No Sound

All Gurus once were Newbies
Forum rules
There are no such things as "stupid" questions. However if you think your question is a bit stupid, then this is the right place for you to post it. Please stick to easy to-the-point questions that you feel people can answer fast. For long and complicated questions prefer the other forums within the support section.
Before you post please read how to get help
Post Reply
TruckBytes
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 1:59 pm

No Sound

Post by TruckBytes »

I'm using an Envision flat monitor with built in speakers. For some reason I have no sound. Can anyone help please?

Thank you
Joel
User avatar
pluraldave
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 705
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 8:05 am

Re: No Sound

Post by pluraldave »

1. Check that the cable for the monitor speakers is plugged in to the monitor and your computer.

2. Make sure that the corresponding computer control is turned up.
- Left click the speaker control icon in your panel/toolbar. (If you haven't moved it it will be on the right hand end)
If you have XFCE the mixer will open, if you have Gnome click "volume controls" to open the mixer

- In XFCE click "select controls", in gnome click "preferences".

-A box will open up with choices of which controls you want visible. Select every single possible option and close the box.

-Play with all the options you now have in all the tabs. It's most likely that the control you want is just muted in the "playback" tab.


3. If you still have no sound open up a terminal and enter the command

Code: Select all

lspci
Copy and paste (highlight and centre click not Ctrl+C and Ctrl+V) the results into a post here so we can look for any problems with your particular sound card.
TruckBytes
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 1:59 pm

Re: No Sound

Post by TruckBytes »

Thank you. I did as you suggested but did not get sound. Here is the results from the terminal...

ginger@ginger-desktop ~ $ lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SMBus (rev a2)
00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP61 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP61 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI bridge (rev a1)
00:05.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP61 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:06.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 IDE (rev a2)
00:08.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP61 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:09.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0b.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0c.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:0d.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 6100 nForce 405 (rev a2)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:06.0 Modem: Motorola SM56 Data Fax Modem (rev 04)
01:09.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments TSB43AB23 IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 12)
ginger@ginger-desktop ~ $
User avatar
pluraldave
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 705
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2008 8:05 am

Re: No Sound

Post by pluraldave »

Apparently your Nvidia sound is just rebranded Intel HDA. If it is the terminal command lspci -k should show HDA Intel as the kernel driver.

Assuming it does then this thread should be of some use to you.

The model= is usually the thing that needs fixing. Usually it is just the computer manufacturer you must add although in old versions of Mint I had to use 3stack-6ch for surround sound. Perhaps we will need to know the layout of your audio jacks that do and don't work if we need to hunt down a specific solution for you.
TruckBytes
Level 1
Level 1
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 1:59 pm

Re: No Sound

Post by TruckBytes »

Fixed, Thank you!
Joel
Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”