Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
tv8120
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 3:25 pm

Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

Post by tv8120 »

Hi all, Linux noob here.

I recently installed Linux Mint on one of my other drives in my PC because I started to care more about my personal data. I kept Windows installed on my main drive to play games. When I try to open anything but Google (who likes to steal personal data as all know), defeating the purpose of installing Linux in the first place. This happened on Firefox and Chromium. In Windows, it’s perfectly fine! I tried DNS changing, obviously switching browsers, I even tried deleting .mozilla in my Home folder! At this point idk what to do.
User avatar
SMG
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 714
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

Post by SMG »

Welcome to the forum, tv8120.

The default homepage of Firefox on a Linux Mint install is the Mint website (it opens when one clicks the Firefox browser), so it's extremely odd that you can only reach Google.

What version of Mint did you install?

Chromium is not part of the default Mint install. Maybe you added some other service or software that might be redirecting your web traffic?
LM20.0 Cinnamon
Mick-Cork
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 252
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: West Cork & London

Re: Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

Post by Mick-Cork »

Out of curiosity what happens if you do a search in Google. Do you get results, and if so what happens if you click on one.

I'm wondering if you're seeing Google because it's in your browsers cache, and maybe you're not actually connecting to the net?
Last edited by Mick-Cork on Wed Sep 16, 2020 6:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
tv8120
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 3:25 pm

Re: Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

Post by tv8120 »

I forgot to mention that the default Mint website loads, but nothing else but Google will load. I’m running Linux Mint 20, the latest.
tv8120
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 3:25 pm

Re: Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

Post by tv8120 »

Out of curiosity what happens if you do a search in Google. Do you get results, and if so what happens if you click on one.

I'm wondering if you're seeing Google because it's in your browsers cache, and maybe you're not actually connecting to the net?
Results on Google will show up, but when I click on a non-Google site it says that the server can’t be located
Mick-Cork
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 252
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: West Cork & London

Re: Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

Post by Mick-Cork »

What about Google owned sites, can you try youtube?
User avatar
SMG
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 714
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:15 pm
Location: USA

Re: Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

Post by SMG »

I'm wondering if this is an ipv4 versus ipv6 issue. See if you can reach this: Mozilla: Server Not Found - Troubleshoot connection problems

You might want to check your settings in Network Connections on Mint.
LM20.0 Cinnamon
tv8120
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 3:25 pm

Re: Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

Post by tv8120 »

That link didn’t work, also the Mint start screen doesn’t work. I’ll try an Ethernet cable and of it works then I’ll install drivers for my card
motoryzen
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 12:25 am

Re: Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

Post by motoryzen »

tv8120 wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 6:07 pm
I forgot to mention that the default Mint website loads, but nothing else but Google will load. I’m running Linux Mint 20, the latest.
Perhaps start here if you haven't already. If all else fails, ensure all addons/plugins/extensions are removed/uninstalled from both browsers, reset them to their core/default states
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/we ... fix-errors

I'm questioning though, if the browsers are even the problem if you have the same problem across both of them. I wonder if it's proxy settings in your Network Manager application that needs to be reset to defaults or something different,

Go into Network Manager application ( if you're in cinnamon, it should be already on the panel at far righthand side...two monitors icon), by right clicking it, "edit connections",
1. A. General tab = Ensured that " connect with automatic priority ( to the right mine shows -999...i'm not sure what the means exactly but my internet services all..work like a champ..so I'm not editing that.
-==== Are you running a VPN to connect through to the internet? See if that is already checked. If it is..uncheck it..disable the vpn and test to see if there are any rules set regarding block sites.

B. " All users may connect to this network " is checked also..unsure if that matters.
2. Ethernet tab = MTU should be automatic, Link Negotiation shouldn't matter but just to be consistent here with ruling things out..set it to auto for now
3. 802.x security tab = uncheck it if you're not wirelessly connected to the internet.
4. DCB tab = uncheck it
5. Proxy tab = ensure it is set to NONE for the Method,
6. ipv4 tab = set to automatic, also UNCHECK "require ipv4 Addressing for this connection to complete"
7. ipv6 tab = sett to automatic also,

Also ...another thing to check..basic pinging from within terminal.

without quotes type "ping www.amazon.com" or whatever other site you want remember the single space between ping and the www

To stop this at any time. ctrl z otherwise it will do it forever until you close that terminal

