Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
colski
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 8:21 pm

Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by colski »

Hello,

I'm relatively new to Linux and Mint.

Please can someone explain or direct me to beginner information regarding mounting and hard drive mounting especially.

My PC has 4 hard drives in them. One is Linux Mint, one is purely windows (which I can boot to at start-up if I choose to), the other two disks are various backups etc.

Sometimes when I go into Nemo the file manager, I see the various hard disks there and I can drag and drop files between them as necessary.

Sometimes, I don't see all of the disks there and today the only disk visible in Nemo is the main disk running Linux Mint.

Why does this happen? What is mounting and why does it even exist. It is not like this in windows.

Please help. I am totally lost.

Thanks,
Col
User avatar
AndyMH
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4749
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by AndyMH »

one is purely windows (which I can boot to at start-up if I choose to
Have you turned off fast boot/start in windows? With it enabled, windows doesn't really shut down and leaves any ntfs partitions locked.
Homebrew i5-8400+GTX1080 Cinnamon 19.0, 3 x Thinkpad T430 Cinnamon 19.0, i7-3632 , i5-3320, i5-3210, Thinkpad T60 19.0 Mate
colski
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 8:21 pm

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by colski »

I've no idea what that means.

On boot my PC has a grub screen which has a windows boot as one of the options. After 10 seconds it boots to Linux Mint if I don't do anything.

I'm not sure if your point is relevant because sometimes all of my four hard drives are visible in Nemo. Sometimes just one, two or three.

I do nothing different to normal.

Also my question also refers to a my trying to also get a better understanding of mounting and if this is related to why Nemo behaves this way sometimes.
User avatar
BG405
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2382
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:09 pm
Location: England

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by BG405 »

When the drives are not showing, I wonder if entering sudo mount -a in a Terminal will bring them back?

It will be helpful to see the output of Terminal commands cat /etc/fstab and sudo parted -l. :) .. easiest will be to copy and paste those commands. The first will show what is set to auto-mount and the second will show what drives & partitions are currently visible to the system.

Mounting a drive partition means making it visible to the Linux filesystem, for want of a better way of describing it.
e.g. I have a /DATA partition which gets mounted at startup, so I can access it in its own directory (or "folder", if you prefer).
Dell Inspiron 1525 - LM17.3 CE 64-------------------Lenovo T440 8GB - Manjaro KDE with Mint VMs
Toshiba NB250 - Manjaro KDE------------------------K7S5A AMD 1.2GHz - LM17.3 Xfce 32 & WinXP-Pro
Acer Aspire E11 ES1-111M - LM18.2 KDE 64 ----Two ROMS don't make a WRITE ...
User avatar
Dark Owl
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 7:43 am
Location: Brit

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by Dark Owl »

colski wrote:
Thu Jul 09, 2020 11:13 am
I'm relatively new to Linux and Mint...

What is mounting and why does it even exist. It is not like this in windows.
The first thing is not to assume the Windows way is the be-all-and-end-all. Linux is different from Windows and has a different history, just as somebody who had only ever used Unix would find Windows odd.

Linux is designed to be robust, run continuously, and have hardware maintenance on a live system. An unmounted drive can be disconnected from a live system, and drives added to a live system are not mounted until commanded.

Normally, unmounted drives are listed in the file manager - but clicking on them mounts them automatically. If you want them to mount at boot, just right-click and set them to mount in the properties.
colski wrote:
Thu Jul 09, 2020 11:13 am
Sometimes when I go into Nemo the file manager, I see the various hard disks there and I can drag and drop files between them as necessary.

Sometimes, I don't see all of the disks there and today the only disk visible in Nemo is the main disk running Linux Mint.

Why does this happen?
That is odd, it sounds like a hardware problem.
Currently: Linux Mint 20 Cinnamon 64-bit 4.6.6, AMD Ryzen5 + Geforce GT 710
Previously: LM20β, LM18.2
colski
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 8:21 pm

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by colski »

The windows disk is a windows 7 by the way and after find oing out a bout it, I don't think it has fast boot setting like in Win 10.

