID="524CC2264CC20527" TYPE="ntfs" PARTLABEL="Basic data partition" PARTUUID="c2cda73f-b37f-4393-b02d-38a0fa0f710e"

/dev/sdc2: LABEL="Seagate Backup Plus Drive" UUID="18FAEC97FAEC7284" TYPE="ntfs" PARTLABEL="Basic data partition" PARTUUID="462eb1dd-0ce2-4dbb-90bc-c28c7d3b4dfe"

/dev/sdd2: LABEL="External HD 2" UUID="100600EE0600D69E" TYPE="ntfs" PARTLABEL="Basic data partition" PARTUUID="7b719dcd-e4f5-4721-ba7d-4f890c4c2763"

/dev/sde2: LABEL="Games" UUID="F650394C503914B9" TYPE="ntfs" PARTLABEL="Basic data partition" PARTUUID="588f81ce-7b15-48b2-b07b-c895b9232eb9"

/dev/sdg1: LABEL="New Volume" UUID="4E025EA1025E8DB9" TYPE="ntfs" PARTLABEL="Basic data partition" PARTUUID="83bed9e7-3547-4520-95ee-6db1236f8cb3"

Is this it?

User avatar
kato181
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:33 am
Location: Frederickton NSW

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by kato181 »

Yes, but now I can't see sdf1
In terminal enter the following command, then copy the whole text and post it back here.Then Ctrl+x to exit out.
sudo nano /etc/fstab, enter your password.
This will show me which drive is mounted and which is not.

tinkerbelle
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by tinkerbelle »

GNU nano 2.9.3 /etc/fstab Modified

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# Use 'blkid' to print the universally unique identifier for a
# device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name devices
# that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
# / was on /dev/sda5 during installation
UUID=b045d071-8317-4378-a91a-034282d986b2 / ext4 errors=remount-ro 0 1
# /boot/efi was on /dev/sda2 during installation
UUID=1AF0-BA24 /boot/efi vfat umask=0077 0 1
/swapfile none swap sw 0 0
/dev/disk/by-id/usb-Seagate_Backup+_Hub_BK_NA8TA4DH-0:0-part2 /mnt/usb-Seagate_Backup+_Hub_BK_NA8TA4DH-0:0-part2 auto nosuid,nodev,nofail,x-gvfs-show,x-gvfs-symb$
/dev/disk/by-uuid/4E025EA1025E8DB9 /mnt/4E025EA1025E8DB9 auto nosuid,nodev,nofail,x-gvfs-show,x-gvfs-name=4TB,x-gvfs-symbolic-icon=4TB%20drive 0 0
/dev/disk/by-id/usb-Seagate_Expansion_Desk_NA8E7VGP-0:0-part2 /mnt/usb-Seagate_Expansion_Desk_NA8E7VGP-0:0-part2 auto nosuid,nodev,nofail,noauto,x-gvfs-show,x-gv$
/dev/disk/by-id/usb-Seagate_Expansion_Desk_NA8FDGZ0-0:0-part2 /mnt/usb-Seagate_Expansion_Desk_NA8FDGZ0-0:0-part2 auto nosuid,nodev,nofail,x-gvfs-show,x-gvfs-name$

User avatar
kato181
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:33 am
Location: Frederickton NSW

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by kato181 »

You haven't gotten all the info...
Those external drives can you disconnect those so it only leaves your internal sata connected drives, then reboot.
Go to terminal expand to nearly 100% then copy and paste the following...
sudo nano /etc/fstab
You will need to copy the entire result of fstab and paste it between the brackets. Above your text window you will see a host of buttons, select the </> button and post the results of the fstab between those brackets please. This needs to be done so I can see all the entries in fstab. Doing it the way you did above is no good as there is missing information.

tinkerbelle
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by tinkerbelle »

Code: Select all

  GNU nano 2.9.3                                                                                                     /etc/fstab                                                                                                               

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# Use 'blkid' to print the universally unique identifier for a
# device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name devices
# that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
# / was on /dev/sda5 during installation
UUID=b045d071-8317-4378-a91a-034282d986b2 /               ext4    errors=remount-ro 0       1
# /boot/efi was on /dev/sda2 during installation
UUID=1AF0-BA24  /boot/efi       vfat    umask=0077      0       1
/swapfile                                 none            swap    sw              0       0
/dev/disk/by-id/usb-Seagate_Backup+_Hub_BK_NA8TA4DH-0:0-part2 /mnt/usb-Seagate_Backup+_Hub_BK_NA8TA4DH-0:0-part2 auto nosuid,nodev,nofail,x-gvfs-show,x-gvfs-symbolic-icon=%2Fmedia%2Fkyle%2F8tb,x-gvfs-name=8TB%20Seagate 0 0
/dev/disk/by-uuid/4E025EA1025E8DB9 /mnt/4E025EA1025E8DB9 auto nosuid,nodev,nofail,x-gvfs-show,x-gvfs-name=4TB,x-gvfs-symbolic-icon=4TB%20drive 0 0
/dev/disk/by-id/usb-Seagate_Expansion_Desk_NA8E7VGP-0:0-part2 /mnt/usb-Seagate_Expansion_Desk_NA8E7VGP-0:0-part2 auto nosuid,nodev,nofail,noauto,x-gvfs-show,x-gvfs-name=5%20TB%20Drive%20%28A%29,x-gvfs-symbolic-icon=5%20TB%20Drive%20%28A%$
/dev/disk/by-id/usb-Seagate_Expansion_Desk_NA8FDGZ0-0:0-part2 /mnt/usb-Seagate_Expansion_Desk_NA8FDGZ0-0:0-part2 auto nosuid,nodev,nofail,x-gvfs-show,x-gvfs-name=5%20TB%20Drive%20%28B%29,x-gvfs-symbolic-icon=5%20TB%20Drive%20%28B%29 0 0


Hopefully I did it right this time. I dont know why the external drive is still showing up when I already uplugged it and reboot.

