backup on iso?

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
zeip
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 2:54 am
Location: germany

backup on iso?

Postby zeip » Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:23 am

Hallo!

A backup-question:
Is there a way to burn a iso-dvd of LINUX MINT includes the whole installation
with all the programm-settings?

Greetings, ZEIP

User avatar
Boo
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2363
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Postby Boo » Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:46 am

checkout remastersys in development subprojects.

I don't think it is working for mint 3 yet, but i could be wrong.

:D
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!

User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2264
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: backup on iso?

Postby scorp123 » Sun Jun 10, 2007 12:32 pm

zeip wrote:A backup-question: Is there a way to burn a iso-dvd of LINUX MINT includes the whole installation
with all the programm-settings?
Google for Mondo Rescue. It creates bootable backup CD's or DVD's ...

rocknrolf77
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 11:43 am
Location: Oslo Norway

Postby rocknrolf77 » Sun Jun 10, 2007 6:11 pm

To save the packages for a new install you can check out aptoncd. Don't know about the settings. But all your settings is saved in your /home folder..

User avatar
newW2
Level 6
Level 6
Posts: 1078
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 10:24 am
Location: USA

Postby newW2 » Sun Jun 10, 2007 7:41 pm

Scorpe123 wrote:

Google for Mondo Rescue. It creates bootable backup CD's or DVD's ...


I saw Mondo linked from a site when looking at Clonezilla. I'm interested in hearing your take on which one is more nOOb proof. I don't think Clonezilla creates a bootable backup, but it may be a better option for some "fill in the blank reason" reason.

Thanks.

User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2264
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby scorp123 » Mon Jun 11, 2007 4:25 pm

newW2 wrote: ... Clonezilla ...
Interesting stuff 8) ... I think I will try this out. I got too many servers to install at the moment and it would be more fun to have a cloning system like this at hand 8)

Pazzz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 6:03 pm

Postby Pazzz » Mon Jun 11, 2007 10:20 pm

I am looking at doing the same thing and installed mondo but it does not turn up an any menu. Where do I find it? (I am a linux newbie so if it ain't in the men I can't figure it out).

Cheers

User avatar
Boo
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2363
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 7:48 am

Postby Boo » Mon Jun 11, 2007 11:33 pm

goto menulist under mintmenu -->administration -->menulist

in menulist you can look for mondo in the different sections and check its tick box.

now it should be in your menu.

you may have to relogin to see it though...

:D
Image
Now where was i going? Oh yes, crazy!

Pazzz
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 6:03 pm

Postby Pazzz » Mon Jun 11, 2007 11:53 pm

Many thanks

zeip
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 2:54 am
Location: germany

Postby zeip » Sun Jun 24, 2007 4:42 am

Excuse me, BOO,
but i can't find mondo or minti in the menue! I'm blind?
In which categorie i have to search?

Greetings!

User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2264
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby scorp123 » Sun Jun 24, 2007 4:50 am

zeip wrote: but i can't find mondo or minti in the menue!
You did install the programs, right? They're not there in the default OS installation.

zeip
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 2:54 am
Location: germany

Postby zeip » Sun Jun 24, 2007 5:00 am

Yes, i did (install software: mondo, minti and minti....)
But i can't find the progs. Or have i use the terminal to start that?

Greetings

User avatar
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2264
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby scorp123 » Sun Jun 24, 2007 5:30 am

zeip wrote: But i can't find the progs.
Follow Boo's description above.

zeip wrote: Or have i use the terminal to start that?
The recommended way. When disaster strikes you won't have a GUI anyway. :D

zeip
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 2:54 am
Location: germany

Postby zeip » Sun Jun 24, 2007 5:50 am

No chance- i can't find mondo in the menue. iĺl tried everything.
afio,gzip and busybox: all installed

Greetings

thomasr
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:42 pm

Postby thomasr » Mon Jun 25, 2007 2:40 pm

Remastersys in the romeo repository works great fr me - bootavle backup iso that I can install or run as a live cd on any pc. Great piece of software.


Return to “Newbie Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MurphCID, SpookyWatcher, Wildman and 20 guests