Here is the result of the terminal commands as suggested:

Code: Select all

$ cat /etc/fstab
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# Use 'blkid' to print the universally unique identifier for a
# device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name devices
# that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
# / was on /dev/sdd2 during installation
UUID=6b718507-3f4c-4fff-bfeb-d1a198e09953 /               ext4    errors=remount-ro 0       1
# /boot was on /dev/sdd1 during installation
UUID=7e60aef8-ef05-4ddc-bf64-77084bf91a20 /boot           ext2    defaults        0       2
# /home was on /dev/sdd3 during installation
UUID=24d7ab97-2ba2-4f3e-8d6e-e5a51efb99e7 /home           ext4    defaults        0       2
# swap was on /dev/sdd5 during installation
UUID=92c4efef-470f-4b2b-a6d0-8c411a4ebf10 none            swap    sw              0       0
-----------------

Code: Select all

$ sudo parted -l
[sudo] password for me:       
Model: ATA ST1000DM003-1CH1 (scsi)
Disk /dev/sda: 1000GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/4096B
Partition Table: msdos
Disk Flags: 

Number  Start   End     Size    Type     File system  Flags
 1      1049kB  1000GB  1000GB  primary  ntfs


Model: ATA WDC WD5000AAKS-0 (scsi)
Disk /dev/sdb: 500GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: msdos
Disk Flags: 

Number  Start   End    Size   Type     File system  Flags
 1      32.3kB  500GB  500GB  primary  ntfs


Model: ATA Samsung SSD 850 (scsi)
Disk /dev/sdc: 250GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: msdos
Disk Flags: 

Number  Start   End    Size   Type     File system  Flags
 1      1049kB  106MB  105MB  primary  ntfs         boot
 2      106MB   250GB  250GB  primary  ntfs


Model: ATA SAMSUNG HD103SJ (scsi)
Disk /dev/sdd: 1000GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: msdos
Disk Flags: 

Number  Start   End     Size    Type     File system  Flags
 1      1049kB  1000GB  1000GB  primary  ntfs


Model: ATA Samsung SSD 860 (scsi)
Disk /dev/sde: 500GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: msdos
Disk Flags: 

Number  Start   End     Size    Type      File system     Flags
 1      1049kB  525MB   524MB   primary   ext2            boot
 2      525MB   32.7GB  32.2GB  primary   ext4
 3      32.7GB  301GB   268GB   primary   ext4
 4      301GB   318GB   17.2GB  extended
 5      301GB   318GB   17.2GB  logical   linux-swap(v1)
-----------------

Code: Select all

$ blkid
/dev/sda1: LABEL="1TB Videos" UUID="AC3EF85B3EF8204E" TYPE="ntfs" PARTUUID="133696f1-01"
/dev/sdb1: LABEL="500 Disc" UUID="C47C0FFF7C0FEACE" TYPE="ntfs" PARTUUID="140850d0-01"
/dev/sdc1: LABEL="System Reserved" UUID="3C5684265683DED0" TYPE="ntfs" PARTUUID="4a2ace97-01"
/dev/sdc2: LABEL="SSD 250 GB" UUID="E8C88578C8854632" TYPE="ntfs" PARTUUID="4a2ace97-02"
/dev/sdd1: LABEL="Various Backups 1 TB" UUID="CC167488167474F4" TYPE="ntfs" PARTUUID="7ad84dcc-01"
/dev/sde1: UUID="7e60aef8-ef05-4ddc-bf64-77084bf91a20" TYPE="ext2" PARTUUID="aabca46f-01"
/dev/sde2: UUID="6b718507-3f4c-4fff-bfeb-d1a198e09953" TYPE="ext4" PARTUUID="aabca46f-02"
/dev/sde3: UUID="24d7ab97-2ba2-4f3e-8d6e-e5a51efb99e7" TYPE="ext4" PARTUUID="aabca46f-03"
/dev/sde5: UUID="92c4efef-470f-4b2b-a6d0-8c411a4ebf10" TYPE="swap" PARTUUID="aabca46f-05"
------------------

Does this help shed any light on the Nemo File Manager's "unpredictable" showing of available hard drives?

Thanks.
colski
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 8:21 pm

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by colski »

At the moment 4 of the disks are visible in Nemo under the Devices sub heading on the left hand side of Nemo's screens. They weren't all there earlier?
User avatar
Dark Owl
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 7:43 am
Location: Brit

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by Dark Owl »

colski wrote:
Thu Jul 09, 2020 6:50 pm
At the moment 4 of the disks are visible in Nemo under the Devices sub heading on the left hand side of Nemo's screens. They weren't all there earlier?
Depends how soon after booting you looked (maybe didn't give it long enough to find them). Under "devices", they are not necessarily mounted until you open them.