172.217.9.164 apparently is google.com as my results are :

ping www.google.com
PING www.google.com (172.217.9.164) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=1 ttl=110 time=43.4 ms
64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=2 ttl=110 time=43.8 ms
64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=3 ttl=110 time=43.5 ms
64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=4 ttl=110 time=41.6 ms
64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=5 ttl=110 time=43.7 ms
64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=6 ttl=110 time=42.2 ms
^X64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=7 ttl=110 time=41.4 ms
64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=8 ttl=110 time=41.1 ms
64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=9 ttl=110 time=43.0 ms

amazon was an odd one

ping www.amazon.com
PING e15316.e22.akamaiedge.net (23.214.65.205) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from a23-214-65-205.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com (23.214.65.205): icmp_seq=1 ttl=51 time=44.6 ms
64 bytes from a23-214-65-205.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com (23.214.65.205): icmp_seq=2 ttl=51 time=43.3 ms
64 bytes from a23-214-65-205.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com (23.214.65.205): icmp_seq=3 ttl=51 time=42.7 ms
64 bytes from a23-214-65-205.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com (23.214.65.205): icmp_seq=4 ttl=51 time=42.9 ms
^Z
[2]+ Stopped ping www.amazon.com

This is what happens when you select " disconnect" when right clicking on the Network manager icon and try to ping any website within Terminal

ping www.google.com
ping: www.google.com: Name or service not known

Test different websites this way and see what responses you get.

Lastly if none of these paths net you the cause of the problem and/or a fix, rule out the router and physically connect straight to the modem, then turn of that PC, power off that modem, wait at least 20 seconds, power the modem back on, give it at least 30 seconds or longer ( my sb6190 takes a good minute I've noticed), then power on that PC and try a website different than mint.com or google.com again. I'm betting somewhere among all of my long winded explanation of troubleshooting options, you'll find the problem's core. Cheers.
tv8120
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 3:25 pm

Re: Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

Post by tv8120 »

motoryzen wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 6:33 pm
tv8120 wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 6:07 pm
I forgot to mention that the default Mint website loads, but nothing else but Google will load. I’m running Linux Mint 20, the latest.
Perhaps start here if you haven't already. If all else fails, ensure all addons/plugins/extensions are removed/uninstalled from both browsers, reset them to their core/default states
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/we ... fix-errors

I'm questioning though, if the browsers are even the problem if you have the same problem across both of them. I wonder if it's proxy settings in your Network Manager application that needs to be reset to defaults or something different,

Go into Network Manager application ( if you're in cinnamon, it should be already on the panel at far righthand side...two monitors icon), by right clicking it, "edit connections",
1. A. General tab = Ensured that " connect with automatic priority ( to the right mine shows -999...i'm not sure what the means exactly but my internet services all..work like a champ..so I'm not editing that.
-==== Are you running a VPN to connect through to the internet? See if that is already checked. If it is..uncheck it..disable the vpn and test to see if there are any rules set regarding block sites.

B. " All users may connect to this network " is checked also..unsure if that matters.
2. Ethernet tab = MTU should be automatic, Link Negotiation shouldn't matter but just to be consistent here with ruling things out..set it to auto for now
3. 802.x security tab = uncheck it if you're not wirelessly connected to the internet.
4. DCB tab = uncheck it
5. Proxy tab = ensure it is set to NONE for the Method,
6. ipv4 tab = set to automatic, also UNCHECK "require ipv4 Addressing for this connection to complete"
7. ipv6 tab = sett to automatic also,

Also ...another thing to check..basic pinging from within terminal.

without quotes type "ping www.amazon.com" or whatever other site you want remember the single space between ping and the www

To stop this at any time. ctrl z otherwise it will do it forever until you close that terminal

172.217.9.164 apparently is google.com as my results are :

ping www.google.com
PING www.google.com (172.217.9.164) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=1 ttl=110 time=43.4 ms
64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=2 ttl=110 time=43.8 ms
64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=3 ttl=110 time=43.5 ms
64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=4 ttl=110 time=41.6 ms
64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=5 ttl=110 time=43.7 ms
64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=6 ttl=110 time=42.2 ms
^X64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=7 ttl=110 time=41.4 ms
64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=8 ttl=110 time=41.1 ms
64 bytes from dfw25s27-in-f4.1e100.net (172.217.9.164): icmp_seq=9 ttl=110 time=43.0 ms

amazon was an odd one

ping www.amazon.com
PING e15316.e22.akamaiedge.net (23.214.65.205) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from a23-214-65-205.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com (23.214.65.205): icmp_seq=1 ttl=51 time=44.6 ms
64 bytes from a23-214-65-205.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com (23.214.65.205): icmp_seq=2 ttl=51 time=43.3 ms
64 bytes from a23-214-65-205.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com (23.214.65.205): icmp_seq=3 ttl=51 time=42.7 ms
64 bytes from a23-214-65-205.deploy.static.akamaitechnologies.com (23.214.65.205): icmp_seq=4 ttl=51 time=42.9 ms
^Z
[2]+ Stopped ping www.amazon.com

This is what happens when you select " disconnect" when right clicking on the Network manager icon and try to ping any website within Terminal

ping www.google.com
ping: www.google.com: Name or service not known

Test different websites this way and see what responses you get.

