Page 1 of 1

SOLVED - error communicating to tpm chip

Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:47 pm
by Mark_B
Hi all,

New laptop arrived, installed latest Mint to duel boot with Win10 and it all runs like a dream. One oddity though..
When booting into Mint I see for a very brief moment six or so lines saying error communicating to tpm chip
I have searched and found about nine other questions about this but no solutions. One no-doubt well meaning soul even had a noob tune up his installation with a multitude of changes to defaults before finally admiting that in fact nothing he had done would bring a solution!
Given that apart from these messages at boot time everything seems to function as intended.. I'm not overly concerned but it would be nice to get to the bottom of this if possible.

Re: error communicating to tpm chip

Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 4:28 pm
by deck_luck
I think it is an Omen. ( :lol: pun intended).

Re: error communicating to tpm chip

Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2020 7:11 am
by Mark_B
So... it could be a sign ?! :shock: Image

Re: error communicating to tpm chip

Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2020 7:23 am
by GS3
Mark_B wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:47 pm
When booting into Mint I see for a very brief moment six or so lines saying error communicating to tpm chip
Do you want to actually use the TPM or do you just want the error message to go away? If you are only concerned about the error message I do not think it is of any concern.

I have several mobos with TPM but I get no error. OTOH I do not use the TPM. Even though in the past I thought I might use it one day, I later decided I'd rather not as it creates more risk than it solves.

Re: error communicating to tpm chip

Posted: Wed Jul 01, 2020 9:31 am
by Mark_B
My employer requires the TPM module to be fitted but I'm not intending to use this for work anytime soon, so I've disabled it now. This meant I had to set up a new Pin number in Windows, no biggie. No error msg's at boot time is a pleasing thing :)

Thanks for jumping in, all and any help is appreciated.

Re: SOLVED - error communicating to tpm chip

Posted: Mon Jul 06, 2020 3:22 pm
by GS3
I have LM 19.3 installed and running and I thought I would give LM 20 a LIVE try and, sure enough, I got the same "failure to communicate error" so I disabled the TPM and the error went away.

Some years ago I was looking forward to TPM thinking it would add security but now I am of the opposite opinion and have no interest in using it.

The only reason I see for using it is in large organizations where people connect remotely and the organization wants to authenticate the hardware as one more level of security. For individual home users I see no reason or advantage. I see it more as a liability as with the TPM on the computer can more easily be tracked.