Try doing what I said - give them a name and a mount point by right-clicking.
Currently: Linux Mint 20 Cinnamon 64-bit 4.6.6, AMD Ryzen5 + Geforce GT 710
Previously: LM20β, LM18.2
User avatar
BG405
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2382
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:09 pm
Location: England

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by BG405 »

I'm thinking adding these into fstab might help as they should mount on startup .. but first, do you notice any difference in boot times between when the drives are initially visible and when not?

... As you don't have those in fstab, I suspect the sudo mount -a (if you tried it) would have had no effect. I'd also suspect no boot time difference but thought I'd ask just in case. It might be hardware related.

Querying parted might have woken the drives up though?
Dell Inspiron 1525 - LM17.3 CE 64-------------------Lenovo T440 8GB - Manjaro KDE with Mint VMs
Toshiba NB250 - Manjaro KDE------------------------K7S5A AMD 1.2GHz - LM17.3 Xfce 32 & WinXP-Pro
Acer Aspire E11 ES1-111M - LM18.2 KDE 64 ----Two ROMS don't make a WRITE ...
User avatar
Dark Owl
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 7:43 am
Location: Brit

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by Dark Owl »

BG405 wrote:
Thu Jul 09, 2020 7:29 pm
I'm thinking adding these into fstab might help as they should mount on startup
That's what the right-click options do - add stuff to fstab (or at least they do on LM20, I can't vouch for other versions).
Currently: Linux Mint 20 Cinnamon 64-bit 4.6.6, AMD Ryzen5 + Geforce GT 710
Previously: LM20β, LM18.2
User avatar
BG405
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2382
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2016 3:09 pm
Location: England

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by BG405 »

Dark Owl wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 3:58 am
That's what the right-click options do - add stuff to fstab (or at least they do on LM20, I can't vouch for other versions).
I have read on here that doing this via Disks has lead to issues in the past, not sure what those were (or maybe still are) as I've never used it for this .. always added mounts either using custom installation options or added them later by creating mountpoints e.g. /DATA & editing fstab directly, adding the UUIDs and mountpounts etc.; of course taking ownership of the mountpoint where necessary.

If Disks does indeed work fine now (I'll have to look in to this) I'd suggest using it, otherwise can help with CLI methods.
Dell Inspiron 1525 - LM17.3 CE 64-------------------Lenovo T440 8GB - Manjaro KDE with Mint VMs
Toshiba NB250 - Manjaro KDE------------------------K7S5A AMD 1.2GHz - LM17.3 Xfce 32 & WinXP-Pro
Acer Aspire E11 ES1-111M - LM18.2 KDE 64 ----Two ROMS don't make a WRITE ...
User avatar
AndyMH
Level 13
Level 13
Posts: 4749
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:23 pm
Location: Wiltshire

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by AndyMH »

I have read on here that doing this via Disks has lead to issues in the past, not sure what those were
It creates really messy entries in fstab, which is why I do it manually.
Homebrew i5-8400+GTX1080 Cinnamon 19.0, 3 x Thinkpad T430 Cinnamon 19.0, i7-3632 , i5-3320, i5-3210, Thinkpad T60 19.0 Mate
mr_raider
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1881
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 9:50 am
Location: Montreal, QC

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by mr_raider »

You have 5 disks. The Samsung SSD is sde and holds Linux. The others are all ntfs formatted partitions which contain windows bits and pieces.

Which ones do you which to mount for access?

Note that mounting ntfs drives in Linux is a special form of aggravation due to different handling of permissions.