Lastly if none of these paths net you the cause of the problem and/or a fix, rule out the router and physically connect straight to the modem, then turn of that PC, power off that modem, wait at least 20 seconds, power the modem back on, give it at least 30 seconds or longer ( my sb6190 takes a good minute I've noticed), then power on that PC and try a website different than mint.com or google.com again. I'm betting somewhere among all of my long winded explanation of troubleshooting options, you'll find the problem's core. Cheers.
In #1 all of those are checked. Since I’m using a wiress connection I doubt that DCB is there. I have a TP-Link AX3000 if that helps
tv8120
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 3:25 pm

Re: Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

Post by tv8120 »

Also it says network is unreachable when I try to ping DuckDuckGo

BUT it does ping Google
motoryzen
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 12:25 am

Re: Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

Post by motoryzen »

tv8120 wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 6:48 pm
Also it says network is unreachable when I try to ping DuckDuckGo

BUT it does ping Google
vpn?
Have you reset firefox, chromium, or both back to default settings?

Also I just tried to ping duckduckgo.com and it doens't give ...any results
ping duckduckgo.com
PING duckduckgo.com (40.89.244.232) 56(84) bytes of data. Unlike with other websites where it shows latency etc

Yet in both my Firefox 80.0.1 and my google chrome browser version 85.0.4183.102 (Official Build) (64-bit) that site just works. ( scratches head). I'm sorry I'm kind of hitting a dead end here myself beyond what I've already mentioned.
Mick-Cork
Level 4
Level 4
Posts: 252
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: West Cork & London

Re: Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

Post by Mick-Cork »

Let's try using Quad9 DNS (just as a test)

Menu/Network Connections

- Highlight your wireless connection.
- Click on the hamburger icon (lower panel) to edit the selected connection.
- Select IPv4 Settings tab
- Method: Automatic (DHCP) addresses only.
- DNS Servers: 9.9.9.9, 149.112.112.112
- Require IPv4 addressing for this connection to complete : unchecked.

See if it makes any difference?
tv8120
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 3:25 pm

Re: Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

Post by tv8120 »

motoryzen wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 7:03 pm
tv8120 wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 6:48 pm
Also it says network is unreachable when I try to ping DuckDuckGo

BUT it does ping Google
vpn?
Have you reset firefox, chromium, or both back to default settings?

Also I just tried to ping duckduckgo.com and it doens't give ...any results
ping duckduckgo.com
PING duckduckgo.com (40.89.244.232) 56(84) bytes of data. Unlike with other websites where it shows latency etc

Yet in both my Firefox 80.0.1 and my google chrome browser version 85.0.4183.102 (Official Build) (64-bit) that site just works. ( scratches head). I'm sorry I'm kind of hitting a dead end here myself beyond what I've already mentioned.


I dont have a VPN. I’ve reset all the browsers. I might have to reinstall Linux Mint or use another distro
tv8120
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 3:25 pm

Re: Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

Post by tv8120 »

Mick-Cork wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 7:15 pm
Let's try using Quad9 DNS (just as a test)

Menu/Network Connections

- Highlight your wireless connection.
- Click on the hamburger icon (lower panel) to edit the selected connection.
- Select IPv4 Settings tab
- Method: Automatic (DHCP) addresses only.
- DNS Servers: 9.9.9.9, 149.112.112.112
- Require IPv4 addressing for this connection to complete : unchecked.

See if it makes any difference?
No joy. DNS has changed, problem has not. I’ll have to reinstall Linux tomorrow but I’ll have to use my Windows disk until then for school.
motoryzen
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 12:25 am

Re: Can’t access any website but Google on Firefox or Chromium

Post by motoryzen »

tv8120 wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 8:56 pm
motoryzen wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 7:03 pm
tv8120 wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 6:48 pm
Also it says network is unreachable when I try to ping DuckDuckGo

BUT it does ping Google
vpn?
Have you reset firefox, chromium, or both back to default settings?

Also I just tried to ping duckduckgo.com and it doens't give ...any results
ping duckduckgo.com
PING duckduckgo.com (40.89.244.232) 56(84) bytes of data. Unlike with other websites where it shows latency etc

Yet in both my Firefox 80.0.1 and my google chrome browser version 85.0.4183.102 (Official Build) (64-bit) that site just works. ( scratches head). I'm sorry I'm kind of hitting a dead end here myself beyond what I've already mentioned.


I dont have a VPN. I’ve reset all the browsers. I might have to reinstall Linux Mint or use another distro
--I sincerely don't think mint is the problem. I've been using every single version of it since version 12 when Windows 8 was in it's beta times and people were whining about " oooho..waaa metro screen". The main reasons I've finally been able to leave Windows behind as of late July is redshift, imwheel, a gui display hz adjustment option, and the fact that all of my games ( except one) work flawlessly and some I couldn't even play back in Windows 7 and newer versions.


So, I recommend you backup whatever you need if possible and do a clean install of Mint ( no .."something else" just " erase and install mint"..fresh clean install) If that doesn't do it, AND you try another distro and the problem still persists, then I'm out of ideas.
Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”