User avatar
kato181
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:33 am
Location: Frederickton NSW

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by kato181 »

Hmmm..I'm no expert on this, but it seems to me that when you replaced your motherboard and reconnected everything it's caused some problems. This is my suggestion..
I would disconnect all external drives, backup any files that you need or want and re-install mint. Ensure you don't connect any usb drives until after you have installed and got mint up and running.
We should be able to diagnose any problems that may occur afterwards. Once mint is installed I would connect the Hitachi drive first and see if it get recognised, then check the results, if it works then do each other driver until everything is working to your specs.

tinkerbelle
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by tinkerbelle »

kato181 wrote:
Thu Jan 02, 2020 12:43 am
Hmmm..I'm no expert on this, but it seems to me that when you replaced your motherboard and reconnected everything it's caused some problems. This is my suggestion..
I would disconnect all external drives, backup any files that you need or want and re-install mint. Ensure you don't connect any usb drives until after you have installed and got mint up and running.
We should be able to diagnose any problems that may occur afterwards. Once mint is installed I would connect the Hitachi drive first and see if it get recognised, then check the results, if it works then do each other driver until everything is working to your specs.
Would it be possible to access files in the drive without mounting it?

User avatar
kato181
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:33 am
Location: Frederickton NSW

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by kato181 »

tinkerbelle wrote:
Thu Jan 02, 2020 2:39 am
kato181 wrote:
Thu Jan 02, 2020 12:43 am
Hmmm..I'm no expert on this, but it seems to me that when you replaced your motherboard and reconnected everything it's caused some problems. This is my suggestion..
I would disconnect all external drives, backup any files that you need or want and re-install mint. Ensure you don't connect any usb drives until after you have installed and got mint up and running.
We should be able to diagnose any problems that may occur afterwards. Once mint is installed I would connect the Hitachi drive first and see if it get recognised, then check the results, if it works then do each other driver until everything is working to your specs.
Would it be possible to access files in the drive without mounting it?
The usb drive you should have np accessing it. Mounting a drive is required when you want a drive to load when you boot up and that is done by editing your fstab file. But be warned if trying to do that if you put in a wrong entry you can cause boot up problems. I made a mistake by putting in an extra letter in the fstab and in turn that made my system useless which made me re install everything. If unsure what to do with fstab entries use google or put a post up. I sought help with loading my other 2 internal drives on boot up and received it quickly. Personally I wouldn't load a usb drive on boot up, I feel it is pointless. That's what internal drives are for. But that's just my opinion. I have 2 1tb external usb drives full of games and applications, movies, pix, songs etc, so if I want to access any file I just connect the drive to the computer.

User avatar
AndyMH
Level 9
Level 9
Posts: 2980
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by AndyMH »

tinkerbelle wrote:
Mon Dec 30, 2019 2:51 am
Just to add. This hardrive was working before but I had to get the motherboard replaced and now its not mounting.
The first thing I would do is unplug and replug the sata cable to that drive (both ends, drive and motherboard) and see if it works.

The second thing I would do is plug the sata cable into a different sata slot on the motherboard. If you haven't got the user manual for your motherboard, google.

Do you have a spare sata cable, just in case it's the cable?

Terminal commands like blkid will not tell you anything useful as the drive is not mounting. If none of the above are working, either:
  • Run gparted and post a screen shot for that drive (you can select the drive from the drop down top right in the gparted window). If you do that also goto the menu view > device information (gives us more info in a panel in the left of the gparted screen). Note - if you unplug some of your usb drives, your problem drive will no longer be sdf - you need to spot it by the name and drive size.
  • In a terminal run sudo parted -l note that is a lowercase L and post the output.
You may need to install gparted and parted, they are in software manager. gparted lives in the admin menu.
Homebrew i5-8400+GTX1080 Cinnamon 19.0, 3 x Thinkpad T430 Cinnamon 19.0, i7-3632 , i5-3320, i5-3210, Thinkpad T60 19.0 Mate

User avatar
BG405
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1989
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:09 pm
Location: England

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by BG405 »

I'd also like to add that sudo is not necessary with nano etc. for viewing these system files unless you do intend to edit them. They will open as non-writeable, avoiding the chance of an accidental edit.

Tip: There are easier ways to list such file contents as well e.g. cat /etc/fstab. :D
Dell Inspiron 1525 - LM17.3 CE 64-------------------Lenovo T440 8GB - Manjaro KDE with Mint VMs
Toshiba NB250 - Manjaro KDE------------------------K7S5A AMD 1.2GHz - LM17.3 Xfce 32 & WinXP-Pro
Acer Aspire E11 ES1-111M - LM18.2 KDE 64 ----Dell PII 350 64MB - Puppy 4.3 & Win98-SE

tinkerbelle
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Unable To Mount Location

Post by tinkerbelle »

AndyMH wrote:
Thu Jan 02, 2020 7:56 am

Do you have a spare sata cable, just in case it's the cable?
Thanks! This solved my problem!

The boot time of my system was even affected. I thought I had to reinstall everything.

I didnt realize a simple SATA cable can cause so much problems.

tinkerbelle
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2019 8:19 pm

[SOLVED]Unable To Mount Location

Post by tinkerbelle »

tinkerbelle wrote:
Sun Dec 29, 2019 10:32 pm
I get an "unable to mount location" when I am trying to mount my HDD.

I see the hardrive on the disk app. /dev /sdf1 and it says the partition is "unknown.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”