You can always temporarily mount a partition somewhere for short term access:

Code: Select all

sudo mount /dev/sxy /mnt/mystuff
As an example then get rid of it when you are done with

Code: Select all

sudo umount /dev/sxy

You can perma mount it via fstab also.
Image
User avatar
Dark Owl
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 7:43 am
Location: Brit

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by Dark Owl »

BG405 wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 2:32 pm
If Disks does indeed work fine now (I'll have to look in to this) I'd suggest using it, otherwise can help with CLI methods.
Worked for me, forcing some mdadm RAID "drives" to mount at boot.
AndyMH wrote:
Sat Jul 11, 2020 6:08 am
It creates really messy entries in fstab, which is why I do it manually.
Does that matter? fstab doesn't have to be easily human-readable. If it gets the job done, it is a user-friendly method.
Currently: Linux Mint 20 Cinnamon 64-bit 4.6.6, AMD Ryzen5 + Geforce GT 710
Previously: LM20β, LM18.2
treehugger58
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 6:42 pm
Location: Houston, Texas

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by treehugger58 »

Sort of a related question here. The blkid command shows me what I want, but how do I set the LABEL? I have two external drives with 3 partitions. Two of the partitions have LABEL that matches the name I see in NEMO. The third does not. Is there a simple wat to set that?

I used Mageia for a while and their management tool (MCC) has a graphical interface where you could see the physical disks, partitions, and the labels. From that GUI, you could change the names, re-size, format, delete, etc. Is there a similar app with Mint?
User avatar
GS3
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1748
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:51 am

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by GS3 »

colski wrote:
Thu Jul 09, 2020 3:27 pm
I've no idea what that means.

On boot my PC has a grub screen which has a windows boot as one of the options. After 10 seconds it boots to Linux Mint if I don't do anything.

I'm not sure if your point is relevant because sometimes all of my four hard drives are visible in Nemo. Sometimes just one, two or three.

I do nothing different to normal.

Also my question also refers to a my trying to also get a better understanding of mounting and if this is related to why Nemo behaves this way sometimes.
Read his post again. If Windows does not "unmount" a drive it leaves it marked as "in use" and Linux won't touch it.

Linux is not acting differently, it is Windows acting differently. If Windows leaves the drive locked then Linux won't mount it. If Windows leaves it unlocked then Linux can mount it.
Please do not use animated GIFs in avatars because many of us find them distracting and obnoxious. Thank you.
User avatar
Dark Owl
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 7:43 am
Location: Brit

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by Dark Owl »

treehugger58 wrote:
Sat Jul 11, 2020 7:15 pm
From that GUI, you could change the names, re-size, format, delete, etc. Is there a similar app with Mint?
GParted
Currently: Linux Mint 20 Cinnamon 64-bit 4.6.6, AMD Ryzen5 + Geforce GT 710
Previously: LM20β, LM18.2
User avatar
Dark Owl
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 286
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 7:43 am
Location: Brit

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by Dark Owl »

GS3 wrote:
Sat Jul 11, 2020 7:56 pm
If Windows leaves the drive locked then Linux won't mount it. If Windows leaves it unlocked then Linux can mount it.
Many thanks. I don't have that use-case and was not aware.
Currently: Linux Mint 20 Cinnamon 64-bit 4.6.6, AMD Ryzen5 + Geforce GT 710
Previously: LM20β, LM18.2
User avatar
GS3
Level 7
Level 7
Posts: 1748
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:51 am

Re: Mounting Hard drives in Linux Mint - I have no hair left

Post by GS3 »

Dark Owl wrote:
Sun Jul 12, 2020 4:22 am
GS3 wrote:
Sat Jul 11, 2020 7:56 pm
If Windows leaves the drive locked then Linux won't mount it. If Windows leaves it unlocked then Linux can mount it.
Many thanks. I don't have that use-case and was not aware.
I learned about this issue the hard way and it was the other way around: Linux was not unmounting the Windows disk and I could not boot into Windows. I reinstalled Windows several times and it would work fine until I booted into Linux and accessed the Windows disk. It is an issue I will never forget. I finally realised I did not need to reinstall Windows but just start up Linux again and unmount the Windows disk. After that Windows would boot fine.

Now I take precautions to the extreme and I just *never* access the disk of one OS from another OS. I have a USB memory plugged in permanently and I use it as a "bridge" for any files I want to have available from both OS. I know it might be considered excessive but an abundance of caution never hurt.

In practice I tend tu run different OS on different HW platforms so the issue rarely comes up as I just transfer files through the LAN but Recently I had to run some crappy crap on Win7 which I hardly ever use but is on the same machine as my Linux. For all purposes they could be on different machines because one OS will never see or touch the HDD of the other OS. This way avoids a lot of problems.
Please do not use animated GIFs in avatars because many of us find them distracting and obnoxious. Thank you.
Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”